ROCKINGHAM – Monday 19 February 2024

Sponsor: Rockingham Vets

Number of players: 45

1 Grade due to low numbers

38 Doug Hudson $75V
38 Jamie McEwan $25V
37 Charlie Lancey $15C
37 Chuck MacFarlane $10C
37 John Jones $5C
On the delegates desk:
Ron Ross, Alan Baker

Best Gross

OBE

31 Chuck MacFarlane $15C No OBE competed
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole
Hole 3: Warren Howard $10C Hole 3: Warren Howard $45
Hole 8: No player on the green in one
Hole12: Tim Turner $10C
Hole 15: Jamie McEwan $10C
Full Field results
Gosnells Golf Club supplied four vouchers for 18 holes at Gosnells
Number of players: 66
A Grade – Nett  0 – 18 B Grade – Net 19 +
38 David St George $75V plus voucher 35 Phillip Shelley $50V plus voucher
37 Doug Hudson $25 35 Joe Fragnito $25V
37 Tony Viner $15C 35 Graham Finch $15C
36 Stan Sexton $10C 35 Peter Murphy $10C
35 Clint Cooper $5C 35 Geoff Smith $5C
On the delegates desk:
Terry Smith
Best Gross OBE
29 Clint Cooper $15C plus voucher 35 Geoff Smith $10C plus voucher
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 4: David St George $10C Hole 4: David St George $56
Hole 7: Geoff Smith $10C plus towel
Hole 9: Tom Grimston $10C plus towel
Hole 11: Mark Peterson $10C plus towel
Hole 14: Yvonne Turner $10C plus towel
Full Field results

 

WANNEROO GOLF CLUB  – Monday 5.02.2024

Sponsor: DRUMMOND GOLF

Players: 95
A Grade – Net 0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – Net 22+ 
37 Simmon Proud $50V 40 Doug Hudson $75V 34 John Hutchinson $50V
37 Chuck MacFarlane $25V 35 Allan Spooner $25V 34 Peter Murphy $25V
37 Terry Smith $15C 35 Fred Feucs $15C 34 Max Stewart $15C
33 Stan Sexton $10C 34 Phil Epis $10C 33 Hoppy Anderson $10C
33 Warren Howard $5C 33 Geoff Ross $5C 33 Dave brown $5C
On The Delegates Desk:
Warren Howard
Best Gross OBE
31 Chuck Macfarlane $15C 34 John Hutchinson $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole  15
Hole 4: Geoff Ross $10C $74 Geoff Lake
Hole 8:  Maggie Thatcher $10C
Hole 11:Peter Murphy $10C
Hole 15: Geoff Lake $10C
Full Field results

WAGC YOKINE – Monday 11 December 2023

SPONSOR: WA Golf Club WAVGA Members

Number of players: 106

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 37 Che Haw Ling $100 1st: 41 Tim Trafford $150 1st: 39 Teresa Smart $100
2nd: 37 Lou Rigo $25V 2nd: 39 Jane Ellis $25V 2nd: 36 Glen Stewart $25V
3rd: 37 Tom Colella $15C 3rd: 37 Yvonne Turner $15C 3rd:  36 James Carslaw $15C
4th: 37 Brian Bell $10C 4th: 37 Jeff Watkins $10C 4th:  35 Larry Manno $10C
5th: 37 Scott Brown  $5C 5th: 34 Richard Clarke $5C 5th: 35 Lionel Weaver $5C

On The Desk: Graham Bourgault and Charlie Lancey

Order of Merit: Ken Carson (Shield and $100)

Order of Merit Ladies: Yvonne Turner  ($105 Clothing Voucher & Coaster Set)

Best Gross

OBE

29 Scott Brown  $50 37 Jeff Watkins $50

Nearest the Pin (2 Bottles of Wine and Coaster Set) 

Super Pin – Hole 5

Hole 1: David Mofflin Peter Millet $88
Hole 5: Peter Millett
Hole 9: Warren Howard
Hole 11 Mark Bradbury
Hole 16: Peter Millett

Longest Putt Hole 18: Mick Brazier (Shirt)

Longest Drive Women Hole 7: Yvonne Turner $50

Longest Drive A Grade Men Hole 17: Chuck Macfarlane (Shirt)

Longest Drive B Grade Men Hole 7: Peter King (Shirt)

Longest Drive C Grade Men Hole 17: Ren Di Toro (Shirt)

Full Field results

Today’s sponsor

 

HARTFIELD Country Club – Monday 4.12.2023

Players: 76

A Grade – Net 0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+ 

36 Chuck Macfarlane $50V 41 Terry Porter $50V 48 Denis Clarke $75
34 Geoff Hope $25V 38 Doug Hudson $25C 41 Glen Stewart $25V
33 Mark Petterson $15C 37 John Tandy $15C 40 Peter Stewart $15C
33 Charlie Lancey $10V 36 Tim Turner $10C 38 Yvonne Turner $10C
33 Che Ling $5C 34 Jeff Watkins $5C 37 Larry Manno $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

 Gordon Sherlock & Robert Sherlock

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Chuck Macfarlane Denis Clarke $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole  12

Hole 4: Terry Porter (Wine) $62 Tim Turner
Hole 6:  Glen Stewart $10C
Hole 12: Tim Turner (Wine)
Hole 15 Terry Porter (Wine)
Full Field results

Nedlands Golf Club – Monday 27 November 2023

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 64

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 +

40 Mark Petterson $50V 42 Peter Murphy $75V
38 Shaun Greenfield $25V 39 Glen Stewart $25C
38 Graham Bourgault $15C 38 Peter Stewart $15C
38 Fook Soo $10V 38 James Carslaw $10C
38 Steve Duffy $5C 37 Phil Davies $5C

On The Delegates Desk: Richard Lee & Gerhard Saueracker

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Fook Soo 32 35 Jeff Watkins $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 12

Hole 3: Che Haw Ching $44 Gary Lightfoot
Hole 7: Peter Humphry
Hole 12: David St George
Hole 16: Gary Lightfoot
Full Field results

Pinjarra GC:  City v Country Vets  – Monday 20 November 2023

Sponsor: WAVGA

Number of players: 129

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 40 Michael Hilsz $50V 1st: 40 Terry Porter $75V 1st: 36 John Hutchinson $50V
2nd: 37 Brian Bell $25V 2nd: 39 Stan Bartley $25V 2nd:35 Rob Dawson $25V
3rd: 36 Stan Sexton $15C 3rd: 38 Bill Herbert 3 Balls 3rd: 34 Derek Smart $15C
4th: 34 Rob Dickson 2 Balls 4th: 37 Yvonne Turner $10C 4th: 34 Steve Smart 2 Balls
5th: 34 Keith Jones $5C 5th: 37 Nike Humphreys 1 Ball 5th: 34 David Coward  1 Ball

On the Desk:

Bruce Rowley  Shield Results: Winners – City Vets

Stan Bartley & Bill Hasch City Vets: 683
Country Vets: 679

Best Gross

OBE

27b Stan Sexton $15C 40 Terry Porter $10C

Nearest the Pin

Super Pin – Hole 2

Hole 2: Phil Warburton 2 Balls Phil Warburton $102
Hole 5: Brian Bell $10C
Hole 11: Bill Hilbert 2 Balls
Hole 15: Stan Sexton $10C
Full Field results

GOSNELLS GC – Monday 13 November 2023

Sponsor: Gosnells Golf Club

Number of players: 82

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 40 Darrel Lynch $50V 1st: 42 Barry Judge $75V 1st: 38 Dave Brown $50V
2nd: 39 Charlie Lancey $25V 2nd: 39 Keith Jones $25V 2nd: 38 Peter Livingstone $25V
3rd: 36 John Ryan $15C 3rd: 39 Stan Fetisow $15C 3rd: 37 Graham Dore $15C
4th: 36 Gordon Sherlock $10C 4th: 37 Allan Spooner $10C 4th: 36 Robert Scott $10C
5th: 35 Gary Hing $5C 5th: 36 Jeff Watkins $5C 5th: 34 Glen Stewart $5C

Best Gross

OBE

On The Desk

34 John Ryan  $15C 38 Peter Livingstone $10C Terry Smith

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 

Hole 4: Tom Colella $10C Hole 4: Tom Colella $63
Hole 7: Ross Hancock $10C
Hole 11: Warren Howard  $10C
Hole 14: Jayne Duffy $10C
Full Field Results

EL CABALLO – Monday 6 November 2023

Sponsor:  WAVGA

Number of players: 48

1 Grade
35c/b David St George $75V
35 Glen Stewart $25V
34c/b Graham Dore $15C
34 John Hutchinson $10C
33 Charlie Lancey $5C
On Delegates Desk –
Doug Hudson
Best Gross OBE
27 David St George $15C 34 John Hutchinson $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 12
Hole 2 Chuck Macfarlane $10C Trevor Newman $34
Hole 8 Graham Bourgault $10C
Hole 12 Trevor Newman – 2 balls
Hole 15 Ross Clarke $10C
Full Field results

ROYAL PERTH- Monday 30 October 2023

Sponsor: Distinctive Golf Products

Number of players: 101

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
44 Barry Johnson $75V 42 Darryl Mitchem $50V 40 Yvonne Turner $50V
36 Bob Howe $25V 39c/b David Lampard $25V 38 Dino Russocaronte $25V
35c/b Ray Gurney $15C 39 Peter Humphry $15C 35 Jayne Duffy $15C
35 Darrell Lynch $10C 35c/b Terry Porter $10C 32c/b Peter Stewart $10C
34 Chcuk Macfarlane $5C 35 Neil Munro $5C 32 Jonathon Nicol $5C
On the Delegates Desk:
Bob Howe & Doug Hudson
Best Gross OBE
32 Barry Johnson $15C 36 Bob Howe $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hoe 2 Digby Barrett $10C Digby Barrett $84
Hole 6 Marc Arnold $10C
Hole 12 Ross Hancock $10C
Hole 14 Digby Barrett $10C
Full Field results

Meadow Springs Golf & Country Club  – Monday 3 October 2022

SPONSOR: Meadow Spring Golf & Country Club

Starters: 71

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+

42 Stan Sexton $75V 41 Rob Watt $50V 38 Fred Feucs $50C
40 Tom Colella $25V 37 Phil Epis $25V 38 Ken Carson $25V
39 Darrell Lynch $15C 37 Jong-Ho Park $15C 34 Ron Ross $15C
39 Tom Grimston $10C 35 Graham Bourgault $10C 32 Don Lamont $10C
37 Craig Lohman $5C 35 Yvonne Turner $5C 31 Glen Stewart $5C

HOLE IN ONE: Adam Sutton Hole 8 MSG&CC Voucher and Trophy

EAGLE: Darrell Lynch Hole 17 $15C

On The Delegates Desk: Mal Kent and Ted Holliday

Best Gross $15C

OBE $10C

Stan Sexton 32 30 Eric Curley

Nearest the Pin 10C

Super Pin – Hole 16 

Hole 4: Tom Colella     Hole 11: Phil Epis Adam Sutton $51 plus $1 Singapore Dollar
Hole 8: Adam Sutton   Hole 16: Angelo Capraro
Full Field Results

SECRET HARBOUR – Monday 16 October 2023

Sponsor: Tom Colella

Number of players: 77

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
40c/b Chuck Macfarlane $50V 41 Adam Sutton $50V 46 Pam Porter $75V
40 Peter Millett $25V 40c/b Doug Hudson $25V 40 Kath Fordham $25V
39 Tom Colella $15C 40 Michael Hart $15C 39 Ian Holding $15C
36 David St George $10C 38 John Tandy $10C 38 John Dec $10C
35 Jo Calabro $5C 37c/b Carmelo Salpietro $5C 36 Phil Epis $5C
On the Delegates Desk:
Doug Hudson
Best Gross OBE
29 Chuck Macfarlane $15C 35 Jo Calabro $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 17
Hole 5 Peter Millett $10C Martin Sheehan $65
Hole 7 Mark Petterson $10C
Hole 12 Chuck Macfarlane $10c
Hole 17 Martin Sheehan $10C
Full Field results

Cottesloe – Monday 9 October 2023

SPONSOR: Drummond Golf

Number of players: 112

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 39 Fook Soo $50V 1st: 35 Carmelo Salpietro $50V 1st: 40 Ken Carson $75V
2nd:  36 John Ryan $25V 2nd: 35 Neil Munro $25V 2nd: 36 Gee Lightfoot $25V
3rd: 36 Mal Kent $15C 3rd: 35 Mark O’Donoghue $15C 3rd: 36 Ross Hancock $15C
4th: 35 Geoff Hope $10C 4th: 35 Colin Willis $10C 4th: 35 Ian Holding $10C
5th: 34 Tom Colella $5C 5th: 34 Mike Stokes $5C 5th:34 David Petterson $5C
On The Desk: Geff Smith, Peter Livingstone and Peter Stewart

Best Gross

OBE

34 John Ryan $15C 34 David Petterson $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 

Hole 2: Ross Hancock $10C Graeme Hunt $90.05
Hole 5: Scott Brown $10C
Hole 11: Graeme Hunt $10C
Hole 13: Terry Smith $10C
Full Field results

THE VINES  RESORT – Monday 2 October 2023

SPONSOR: Western Australian Veterans Golfers Association

Starters: 81

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+

32 Phillip Mannin $50V 36 Richard Day $75V 33 Ken Carson $50V
32 Charlie Lancey $25V 34 Graham Bourgault $25V 32 Robert Scott $25V
32 John Tandy $15C 32 Charlie Salpietro $15C 29 Ilija Ilijovski $15C
31 Dennis Morgan $10C 32 Peter Humphry $10C 29 Shelley Kraus $10C
30 Doug Hudson $5C 32 Andrew Jappy $5C 28 Pam Porter $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

 Doug Hudson

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Phillip Mannin 24 C/B Jeff Watkins $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 4

Hole 4: Peter King $66 Peter King
Hole 7: Graham Bourgault
Hole 13: Scott Brown
Hole 16: Jim Loaring
Full Field results

Melville Glades – Tuesday 26 September, 2023

Sponsor: Nutri Mate Dog Rolls

Starters: 56

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 +

40 Doug Hudson $50V 43 Phil Wong $75V
40 Stan Sexton $25V 41 Don Lamont $25V
40 Paul Maudsley 3 Balls 39 Ken Carson $15C
39 Ian Holding $10V 38 Fred Feucs $10C
39 Graham Bourgault  $5C 37 Ros Hancock $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Willie Henry

Best Gross

OBE

$15C John Ryan 35 37 Brian Friend $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 8B

Hole 5: Peter Humphry $49 Paul Maudsley
Hole 8B: Don Lamont
Hole 9: Stan Sexton
Full Field results

 

ROYAL FREMANTLE GC – Monday 18 September 2023

Sponsor: Golf Corner Travel

Number of players: 107

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Nett 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 38 Nick De Laurentis $50V 1st: 40 Richard Lee $75V 1st: 36 Gary Carter $50V
2nd: 37 Mark Petterson $25V 2nd: 38 Marco Perer $25V 2nd: 36 Graham Dore $25V
3rd: 36 Chuck Macfarlane $15C 3rd: 35 John Tandy $15C 3rd: 35 Glen Stewart $15C
4th: 36 Terry Smith $10C 4th: 35 Barry Judge $10C 4th: 33 Paul Mcshanag $10C
5th: 35 Fook Soo $5C 5th: 34 Keith Jones $5C 5th: 33 Kath Fordham $5C

Overall  Winner – Best Net (RFGC Members Trophy): 40 Richard Lee

Delegate’s: Barry Judge and Clayton Gunning

Best Gross

OBE

30 Clint Cooper $15C 36 Gary Carter $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 3

Hole 3: Scott Brown $10C Scott Brown $87
Hole 8: Shelly Kraus $10C
Hole 12: Tony Watchman $10C
Hole 17: Mark Shard $10C
Full Field results

CLUB CHAMPIONS 2023

Gross Winner and Club Champion: Scott Brown 157 Gross – $500

A Grade Net Winner: Tony Giorgio 143 Net – $300

A Grade Net Runner Up: Ross Clarke 145 Net – $150

B Grade Net Winner: Peter Humphry 149 Net -$300

B Grade Net Runner Up: Craig Sheiles 149 Net – $150

C Grade Stableford Winner: Fred Feucs 69 Points – $300

C Grade Stableford Runner Up: Yvonne Turner 67 – $150

Full Field results

 

WANNEROO – Monday 11 September 2023 (Round 2 Club Championships)

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 102

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13.9

B Grade – Net 14 – 21.9

C Grade – 21 +

1st $75V: Geoff Luck 68 1st $50V: Phil Davies 73 1st $50V: Glen Stewart 35
2nd $25V: Tony Giorgio 69 2nd $25v: Doug Hudson 73 2nd $25V: Yvonne Turner 34
3rd $15C: Stuart McHutchison 71 3rd $15C: Peter Humphrey 74 3rd $15C: Peter Livingston 34
4th $10C: Brian Bell 72 4th $10C: Jeff Watkins 75 4th $10C: Ian Hutton 33
5th $5C: David St George 74 5th $5C:  Marco Perer 76 5th $5C: Max Stewart 33

On the Desk: Jim Treloar & Craig Sheiles

Eagle: David St George $15C Hole 10

Best Gross $15C

OBE $10C

Scott Brown 79 Jeff Watkins 34C/B

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 15

Hole 4:  Mick Brazier  $77 Peter Mills
Hole 8: Peter Mills
Hole 11: David St George
Hole 15: Craig Marshall
Full Field results

ROCKINGHAM GOLF CLUB – Monday 4 September (Round 1 Club Championships) 

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Number of players: 94

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 (Stroke)

B Grade – Net 14 – 21 (Stroke)

C Grade – 22 + (Stableford)

1st: 68 Ross Clarke $75V 1st: 70 Jeff Pace $50V 1st: 40 Ron Ross $50V
2nd: 69  Digby Barrett $25V 2nd: 71 Neil Munro $25V 2nd: 39 Peter Stewart 25V
3rd: 72 Scott Brown $15C 3rd: 72 Grant Collis  $15C 3rd: 36 John Hutchinson $15C
4th: 72 Clint Cooper $10C 4th: 73 Tony Farrow $10C 4th: 36 Fred Feucs$10C
5th: 73 Stan Sexton $5C 5th: 73 Barry Judge $5C 5th: 34 Denis Clarke $5C

On the Delegate’s Desk: Alan Baker and Ron Ross

Best Gross

OBE

30 C/B Ross Clarke 77 $15C 36 John Hutchinson $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 3

Hole 3: Alan Baker $10C Alan Baker $73
Hole 8: Digby Barrett $10C
Hole 12: Kath Fordham $10C
Hole 15: Yvonne Turner $10C

Full Field results

::

WAVGA Midwest Tour August 2023

Kalbarri Golf Club (24 Starters) 28 August 2023

1st: Neil Munro 39
2nd: Tom Jones 39 C/B
3rd: Shirley Anderson 39 C/B

Spalding Park Golf Club (34 Starters) 29 August 2023

1st: Ron Hayward 40
2nd: Doug Hudson 38
3rd: Cliff Conroy 36

Geraldton Golf Club – Ron Cole Midwest Veteran’s Shield Challenge (61 Starters) 30 August 2023

1st: Lydia Porter 42
2nd: Rob Christoffersen 40
3rd: Garry Hipper 38

Ron Cole Shield Challenge: Midwest 650 v City Vets 625

Dongara Golf Club  (22 Starters) 31 August 2023

1st: Brad Trevenen 37
2nd: Doug Hudson 35
3rd: Robyn Parsons 34

Tour Championship Placements:

1st: Doug Hudson 141 Combined Stableford Points $45
2nd: Mick Brazier 133 Combined Stableford Points $15
Full Field results

HARTFIELD COUNTRY CLUB – 21 August 2023

SPONSOR: Hartfield Country Club

Number of players: 83

A Grade: 0 – 13

B Grade:  14 – 21

C Grade: 22+

1st: 37 Gordon Sherlock $50V 1st: 39 Bill Wagner $75V 1st:36 Thor Linnet $50V
2nd: 36 Clint Cooper $25V 2nd: 38 Jamie McEwan $25V 2nd: 36  Paul McShannag $25V
3rd: 35 Chuck MacFarlane $15C 3rd: 36 Rolf Kraus $15C 3rd: 36 John Hutchinson  $15C
4th: 34 Peter Mills $10C 4th: 35 Doug Hudson $10C 4th: 35 Greg Czubek $10C
5th: 34 John Ryan  $5C 5th: 35 Barry Judge $5C 5th: 34 Yvonne Turner $5C

On The Desk:  Gordon Sherlock

Best Gross

OBE

33 John Ryan $15C 36 John Hutchinson $10C

Nearest the Pin 

Super Pin – Hole 12

Hole 4: John Ryan (Wine) Brendan Curtin $67
Hole 6: Geoff Luck $10C
Hole 12 Brendan Curtin (Wine)
Hole15: Barry Judge (Wine)
Full Field results

YORK GOLF CLUB – August 14 2023

Sponsor: York Vets

Starters: 36

Stableford Results

York Vets Novelty (2 Balls)

34 Bill Wagner $75V
32 Judy Davie $25V Placement Shot Hole 3: Bill Wagner
31 Eddie Fong (3 Golf Balls)
31 Mick Nottle $10V
30 Graham Davies (Golf Ball)

On The Delegates Desk:

Eagle:  Hole 16

Mick Nottle, Bill Wagner  &  Darryl Mitchem Kim Bailey

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Lou Rigo 23 31 Eddie Fong (3Golf Balls)

Nearest the Pin 

Super Pin – Hole 17

Hole 5: Jennie Roberson $31 Jamie McEwan
Hole 8: Renato Di Toro
Hole 13: No One!
Hole 17: Jamie McEwan
Full Field results

Araluen Country Club:  Stableford/North Versus South – Monday 7 August 2023

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 70

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

37 Charlie Lancey $75V 33 Paul McShanag $50V
35 Steve Potter $25V 33 Ian Holding $25V
34 Chuck MacFarlane  $15C 33 Yvonne Turner $15C
34 Tom Colella $10C 31 Liam Burns  $10C
33 John Ryan $5C 31 Jeff Watkins $5C

North of River Clubs V South of the River Clubs Challenge Winner: NORTH 

South:   579  North: 581 (Top 20 scores).

On The Delegates Desk:

Ron Ross & Doug Hudson

Best Gross

OBE

33 John Ryan $15C 31 Jeff Watkins

Nearest the Pin – $10C

Super Pin – Hole 4

Hole 4: Susy Italiano Susy Italiano $52
Hole 7:  Nick Delaurentis
Hole 12: Chuck MacFarlane
Hole 16: Ken Carson
Full Field results

SUN CITY – Monday 31 July 2023

Sponsor:  Westech Flooring

Number of players: 72

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18 B Grade – Net 19 +
41c/b Clint Cooper $75V 39 Ken Carson $50V
41 Grant Collis $25V 38 Dino Russocaronte $25V
39 Jamie McEwan $15C 35 Phil Davies $15C
38c/b Danny Davila $10C 33c/b Peter Livingstone $10C
38c/b Adam Sutton $5C 33 Fred Feucs $5C
Best Gross OBE
36 Clint Cooper $15C 33 Peter Livingstone $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 8
Hole 3 Phil Davies $10C Craig Sheiles $57
Hole 8 Craig Sheiles $10C
Hole 14 Lee Collison $10C
Hole 17 Bruce Gaines $10C
Full Field results

Kwinana Golf Club – Monday June 24 2023

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 82

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+

35 Brian Bell $50V 36 Rob Parry $50V 39 Ken Carson $75V
35 Tony Giorgio $25V 36 Tim Turner $25V 35 Yvonne Turner $25V
34 Scott Brown $15C 36 Carlo Bevilacqua $15C 32 Norm Thomas $15C
33 Tom Grimston $10C 36 Trevor Brown $10C 31 Peter Livingstone $10C
33 Tom Colella $5C 35 Greg Czubek $5C 31 Denis Clarke $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Denis Clark & Peter Hayward

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Scott Brown 27 32 Terry Porter $10C

Nearest the pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 16

Hole 3: Peter Haward $64 Tim Turner
Hole 6: Ross Clarke
Hole 14: Joe Calabro
Hole 16: Steve Potter
Full Field results

WAGC – Monday 17 July 2023

Sponsor: Life member Garry Carter

Number of players: 97

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
38 Peter Millett $50V 39 Tony Farrow $50V 41 Glen Stewart $75V
37c/b Tom Grimston $25V 38 Judge Merenda $25V 35 Wayne Furness $25V
37 David St George $15C 37 Sujak Lay $15C 34c/b Kevin Essing $15C
36c/b Stan Sexton $10C 35c/b Trevor Brown $10C 34c/b Phil Ellis $10C
36 Charlie Lancey $5C 35 Bruce Diamond $5C 34 Ross Hancock $5C
On the Delegates Desk:
Graham Bourgault & Charlie Lancey
Best Gross OBE
34 John Ryan $15C 33 Terry Porter $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 5 Eagle Hole 4
Hole 1 Scott Brown $10C Chris Dixon $73 Ross Clarke $15C
Hole 5 Chris Dixon $10C
Hole 9 Colin Willis $10C
Hole 11 Terry Porter $10C
Hole 16 John Ryan $10C
Full Field results

ROCKINGHAM GOLF CLUB – Monday 10 July 2023

SPONSOR: Rockingham Members

Starters: 89

Individual Stableford Competition Winners

A Grade – Net 0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+

40 Roland Scheffler $50V 42 Grant Collis $75V 38 Ken Carson $50V
37 Tom Grimston $25V 39 Peter King $25V 37 Don Lamont $25V
37 Brian Bell $15C 37 David Lampard $10C 37 Kath Fordham $15C
37 David St George $10C 36 Mick Brazier $10C 36 Kevin Essing $10C
36 John Ryan $5C 36 Mark Shard $5C 36 Graham Dore $5C

Combined Stableford Competition Winners

Longest Drive: Hole 7 $10C

$50V Each: 75 Ken Carson & Brian Bell Div A: Clint Cooper
$25V Each: 74 c/b David St George & Dave Lampard Div B: Doug Hudson
$15C Each: 74 Gordon Sherlock & Grant Collis Div C:  Ken Carson
$10C Each: 72 Kevin Essing & Paul Ryan
$5C Each: 69 Colin Willis & Barrie Quigly

Longest Put: Hole 18 $10C

Charlie Lancey

On The Delegates Desk:

Alan Baker & Ron Ross

Best Gross

OBE

John Ryan $15C (36 of Scratch) 35 Terry Porter $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 3

Hole 3: Paul Ryan Peter Humphry $65
Hole 8: Charlie Lancey
Hole 12: Colin Willis
Hole 15: Fred Feucs
Full Field results Combined Stableford results

PINJARRA – Monday 3 July 2023

Sponsor:  WAVGA

Number of players: 27 – very wet and cold conditions

1 Grade

36 Graham Bourgault $75V
35c/b Graham Dore $25V
35 Doug Hudson $15C
33c/b Ken Carson $10C
33 David St George $5C
On Delegates Desk – 
Stan Bartley
Best Gross OBE
22 David St George $15C 29 Eric Curley $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 11
Hole 2 Bill Little $10C Graham Bourgault $23
Hole 4 Peter Millett $10C
Hole 11 Graham Bourgault $10C
Hole 15  NIL
Full Field results

CHEQUERS – Monday 26 June 2023

Sponsor:  Chequers Vets

Number of players: 61

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18 B Grade – Net 19 +
34c/b David St George $75V 33 Ken Carson $50V
34c/b Stan Sexton $25V 32 Ross Hancock $25V
34 Mick Brazier $15C 31 Glen Stewart $15V
32c/b Graham Bourgault $10C 30c/b Phil Davies $10V
32 Martin Sheehan $5C 30 Yvonne Turner $5C
Best Gross OBE
29 John Ryan $15C 28 Terry Porter $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 15
Hole 3 Chuck Macfarlane $10C John Ryan $44
Hole 8 Alan Spooner $10C
Hole 11 Paul McShanag $10C
Hole 15 John Ryan $10C
Full Field results

MANDURAH COUNTRY CLUB – Monday 19 June 2023

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Number of players: 86

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 37 Rob Murphy $50V 1st: 40 Eric Curley $75V 1st: 38 Ken Carson  $50V
2nd: 37 Barry Judge $25V 2nd: 39 David Lampard $25V 2nd: 38 Gary Carter $25V
3rd: 36  Stan Sexton $15C 3rd: 37 Matin Sheehan $15C 3rd: 37 Ross Hancock $15C
4th: 36 David St George $10C 4th: 37 Keith Jones $15C 4th: 36 Carol Burns $10C
5th: 35 Mark Bill $5C 5th: 36 Jeff Watkins $5C 5th: 35 Graham Dore $5C

On The Desk:  Eric Curley, Bajan Sangah and Jerry Hertharia

Eagles: Mark Bradbury Hole 2 $15C & Mark Shard Hole 4 $15C

Best Gross

OBE

Brendan Curtin 31 on 1 HC 40 Eric Curley  $10C

Nearest the Pin

Super Pin – Hole 17

Hole 1: Jamie McEwan $10C Rob Scott $70
Hole 3: Stan Sexton $10C
Hole 6: Jamie McEwan $10C
Hole 14: Darrell Lynch $10C
Hole 17: Rob Scott $10C
Full Field results

WANNEROO – Monday 12 June 2023

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Number of players: 97

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
36 Clint Cooper $50V 37c/b Doug Hudson $75V 37c/b Graham Dore $50V
35c/b Darrell Lynch $25V 37c/b Jeff Pace $25V 37 Don Lamont $25V
35c/b Charlie Lancey $15C 37 John Tandy $15C 34c/b John Hutchinson $15C
35 Stephen Potter $10C 35c/b Phil Wong $10C 34 Kevin Essing $10C
34 Tim Turner $5C 35 David Lampard $5C 33 Larry Manno $5C
On the Delegates Desk:
Darrell Lynch and Tom Grimston
Best Gross OBE
34 John Ryan $15C 34 John Hutchinson $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 11
Hole 4 Tim Turner $10C Milan Trifunovic $76
Hole 8 Colin Willis $10C
Hole 11 Milan Trifunovic $10C
Hole 15 Dino Russsocaronte
Full Field results

MT LAWLEY – Tuesday 6 June 2023

Sponsor:  Mt Lawley members

Number of players: 24

1 Grade
35 John Lennon $75V
33 Richard Day $25V
32 Tom Colella $15C
31c/b Grant Collis $10V
31c/b Roger Lewis $5V
On Delegates Desk – 
David St George
Best Gross OBE
84 Tom Colella $15C NIL
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 13
Hole 6 Grant Collis $10C David St George $21
Hole 8 Roger Lewis $10C
Hole 13 David St George $10C
Hole 15 Richard Day $10C
Full Field results

SECRET HARBOUR – Monday 29 May 2023

Sponsor: WAVGA

Number of players: 82

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

37 c/b Marc Arnold $50V 39 Neil Munro $50V 42 Craig Marshall $75V
37 Brendan Curtin $25V 38 Liz Hondros $25V 41 Gerhard Saueracker $25V
36 c/b Brian Bell $15C 37 Steve Potter $15C 38 c/b Bajan Sangah $15C
36 c/b Darrell Lynch $10C 36 c/b Doug Hudson $10C 38 Pam Porter $10C
36 Warren Howard $5C 36 Graham Bourgault $5C 35 John Dec $5C
On the Delegates Desk:
Maggie Thatcher and Tamara Morey
Best Gross OBE Eagle
34 Brendan Curtin $15C 32 David Petterson $10C Hole 11 Craig Marshall $15C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 5 Warren Howard $10C Bajan Sangah $70
Hole 7 Matt Lynn $10C
Hole 12 Fred Feucs $10C
Hole 17 Bajan Sangah $10C
Full Field results

ARALUEN GOLF RESORT Monday 22 May 2023

Sponsor: Westech Flooring

Number of players: 80

TWO PERSON AMBROSE

67.25 Tony Viner  & Jamie McEwan $75V
67.25 C/B Paul Ward  & Clive Hume $50V
66.75: Tom Colella & Andrew Jappy $25V
68.25: Danny Davila & Lee Collison $15C
68.25: 68.25 C/B Phil Epis & Peter Hayward $10C

Hardest Triers: 80.75 Richard Pace & Colin Thorniley $5C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 

Hole 4: Ron Ross $10C $58 Ron Ross
Hole 7: Nick Delaurentis  $10C
Hole: 12: Tony Viner $10C
Hole: 16: Danny Davila$10C
Full Field results

MAYLANDS PENINSULA   – Monday15 May 2023

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 48

A Grade – Nett  0 – 14

B Grade – Net 15 +

37 Warren Howard $50V 37 Fred Feucs $75V
37 Brian Bell $25V 35 Ron Ross $25C
37 Graham Bourgault $15C 34 Morgan Jenson $15C
35 Stan Sexton $10V 33 Peter Stewart $10C
34 Darrell Lynch  $5C 33 Liam Burns $5C
On The Delegates Desk: Ron Ross & Doug Hudson

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Warren Howard 37 on 5HC 30 Denis Clarke $10C

Nearest the Pin S10C

Super Pin – Hole 13

Hole 5 : Stan Sexton $28: Ross Clarke
Hole 8: Gary Connor
Hole 9: Terry Porter
Hole 13: Ross Clarke
Hole 16: Brian Bell
Full Field results

Mosman Park Golf Club – Monday 8 May 2023

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 55

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 +

35 Doug Hudson $50V 36 Ken Carson $75V
35 Peter Humphry $25V 29 Barry Virgo $25C
33 Carlo Bevilacqua $15C 29 Glen Stewart $15C
33 Bill Little $10V 28 Liam Burns $10C
32 Stephen Langoulant $5C 26 Ron Ross $5C

On The Delegates Desk: Ian Hutton

Eagle: Doug Hudson $15C Hole 11

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Brendon Curtin 29 on 1 HC 30 Terry Porter $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 12

Hole 3: Neil (Maggie) Thatcher $38 Bill Little
Hole 7: David St George
Hole 12: Rob Donald
Hole 16: Neil (Maggie) Thatcher
Full Field results

Kwinana Golf Club – Monday May 1 2023

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 67

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

40 Jamie McEwan $75V 37 Paul Ryan $50V
38 Peter Hayward $25V 37 Robert Scott $25V
35 David St George $15C 34 Kevin Essing $15C
35 Terry Porter $10C 33 Ross Hancock $10C
34 Geoff Smith $5C 33 Din Russocaronte $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Denis Clark & Peter Hayward

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Matt Lynn 33 on 4 HC 35 Terry Porter $10C

Nearest the pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 

Hole 3: Maggie Thatcher $49 Maggie Thatcher
Hole 6: Darrell Lynch
Hole 14: Milan Trifunovic
Hole 16: Basil Winterbourne
Full Field results

ROYAL FREMANTLE GC – Monday 24th April 2023

Sponsor: Royal Fremantle WAVGA Members

Number of players: 106

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 39 Alan Baker $75V 1st: 39 Carlo Bevilacqua $50V 1st: 36 Larry Manno $50V
2nd: 34 Tony Oehme $25V 2nd: 38 Barry Judge $25V 2nd: 36 Glen Stewart25V
3rd: 33 Fook Soo $15C 3rd: 34 Phil Epis $15C 3rd: 35 Liam Burns $15C
4th: 32 Tom Grimston $10C 4th: 34 Stephen Potter $10C 4th: 33 Basil Winterbourne $10C
5th: 32 Alan Godsell $5C 5th: 33 Jamie McEwan $5C 5th: 33 Barry Virgo $5C

Overall  Winner – Best Net (RFGC Members Trophy): 39 Alan Baker

On the Delegate’s Desk: Chuck Macfarlane and Clayton Gunning

Best Gross

OBE

30 C/B Chris Harris (3 Golf Balls) 33 Barry Virgo $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 3

Hole 3: Richard Day $10C Richard Day $90
Hole 8: David St George $10C
Hole 12: Dino Russocaronte $10C
Hole 17: Tom Grimston $10C
Full Field results

 

THE CUT – Monday 17 th April 2023 

Sponsor: WESTECH FLOORING

Starters: 71

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 +

38 David St George $75V 37 Ross Hancock $50V
37 Charlie Lancey $25V 36 Paul McShanag $25V
35 Che Haw Ling $15C 32 Liam Burns $15C
35 Stephen Langoulant $10C 32 Norm Thomas $10C
34 Gary Connor $5C

32 Carol Burns $5

Eagle: Bob Allert – Hole 6 $15C

Best Gross

OBE

$15C David St George 26 C/B $10C Garry Carter
Nearest the Pin $10C Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 4: Carlo Bevilacqua $53 Maggie Thatcher
Hole 13:  Matt Lynn
Hole 16: Maggie Thatcher   
Full Field results

Melville Glades – Tuesday April 11, 2023

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 65

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

39 John Ryan $50V 42 Ray Wilson $75V
39 Terry Porter  $25V 36 Paul Mcshanag $25C
36 Brian Bell $15C 36 Ian Rowson $15C
36 Charlie Lancey $10V 36 Craig Marshall $10C
36 Jamie McEwan $5C 35 Don Lamont $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Willie Henry

Best Gross

OBE

$15C John Ryan 39 on 1 HC 39 Terry Porter $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 14

Hole 5: Brian Bell $55 Jamie McEwan
Hole 9: John Ryan
Hole 14: Jamie McEwan
Hole 17: Rob Donald
Full Field results

THE VINES  RESORT – Monday 3 April 2023

SPONSOR: Western Australian Veteran Golf Association

Starters: 79

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+

36 Scott Brown $75V 33 Barry Quigley $50V 34 Ian Rowson $50V
34 Geoff Hope  $25V 31 Geordie Robertson $25V 31 Paul McShanag $25V
34 Tom Colella $15C 31 Jeff Watkins $10C 30 Ross Hancock $15C
33 John Tandy $10C 31 Ted Holliday $10C 30 Robert Scott $10C
33 Tom Grimston $5C 30 Liam Burns $5C 29 Don Lamont $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Steve Spencer, Doug & Kerry  Hudson

Best Gross

OBE

$15C John Ryan  32 on 2 HC Jeff Watkins $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 5

Hole 5: Peter Humphry $62 Ross Clarke
Hole 8: Ross Clarke
Hole 13: John Ryan
Hole 17: Ross Hancock
Full Field results

Meadow Springs Golf & Country Club  – Monday 27 March 2023

SPONSOR: Meadow Spring Golf & Country Club

Starters: 86

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+

39 Digby Barrett MSG&CC Voucher 39 Phil Epis MSG&CC Voucher 44 Dino Russocaronte  MSC&CC Voucher
39 Charlie Lancey $25V 36 Grant Collis  $25V 35 Max Hubble $25V
39 Nicola De Laurentis $15C 35 Richard Day  $15C 35 Glen Colling $15C
38 Nilan Trifunovic $10C 35 Liam Burns $10C 34 Jack Hondros $10C
38 Peter Haward $5C 33 Neil Munroe $5C 33 Glen Stewart $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Mal Kent, and Ted Holliday

Best Score: Dino Russocraonte 44 – Bottle of Wine

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Clint Cooper 37 on 4 Handicap 30 Terry Porter $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 11

Hole 4: Phil Epis $68 Adam Sutton
Hole 8: Paul McShanag
Hole 11: Adam Sutton
Hole 16: Graham Bourgault
Full Field Results

HARTFIELD COUNTRY CLUB – Monday 20 March 

SPONSOR: Hartfield Country Club

Number of players: 71

A Grade: 0 – 18

B Grade:  19 +

1st: 42 Dennis Morgan $75V 1st: 40 Richard Day $50V
2nd: 39 Darrell Lynch $25V 2nd: 38 Giuseppe Angi $25V
3rd: 38 Doug Hudson $15C 3rd: 37 Ross Hancock $15C
4th: 38 Milan Trifunovic  $10C 4th: 34 Robert Bennett $10C
5th: 38 Charlie Lancey $5C 5th: 34 John Dec  $5C

On The Desk:  Mike Stokes & Gordon Sherlock

Best Gross

OBE

30 Darrell Lynch (39 on 9HC) $15C 29 Jeff Watkins $10C

Nearest the Pin 

Super Pin – Hole 12

Hole 4: Darrell Lynch $10C Milan Trifunovic $64
Hole 6: Clint Cooper $10C
Hole 121: Milan Trifunovic (Wine)
Hole 15: John Cameron $10C
Full Field results

SOUTHWEST TOUR 2023 –  14 to 16 March.

Donnybook  Country Club

Collie Golf Club

Harvey Golf Club

OVERALL 3 DAY WINNERS

Starters: 35 Starters: 41 Starters: 50 100 Terry Porter $80
36 Terry Porter $40 39 Adam Sutton $70 37 Barry Judge $70 96 Mick Brazier $35
35 Alan Perkins $30 38 Peter Humphry $50 36 Tony Viner $50 93 Barry Judge $20
34 Michael Brazier $20 37 Teresa Smart $30 32 Pamela Porter $30
32 Colin Willis Golf Balls Longest Putt: Chuck MacFarlane $5

Nearest the Pin: Wine and Golf Ball

31Graham Bourgault Golf Balls Hole 1: Barry Judge
31 Rob Bennett Golf Balls Hole 6: Graham Bourgault
31 Lionel WeaverGolf Balls Hole 10: Tom Grimston
Longest Putt: Tony Viner $10
Full Field results Full Field results Full Field results

SANCTUARY GOLF RESORT BUNBURY – City v SW Country Vets Monday 13 March 2023

Event Organizer: Ian Foot, SW Veteran Golf Association.
Starters: 140
Noteable City Vet Scores
$75C Peter Humphrey 40 Points
$25C Tom Colella 39 Points

Bruce Rowley Sheild 

City Vets: 695 Points. Country Vets: 683 Points.
Full Field results

Kwinana Golf Club – Tuesday 7 March

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 47

One Grade < 60 Players
40 Alan Godsell $75V
36 Mark O’Donoghue $25V
35 Tony Viner $15C
34 David Ward $10V
34 Digby Barrett $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Denis Clark & Peter Hayward

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Alan Godsell – 40 points  on 4 Handicap 31 Larry Manno $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 

Hole 6: Lindsay Corless $42 Paul McShanag
Hole 9: Paul McShanag
Hole 14: Fred Feucs
Hole 16: Neil Thatcher
Full Field results

SUN CITY COUNTRY CLUB – Monday 27 February 2023

 

SPONSOR: Drummond Golf

Starters: 86

A Grade: 0 – 13

B Grade: 14 – 21

C Grade: 22 and above

37 Chuck Macfarlane $50V 36 Phil Flavell $50V 39 Bob Johnson $75V
36 Digby Barrett $25V 35 Stan Fetisow $25V 38 Ian Holding $25V
35 Milan Trifunovic $15C 35 Jeff Watkins $15C 37 Peter Richards $15C
35 Peter Millett $10C 35 Carlo Bevilacqua $10C 37 Don Spector $10C
35 Michael Moloney  $5C 35 Richard Day $5C 36 Ken Carson $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Rob Bennett

Best Gross

OBE

$15C John Ryan   35 on 2 handicap 34 Jeff Watkins $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 8

Hole 3: David Barton $60 Tony Giorgio
Hole 8: Tony Giorgio
Hole 14 : Peter Millett
Hole 17: Rob Parry
Full Field Results

Rockingham Golf Club – Monday February 20 2023

Sponsor: Rockingham WA Veteran Golfers

Starters: 74

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

41 Doug Hudson $75V 40 Ken Carson $50V
40 Matt Lynn $25V 39 Shelley Kraus $25C
39 Adam Sutton $15C 37 Norm Thomas $15C
36 Gordon Sherlock $10V 37 Stan Bartley $10C
36 Peter Hayward $5C 37 Barrie Quigley $5C

 

On The Delegates Desk:

Alan Baker, Jamie McEwan & Angelo Capraro

Eagle: Matt Lynn Hole 13 $15V

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Matt Lynn 40 on 5 handicap 34 Eric Curley $10C

Nearest the Pin $10 V

Super Pin – Hole 3

Hole 3: Stan Sexton $51 Stan Sexton
Hole 8: Gordon Sherlock
Hole 12: Mark Bradbury
Hole 15: Charlie Lancey
Full Field results

GOSNELLS GOLF CLUB – Monday 13 February 2023

SPONSOR: Gosnells Golf Club

STARTERS: 88

A Grade: 0 – 13

B Grade:  14 – 21

C Grade:  22+

39 Warren Howard $50V & GCC Voucher 40 Richard Day $50V & GGC Voucher 43 Glen Stewart $75V & GCC Voucher
36 Terry Porter $25V 35 Peter Humphry $25V 39 Ian Hutton $25V
36 John Cameron $15C 35 Graham Bourgault $15C 37 Sharon Fitzpatrick $15C
35 Terry Porter $10C 35 Mark O’Donoghue $10C 34 Derek Smart $10C
35 Chuck Macfarlane $5C 33 Brodie Taylor $5C 34 Peter Stewart $5C

On The Delegates Desk: Terry Smith

Remember: Ready Golf!

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Warren Howard 32 & GGC Voucher 36 Terry Porter $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 4

Hole 4: Ken Carson $64 Ken Carson
Hole 7: Warren Howard
Hole 9: Tony Viner
Hole 11: Terry Porter
Hole14: Chuck Macfarlane
Full Field Results

WANNEROO GOLF CLUB – Monday 6.2.2023

SPONSOR: WESTECH FLOORING

Number of players: 84

A Grade: 0 – 13

B Grade:  14 – 18

C Grade: 19 +

1st: 38 Stephen Potter $50V 1st: 34 Graham Bourgault $50V 1st:39 Ken Carson  $75V
2nd: 35 Tony Viner $25V 2nd: 34 Mark Shard $25V 2nd: 39 Peter Stewart $25V
3rd: 35 Darrell Lynch $15C 3rd: 34 Gary Connor $15C 3rd: 37 Graham Dore  $15C
4th:34 Terry Porter  $10C 4th: 33 Richard lee $10C 4th: 34 Kevin Essing $10C
5th: 34 Brian Bell $5C 5th: 33 Richard Day  $5C 5th: 34 Gerhard Saueracker  $5C
On The Desk:  Warren Howard, Jim Treloar & Tom Grimston

Best Gross

OBE

30 Stephen Potter $15C 34 Terry Porter $10C

Nearest the Pin –  $10C

Super Pin – Hole 15

Hole 4: Darrell Lynch $60 John Tandy
Hole 8: Richard Day
Hole 11: Ian Rowson
Hole15: John Tandy
Full Field results

WAGC YOKINE – Monday 12 December 2022

SPONSOR: WA Golf Club WAVGA Members

Number of players: 119

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 35 Biff Brody $100V & Wine 1st: 40 Allan Spooner  $100V & wine 1st: 38 Paul Ryan $100V & Wine
2nd: 34 Tim Turner $50V 2nd: 38 Michael Brazier $50V 2nd: 36 Gary Carter $50V
3rd: 34 Francis Forrester $15C 3rd: 38 Geoff Scoffern $15C 3rd:  35 Lee Collison  $15C
4th: 33 Mark Bill $10C 4th: 37 Brian Bell $10C 4th:  34 Wayne Firns $10C
5th: 32 Tom Collella $5C 5th: 37 Adam Sutton $5C 5th: 34 David Scott $5C

On The Desk:Graham Bougault & Charlie Lancey

Order of Merit: Fred Feucs

Order of Merit Ladies: Kath Fordham

Best Gross

OBE

John Ryan  $15C 36 Gary Carter $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 5

Hole 1: Terence Scanlan  $10C Charley Lancey $99.05
Hole 5: Charlie Lancey – Wine and Golf Balls
Hole 9: Pat Doody – Wine and Golf Balls
Hole 11 Sujuk Lay – Wine and Golf Balls
Hole 16: Ross Clarke – Wine and Golf Balls
Full Field results

SUN CITY COUNTRY CLUB – Monday 5 December 2022

SPONSOR: Drummond Golf

Starters: 83

A Grade: 0 – 18

B Grade: 19+

37 Steve Potter $50V 37 Ken Carson $50V
37 Peter King $25V 36 Fred Feucs  $25V
35 Digby Barrett $15C 35 Jim Treloar $15C
35 Nigel Watler 3 Balls 35 Kath Fordham $10C
35 Peter Hayward $5C 35 Paul Ryan $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Rob Bennett and Brett Flatters

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Charlie Lancey  84 29 Peter Livingstone $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 4

Hole 3: Nigel Watler 2 Balls $62 Tony Viner $63
Hole 8: Digby Barrett
Hole 14 : Peter Livingstone
Hole 17: Tony Viner
Full Field Results

GOSNELLS GOLF CLUB – Monday 28 November 2022

SPONSOR: Nuti-Mate Pet Foods

Starters: 92

A Grade: 0 – 13

B Grade:  14 – 21

C Grade:  22+

40 Francis Forrester $50V 41 Tony Viner $50V 37 Don Lamont $50V
38 David St George $25V 38 Liam Burns  $25V 36 Ken Carson  $25V
37 John Davis $15C 38 Graham Muir $15C 35 Ian Rowson $15C
36 Lou Rigo $10C 37 Craig Marshall $10C 34 Paul Mcshanag $10C
36 Tim Turner $5C 36 James Carslaw $5C 34 Graham Dore $5C

On The Delegates Desk: Terry Smith

Eagle: Hole 5 Dave Falconer $15C

Best Gross

OBE

$15C C/B Lou Rigo 31 33 Denis Clarke $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 4

Hole 4: Craig Marshall $70 Craig Marshall
Hole 7: Rob Kneale
Hole 9: John Cameron
Hole 11: Graham Muir
Hole14: Brian Gogan
Full Field Results

 

PINJARRA GC – Monday 21 November 2022 City V Country Challenge

Sponsor: WA Veteran Golf Association

Number of players: 121

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 40 Jeff Heath $50V 1st: 39 Ian Foot  $50V 1st: 40 Ian Rowson  $50V
2nd: 39 Digby Barrett $25V 2nd: 39 Peter Flint $25V 2nd: 38 Victor Logue $25V
3rd: 36  Chuck Macfarlane $15C 3rd: 38 Terry Porter $15C 3rd: 37 Mark Hales  $15C
4th: 36 Gordon Sherlock $10C 4th: 37 Alan Goodall  3 Balls 4th: 37 Steve Spencer $10C
5th: 35 Allan Wiseman $5C 5th: 37 Collin Stewart 3 Balls 5th: 35 Bruce Hearman 3 Balls

City Versus Country Bruce Rowley Shield 

Country Vets:  707 Points. City Vets: 705 points.  Congratulations Country Vets!

Eagle: Craig Deamer Hole 8, 3 balls.

Best Gross

OBE

79 Jeff Heath 3 Balls 32 Eric Curley  $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 15

Hole 2: Rolf Kraus $10C Peter Flint $100
Hole 4: Gordon Sherlock $10C
Hole 11: Rick Dalton 3 Balls
Hole 15: Peter Flint 3 Balls
Full Field results

THE VINES – Monday 14 November 2022

Sponsor: Real Estate Plus
Number of players: 88
A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
38 Chuck Macfarlane $50V 36 c/b Fred Feucs $50V 33 c/b James Carslaw $50C
35 Charlie Lancey $25V 36 Barry Stewart $25V 33 Gee Lightfoot $25V
34 John Ryan $15C 34 c/b Lionel Weaver $15C 30 c/b Ren Di Toro $15C
32 c/b David Falconer $10C 34 Adam Sutton $10C 30 c/b Brian Friend $10C
32 Ross Clarke $5C 32 Doug Hudson $5C 30 Ian Hutton $5C
On the Delegates Desk:
Doug & Kerrie Hudson
Best Gross OBE
75 John Ryan $15 C 29 Eric Curley $10
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 4 Chuck Macfarlane $10 C Chuck Macfarlane $60
Hole 7 John Ryan $10 C
Hole 13 Daviod St George $10 C
Hole 16 David Falconer $10 C
Full Field results

ROYAL PERTH – Monday 31 October 2022

Sponsor: Distinctive Golf products

Number of players: 95
A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
41 Darrell Lynch $50 V 40 Terry Scanlan $50 V 41 Manfred Ruschmann $50 V
38 c/b Chuck Macfarlane Sponsors belt 39 Liam Burns Sponsors belt 38 Ilija Ilijovski Sponsors belt
38 c/b Tim Turner $15 C 38 c/b Geordie Robertson $15 C 36 Ian Hutton $15 C
36 c/b Fook Soo $10 C 38 c/b Jamie McEwan $10 C 35 c/b Paul McShang $10 C
36 Roland Scheffler $5 C 38 Clayton Gunning $5 C 35 Kevin Essing $5 C
On the Delegates Desk:
Bob Howe and Rolfe Kraus
Best Gross OBE
75 Darrell Lynch $15 C 32 Peter Livingstone $10 C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 2: John Tandy $10 C $71 Terry Scanlan
Hole 6 Roland Scheffler $10 C
Hole 12 Tery Scanlan $10 C
Hole 14: Mike Stokes $10 C
Full Field results

ROCKINGHAM – Monday 24 October 2022

Sponsor:  Rockingham Vets

Number of players: 67

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18 B Grade – Net 19 +
35 c/b Terry Smith $50V 38 Kath Forham $50V
35 c/b Alan Baker $25V 36 Bernie Lynch $25V
35 c/b John Tandy $15C 35 Denis Clarke $15C
35 Adam Sutton $10C 34 c/b Phil Epis $10C
33 Charlie Lancey $5C 34 Mark Shard $5C
Best Gross OBE
82 Terry Smith $15C 35 Denis Clarke $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 3 Graham Bourgault $10C Graham Bourgault $59
Hole 12 Terry Smith $10C
Hole 15 Norm Thomas $10C
Full Field results

SECRET HARBOUR Golf Club – Monday October 17, 2022

Sponsor: Nutri-Mate Dog Rolls

Starters: 85

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

41 Brian Bell $50V 38 Norm Thomas $50V
40 Barry Judge $25V 37 Max Stewart $25C
39 Peter Hayward $15C 37 Peter Livingstone $15C
39 Martin Sheehan $10V 36 Denis Clarke $10C
36 Collin Willis $5C 36 Shelley Kraus $5C
On The Delegates Desk: Maggie Thatcher and Mark Bill

Eagle:  Hole 1 Maggie Thatcher $15C

Best Gross OBE
81 Brian Bell  $15C 37 Max Stewart $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 7

Hole 5: Nick De Laurentis $73 Peter King
Hole 7: Michael Hart
Hole 12: Steve Spencer
Hole 17: Mark Bill
Full Field results

YORK GOLF CLUB October 10, 2022

Sponsor: York Vets

Starters: 54

Stableford Results

York Vets Novelies (6 Beers) 

34 Stan Sexton $50V
33 Bill Wagner $25V Placement Shot Hole 3: Stan Sexton
33 John Henderson (3 Golf Balls) Best in 2 Hole 15: Kim Bailey
33 Digby Barrett $10V Longest Putt Hole 9: Susie Hitchcock
32 Janine Robinson (Golf Ball) Longest Putt: Liam Burns

On The Delegates Desk:

Mick Nottle, Eddie Fong & Graham Hunt

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Stan Sexton 81 30 Peter Livingstone $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 8

Hole 5: Chuck Macfarlane $47 Graham Bourgault
Hole 8: Renato Di Toro
Hole 13: Chuck Macfarlane
Hole 17: Richard Day
Full Field results

MEADOW SPRINGS- Monday 3 October 2022

Sponsor: Meadow Springs Golf & Country Club

Number of players: 98

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
38 Mel Kent MSGC Voucher 37 c/b Graham Bourgault MSGC Voucher 42 Fred Feucs MSGC Voucher
35 c/b David St George $25V 37 Ted Holliday $25V 39 Peter Livingstone $25V
35 Clint Cooper $15C 33 Keith Joners $15C 37 Rob Scott $15C
34 c/b Darrell Lynch $10C 32 c/b Peter Humphry $10C 36 Graham Dore $10C
34 Nic De Laurentis $5C 32 Phil Epis $5C 35 Dino Rusocaronte $5C
On the Delegates Desk:
Mal Kent and David Scott
Best Gross OBE
$15C Clint Cooper 78 39 Peter Livingstone $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 4: Simon Proud $10C $78 Peter Humphry
Hole 8: Ted Holliday $10C
Hole 11: Basil Winterbourn 3 balls
Hole 16: Mark O’Donoghue $10C
Full Field results

Melville Glades – Tuesday 27 September, 2022

Sponsor: Advance Care

Starters: 67

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 plus

40 Stan Sexton $50V  39 Paul McShanag $50V
38 Keith Jones $25V 36 Phil Wong  $25C
38 Peter King $15C 35 Denis Clarke $15C
37 Charles Lancey $10V 35 Don Lamont $10C
37 Peter Humphry  $5C 35 Fred Feucs $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Willie Henry

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Stan Sexton 79 35 Denis Clarke $10C

Nearest the Pin &10C

Super Pin – Hole  5

Hole 5: Brian Bell $59 Brian Bell
Hole 8: Keith Jones
Hole 14: Phil Wong
Hole 17: Peter King
Full Field results

ROYAL FREMANTLE GC – Monday 19 september 2022

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Number of players: 95

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 37 Marc Arnold $50V 1st: 35  Tony Haabjoern  $50V 1st: 33 Ian Holding  $50V
2nd: 37 Fook Soo $25V 2nd: 34 Pat  McCarthy $25V 2nd: 32 Peter Stewart $25V
3rd: Terry Smith $15C 3rd: 32 John Lennon $15C 3rd: 32 Phil Davies  $15C
4th: 36 Warren Howard $10C 4th: 32 Barry Judge  $10C 4th: 31 Fred Feucs $10C
5th: 34 Steve Duffy $5C 5th: 31 Keith Jones $5C 5th: 30 George Hutchinson $5C

Overall  Winner – Best Net (RFGC Members Trophy)

RFGC Glass: 37 Marc Arnold

Best Gross

OBE

80 Warren Howard $15C 30  John Hutchinson $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 8

Hole 3: Dave Falconer $10C David St George $77
Hole 8: David St George $10C
Hole 12: Geoffrey Smith $10C
Hole 17: Lou Rigo $10C
Full Field results

CLUB CHAMPIONS 2022

Gross Winner and Club Champion: Brendan Curtain 159 Gross – $500

A Grade Net Winner: Warren Howard 143 Net – $250

A Grade Net Runner Up: Mal Kent 143 Net – $100

B Grade Net Winner: Jamie McEwan 146 Net -$250

B Grade Net Runner Up: Mick Brazier 150 Net – $100

C Grade Stableford Winner: Kevin Essing C/B 66 Points – $250

C Grade Stableford Runner Up: Paul Ryan 66 points – $100

Gross full field    A Grade Nett    B Grade Nett    C grade Stableford

 

WANNEROO GOLF CLUB – Monday 12 Sept  2022 – Rd 2 Club Championships

SPONSOR: Drummond Golf

Number of players: 94

A Grade: 0 – 14

B Grade:  14 – 18

C Grade: 19 +

1st: 68 Warren Howard $50V 1st: 70 Barry Stewart  $50V 1st: 36 Garry Carter  $50V
2nd: 71 Mal Kent $25V 2nd: Peter Humphry $25V 2nd: 36 Phil Wong $25V
3rd: 74 Tony Viner $15C 3rd: 71 Mark O’Donoghue $15C 3rd: 34 Kevin Essing $15C
4th: 74 Digby Barrett  $10C 4th: 72 Jamie McEwan $10C 4th: 33 Max Stewart $10C
5th: 75 Darrell Lynch $5C 5th: 74 Keith Jones  $5C 5th: 33 Stan Bartley $5C
Eagle: Brendan Curtain Hole 10 – $15C
On The Desk:  Warren Howard, Jim Treloar & Tom Grimston

Best Gross

OBE

77 Warren Howard $15C 36 Gary Carter $10C
Nearest the Pin –  $10C Super Pin – Hole 15
Hole 4: Brendan Curtain $73 Darrell Lynch
Hole 8: Digby Barrett
Hole 11: Keith Jones
Hole 15: Denis Clarke

Full Field Stroke

Full Field Stableford

HARTFIELD COUNTRY CLUB – Monday 5 September 2022 – Rd 1 Club Championships

SPONSOR: Hartfield Country Club

Number of players: 82

A Grade: 0 – 14 (Stroke)

B Grade:  15 – 20 (Stroke)

C Grade: 20 + (Stableford)

1st: 71 Maggie Thatcher $50V 1st: 68 Jamie McEwan $50V 1st: 38 Ross Hancock $50V
2nd: 72 Brian Bell $25V 2nd: 71 Darrel Mitchem $25V 2nd: 37 Norm Thomas $25V
3rd: 72 John Lennon $15C 3rd: 72 Barry Judge $15C 3rd: 36 Denis Clarke $15C
4th: 73 John Cameron $10C 4th: 73 Craig Sheiles $10C 4th: 36 Larry Manno $10C
5th: 74 Brendan Curtin $5C 5th: 73 Richard Lee  $5C 5th: 34 Rob Bennett $5C

Eagle: Darrell Lynch Hole 17 – $15C

On The Desk:  Mike Stokes & Gordon Sherlock

Best Gross

OBE

77 Brendan Curtin $15C 36 Denis Clarke $10C

Nearest the Pin –  Wine

Super Pin – Hole 12

Hole 4: Frances Forrester Tony Farrow $64
Hole 6: Brett Flatters
Hole 12 Tony Farrow
Hole15: Tony Viner
Full Field results

SUN CITY COUNTRY CLUB – Monday 29 August 2022

SPONSOR: Drummond Golf

Starters: 83

A Grade: 0 – 18

B Grade: 19+

36 Rob Bennett $50V 36 Ian Hutton $50V
36 Digby Barrett $25V 35 Phil Davies  $25V
35 Grant Collis  $15C 35 Robert Scott $15C
35 Peter Humphry $10C 34 Don Lamont $10C
34 Brett Flatters $5C 34 Ross Hancock $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Rob Bennett and Brett Flatters

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Dibgy Barrett  84 33 Max Stewart $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 8

Hole 3: Charlie Lancey $56 Barry Judge
Hole 8: Barry Judge
Hole 14: Peter King
Hole 17: Ian Holding
Full Field Results

Rockingham Golf Club – Monday August 22 2022

Sponsor: Rockingham WA Veteran Golfers

Starters: 64

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

37 Brian Bell $50V 38 Ross Hancock $50V
36 Marco Perer $25V 37 Graham Dore $25C
35 Tony Haabjoern $15C 36 Phil Epis $15C
34 Alan Baker $10V 36 Peter Livingstone $10C
33 David Lampard $5C 35 Robert Scott $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Alan Baker & Don Hall

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Geoff Hope 84 36 Peter Livingstone $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 3

Hole 3: Neil (Maggie) Thatcher $49 Maggie Thatcher
Hole 8: Dino Russocaronte
Hole 12: Chuck Macfarlane
Hole 15: Mark Bill
Full Field results

Gosnells Golf Club – Monday 15 August 2022

SPONSOR: Gadean Footwear

Starters: 75

A Grade: 0 – 18

B Grade: 19+

38 Carmelo Salpietro $50V 35 Kevin Essing $50V
37 Terry Porter $25V 34 Graham Dore  $25V
36 John Lennon $15C 33 Ray Wilson $15C
34 David St George $10C 31 Peter Stewart $10C
34 Doug Hudson $5C 31 Ross Hancock $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Terry Smith and Tom Grimston

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Terry Smith 82 30 Denis Clarke $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 4

Hole 4: Francis Forrester $58 Francis Forrester
Hole 5: Rob Kneale
Hole 7: Mark O’Donoghue
Hole 9: Stan Sexton
Hole14: Brodie Taylor
Full Field Results

Kwinana Golf Club – Monday August 8 2022

Sponsor: Westech Flooring 

Starters: 63

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18 B Grade – Net 19 +
37 Rolfe Kraus $50V 37 Graham Dore $50V
35 Mick Brazier $25V 37 Peter Murphy $25C
35 Mal Kent $15C 32 Mark Shard $15C
34 Craig Sheiles $10V 32 Liam Burns $10C
33 Peter Hayward $5C 31 Peter Stewart $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Denis Clarke & Peter Hayward

Best Gross

OBE

$15C David Falconer 78 30 Peter Livingstone $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 

Hole 3: Greg Dellar $52 David St George
Hole 6: David St George
Hole 14: Mick Brazier
Hole 16: Carlo Bevilacqua
Full Field results
 

Joondalup Country Club – Monday 25 July 2022

Sponsor: Brad Hutchinson Hearing 

Starters: 75

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

41 William (Billie) Little $50V 37 Colin Thorniley $50V
38 Paul Smith $25V 36 Peter Livingstone $25C
37 Peter Humphry $15C 36 Ian Hutton $15C
37 Mark Hollis $10V 35 Ross Hancock $10C
36 Pat McCarthy  $5C 34 Phil Davies  $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

John Dec, Doug Hudson, Tom Grimston & Ron Ross

HOLE IN ONE: William Little (Quarry Hole 3) $15C

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Mark Hollis 81 36 Peter Livingstone $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Quarry Hole 3
Lakes Hole 4: Barry Judge $52 William Little
Lakes Hole 8:  Mark Hollis
Quarry Hole 3: William Little
Quarry Hole 7: Phil Davies
Full Field results

Meadow Springs Golf & Country Club  – Monday 18 July 2022. North v South Challenge

Sponsor: Meadow Spring Golf & Country Club

Starters: 92

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+

37 Allan Wiseman $50V 43 William Little MSG&CC Voucher 39 Norm Thomas MSG&CC Voucher
37 Peter Millett $25V 39 Geoffery Ross  $25V 33 Fred Feucs $25V
34 Brian Bell $15C 37 Allan Broun $15C 32 Steve Logue $15C
34 Digby Barrett $10C 36 Barry Stewart $10C 31 Paul McShanag $10C
34 Geoff Hope $5C 36 Tony Haabjeorn   $5C 31 Paul Ryan $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Mal Kent, Allan Wiseman and John Holiday

North of the River Players  v South of the River Players

North 675 & South 647. Well done North of the River Players!

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Billie Little 79 31 Eric Curley $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 16

Hole 4: Peter Stewart $74 Neil Thatcher
Hole 8: Alan Baker
Hole 11: Alan Godsell
Hole 16: Neil Thatcher
Full Field Results

Lake Karrinyup Country Club – Monday 11 July 2022

SPONSOR: Drummond Golf

Starters: 104

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+

34 David St George $50V 38 Mark O’donoghue $50V 35 Ron Ross $50V
34 Tom Colella $25V 34 Clayton Gunning  $25V 34 James Carslaw $25V
33 Tony Viner $15C 33 Pat Mc Carthy $15C 34 Fred Fuecs $15C
32 Brett Flatters $10C 32 John Dec $10C 32 Derek Smart $10C
32 Mark Hollis $5C 32  Geoff Scoffern  $5C 30 Liam Burns $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Colin Thorniley

Best Gross

OBE

$15C John Ryan 80 29 Peter Livingstone $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 5

Hole 5: Alan Godsell $77 Alan Godsell
Hole 8: Paul Smith
Hole 12: Roland Scheffler
Hole 17: John Ryan
Full Field Results

WA Golf Club – Monday 4 July 2022

SPONSOR: WAVGA Life Members (Garry Carter & Ron Cole)

Starters: 115

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+

38 Digby Barrett $50V 37 Lindsay Stagoll $50V 32 Graham Dore $50V
37 Ross Clarke $25V 37 Collin Willis  $25V 32 Ilija Ilijovski $25V
36 Charlie Fiorentino $15C 36 Geoff Scoffern $15C 32 Fred Feucs $15C
34 Tom Grimston $10C 35 Terry Porter $10C 31 Gary Carter $10C
33 Chuck Macfarlane $5C 35 John Italiano $5C 31 Greg Leahy $5C
On The Delegates Desk:
Graham Bourgault and Charlie Lancey

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Ross Clarke Gary Carter $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 5

Hole 1: Lindsy Stagoll $88 Rod Sproule
Hole 5: Rod Sproule
Hole 9: Tony Giorgio
Hole 11: Dave Falconer
Hole 16: Ross Clarke
Full Field Results

CHEQUERS – Monday 27 June 2022

Sponsor:  Chequers Golf Club members

Number of players: 52

1 Grade
1st: 34 c/b Fred Feucs $50V
2nd: 34 Larry Manno $25V
3rd: 33 c/b David lampard $15C
4th: 33 Ray Wilson $10C
5th: 32 Doug Hudson $5C
On Delegates Desk –

Dave Barton and Graham Dore

Also thanks to Brian Milburn and Brian Bell for doing the results

Best Gross OBE
77 John Ryan $15C 25 Jeff Watkins $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 7
Hole 3: Graham Bourgault $10C Peter Sweetlove $42
Hole 8: Doug Hudson $10C
Hole 11: Martin Sheehan $10C
Hole 15: Peter Sweetlove $10C
Full Field results

 

THE VINES  RESORT – Monday 20 June 2022

SPONSOR: Real Estate Plus

Starters: 88

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – Net 22+

35 John Lennon $50V 36 Fred Feucs $50V 29 Peter Stewart $50V
34 Mark Bradbury $25V 36 Mick Brazier $25V 29 Derek Smart $25V
33 John Tandy $15C 34 Gary Connor $15C 27 Graham Dore $15C
32 David St George $10C 31 Pat Doody $10C 26 Steve Spencer $10C
31 Doug Hudson $5C 31 Liam Burns $5C 25 Paul Ryan $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Steve Spencer and Doug Hudson

Best Gross

OBE

$15C John Lennon 84 Gary carter $10C

Nearest the Pin $10C

Super Pin – Hole 5

Hole 5: Doug Hudson $47.50 Doug Hudson
Hole 8: Grant Collins
Hole 13: Martin Sheehan
Hole 17: David St George
Full Field results

Sun City Country Club – Monday 13 June 2022

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 84

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

43 Richard Day $50V 39 James Carslaw $50V
40 Grahan Bourgault $25V 36 Gary Carter $25V
39 Brett Flatters $15C 35 Larry Manno  $15C
37 Brian Gogan $10C 34 Colin Thorniley  $10C
37 Geoffery Scoffern $5C 34 Ross Hancock $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Brett Flatters and Rob Bennett

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Brett Flatters 77 36 Gary Carter $10C

Nearest the Pin – $10C

Super Pin – Hole 8

Hole 3: Warren Howard $63 Ian Gray
Hole 8: Ian Gray
Hole 14 : Brett Flatters
Hole 17: Garry Carter

Eagle: 

Brett Flatters (Hole 4) 4 balls
Full Field results

MOSMAN PARK – Tuesday 7 June 2022

Sponsor:  Distinctive Golf Products

Number of players: 48

1 Grade
1st: 29 c/b Roland Scheffler $50V
2nd: 29c/b Shaun Greenfield $25V
3rd: 29 Tom Grimston $15C
4th: 28 c/b Richard Day $10C
5th: 28 John Tandy $5C
On Delegates Desk – Ian Hutton & James Carslaw
Best Gross OBE
84 Roland Scheffler $15C 26 Peter Livingstone $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 7
Hole 3: Mark Shard $10C Peter Sweetlove $33
Hole 7: Peter Sweetlove $10C
Hole 12: Graham Bourgault $10C
Hole 16: Peter Sweetlove $10C
Full Field results

ROYAL FREMANTLE – Monday 30 May 2022

Sponsor:  Royal Fremantle Vets Members

Number of players: 102

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
1st: 34 Warren Howard $50V 1st: 33 Terry Porter $50V 1st: 35 Liam Burns $50V
2nd: 34 Roland Scheffler $25V 2nd: 33 Phil Robinson $25V 2nd: 35 Terry Scanlan $25V
3rd: 33 Mark Hollis $15C 3rd: 32 Clayton Gunning $15C 3rd: 32 Norm Thomas $15C
4th: 33 Shaun Greenfield $10C 4th: 31 Graham Bourgault $10C 4th: 31 Rob Bennett $10C
5th: 32 Francis Forrester $5C 5th: 31 Doug Hudson $5C 5th: 31 Stan Bartley $5C
Best Nett Overall Winner
35 Stephen Duffy – Royal Fremantle trophy
On the Delegates Desk –                                                     Chuck Macfarlane and Clayton Gunning
Best Gross OBE
82 Warren Howard $15C 30 Peter Linvingstone $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 8
Hole 3: Terry Scanlan $10C Tony Oehme $80
Hole 8: Tony Oehme $10C
Hole 12: Ron Crafter $10C
Hole 17: Dave Falconer $10C
Full Field results

Nedlands Golf Club -Monday 16 May

SPONSOR: Gadean Footwear

Number of players: 58

One Grade – Nett  0 – 36

1st: 41 Shaun Greenfield $50V
2nd: 39 Chuck Macfarlane $25V
3rd: 36 Stan Sexton $15C
4th: 36 Barry Judge $10C
5th: 34 Digby Barrett $5C

Delegates Desk: Richard Lee

Best Gross

OBE
75 Shaun Greenfield $15C 33 Jeff Watkins $10C

Nearest the Pins

Super Pin – Hole 7/16

Hole 3: Shaun Greenfield $10C Darrell Lynch  $46
Hole 7: Darrell Lynch $10C
Hole 12: Francis Forrester  $10C
Hole 16: Jeff Watkins $10C
Full Field results

SECRET HARBOUR – Monday May 9, 2022

Sponsor: Nutri-Mate Dog Rolls

Starters: 69

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

42 Tim Turner $50V 41 Barry Quigley  $50V
41 Charles Lancey$25V 40 Ross Hancock $25C
40 Darrell Lynch $15C 40 Barry Virgo $15C
39 Terry Porter $10V 37 Fred Feucs $10C
38 Nick De Laurentis $5C 37 Tony Haabjoern $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Maggie Thatcher and Doug Hudson

Hole in One:

Francis Forrester $15C & Trophy – Hole 5

Best Gross

OBE

76 Net  Darrell Lynch $15C 31 Peter Livingston $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 

Hole 5: Francis Forrester $57 Doug Hudson
Hole 7: Digby Barrett
Hole 12: David Scott
Hole 17: Barry Virgo
Full Field results

Wanneroo Golf Club – Monday 2nd May, 2022

Sponsor: Gadean Footwear

Starters: 81

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

38 Bill Wagner $50V 37 Geoff Smith $50V
37 Warren Howard $25V 36 Colin Thorniley $25V
37 Gary Connor $15C 36 Peter Murphy $15C
36 Charles Lancey $10C 34 Phil Epis $10C
36 Paul Smith $5C 32 Stan Bartley $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Warren Howard and Jim Treloar

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Warren Howard 77 28 Bryan Drake $10C

Nearest The Pin

Super Pin Hole 15

Hole 4: Maggie Thatcher $10C $54  Craig Sheiles
Hole 8: Maggie Thatcher $10C
Hole 11: Graham Hunt $10C
Hole 15: Craig Sheiles $10C
Full Field results

Mt Lawley Golf Club – Tuesday 26th April, 2022

Sponsor: Mt Lawley Vets

Starters: 74

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

40 Francis Forrester $50V 40 Robert Bennett $50V
40 Simon Proud $25V 39 Liam Burns $24V
39 Warren Howard $15C 39 Paul McShanag $15C
39 Brett Flatters $10C 37 Kevin Essing $10C
37 Graham Bourgault $5C 36 Derek Smart $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

David StGeorge

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Warren Howard 77 34 Brian Friend

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 13

Hole 6: Shaun Greenfield $55 Mal Kent
Hole 8: Dino Russocaronte
Hole 13: Mal Kent
Hole 15: Graham Dore
Full Field results

Melville Glades – Tuesday April 19, 2022

Sponsor: Advance Care

Starters: 64

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Net 19 – 36

39 Don Hitchcock $50V 40 Colin Thorniley $50V
36 Francis Forrester $25V 36 Larry Manno $25C
36 Tony Haabjoern$15C 36 Ray Wilson $15C
35 Charles Lancey $10V 34 Paul Shanag $10C
35 Michael Stokes $5C 34 Ross Hancock $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Willie Henry and Jeff Watkins

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Dave Falconer 74 31 John Hutchinson $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 

Hole 5: Liam Burns $51 Peter King
Hole 9: Peter King
Hole 14: Peter King
Hole 17: Digby Barrett
Full Field results

THE CUT- Monday 11th April 2022 

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Starters: 62

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Nett 19 – 36

39 David St George $50V 44 David Lamont $50V
38 John Dec $25V 38 Barrie Quigley $25V
38 Peter Sweetlove $15C 38 Peter Livingstone $15C
37 Brian Bell $10C 38 Graham Dore $10C
36 Brett Flatters $5C 36 Norm Thomas $5C

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Peter Sweetlove 77 38 Peter Livingstone $10

Nearest the pin

Super Pin Hole 16

Hole 4: Tim turner $46 Tim Turner
Hole 13:  Brian Bell
Hole 16: Brian Bell
Full Field results

ARALUEN GOLF RESORT – Monday 4th April 2022

Sponsor: Westech Flooring

Number of players: 78

AMBROSE

63.7: Don Lamont, Neil Munro & Terry Porter $25 Voucher
65.25: Richard Day & Doug Hudson $25V
66.25: Brodie Taylor & Rolf Kraus $15C
68.25: Mark Bradburt & Ross Clarke $10C
68.25: Joe Angi & Joe Calabro $5C

Nearest the Pin

Super Pin – Hole  16

Hole 4: Paul Holt $10C $61 Joe Calabro
Hole 7: Ian Gray  $10C
Hole: 12: Chuck MacFarlane $10C
Hole: 16: Joe Calabro $10C
Full field results

HARTFIELD GC – Monday 28th March 2022

Sponsor: Hartfield

Starters: 78

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18

B Grade – Nett 18 – 36

40 Jeff Pace $50V 36 Phil Robinson $50V
39 Tony Haabjoern $25V 34 Ross Hancock $25C
39 John Lennon $15C 33 Max Hubble $15C
38 Gary Lightfoot $10V 33 Max Stewart $10C
37 David St George $5C 33 Donald Lamont $5C

On The Delegates Desk:

Lynton Piggott, Mike Stokes and Gordon Sherlock

Best Gross

OBE

$15C Maggie Thatcher 80 Max Stewart $10C

Nearest the Pin

Super Pin – Hole 12
Hole 4: David St George $62 Steve Langoulant
Hole 6:  Tony Haabjoern
Hole 12: Steve Langoulant

Eagle

Hole 15 Maggie Thatcher Francis Forrester Hole 9
Full Field results

SOUTH WEST TOUR

Tuesday 22 – Thursday 24 March 2022

Capel

Collie

Harvey

Overall winners

Tuesday 22 March Wednesday 23 March Thursday 24 March
Number of players: 44 Number of players: 51 Number of players: 41
41 Judy King $75 38cb Dorg Hudson $70 36 Peter King $75 106 Teresa Smart $60
40 Stan Sexton $45 38 Richard Day $45 33cb Brett Flatters $45 103 Judy King $45
39cb Teresa Smart $35 37 David Scott $35 33cb Alan Spooner $35 102 Peter King $10
39 Don Hall $25 36cb Teresa Smart $25 33 Max Hubble $25
37 Dino Russocaronte $15 36 Brian Gogan $10 32cb Digby Barrett $10
Eagle
Graham Bourgault $5
Full Field results

GOSNELLS GC – Monday 14 March 2022

Sponsor: Nutri Mate Dog Rolls

Number of players: 90

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13

B Grade – Net 14 – 21

C Grade – 22 +

1st: 44 John Cameron $50V 1st:36  37 Neil Munro $50V 1st: 33 Desmond Virgo $50V
2nd: 38 Terry Smith $25V 2nd: 36 David Lampard $25V 2nd: 32 Max Hubble $25V
3rd: 35 Brian Bell $15C 3rd: 34 Barry Stewart $15C 3rd: 32 Steve Elias $15C
4th: 35 Tony Viner $10C 4th: 34 Andrew Jappy $10C 4th: 32 Gtraham Dore $10C
5th: 33 Steve Duffys $5C 5th: 34 Geoff Smith $5C 5th: 32 Fred Feucs $5C

Best Gross

OBE

69 John Cameron $15C 34 Brian Friend  $10C

Nearest the pin

Super Pin – Hole 

Hole 7: Gary Lightfoot $10C Hole 4: Mike Stokes $59
Hole 9: Tom Colella $10C
Hole 11: Max Hubble  $10C
Hole 14: Richard Diermajer  $10C
Full Field results

MOSMAN PARK GC – Tuesday 8 March  2022

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Number of players: 40

One Grade – Nett  0 – 36
1st: 38 Brian Bell $50V
2nd: 35 Brett Flatters $25V
3rd: 35 Tom Colella $15C
4th: 34 Warren Howard $10C
5th: 34 Peter Poole $5C
Best Gross OBE
77 Warren Howard $15C N/A
Nearest the Pin Super Pin – Hole 12
Hole 3: Steve Potter $10C Warren Howard $35
Hole 7: Tom Colella $10C
Hole 12: Warren Howard  $10C
Hole 16: Michael Stokes $10C
Full Field results

 

ROYAL FREMANTLE GC – Monday 28 February 2022

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Number of players: 117

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
1st: 36 Chuck Macfarlane $50V 1st:36  Neil Munroe $50V 1st: 35 Bruce Burns $50V
2nd: 35 Peter Hayward $25V 2nd: 35 Phil Epis $25V 2nd: 35 Ian Hutton $25V
3rd: 35 Paul King $15C 3rd: 34 Graham Muir $15C 3rd: 33 Richard Hawley $15C
4th: 35 Brendan Curtin $10C 4th: 32 Geoffrey Scoffern  $10C 4th: 32 Barry Virgo $10C
5th: 34 Michael stokes $5C 5th: 32 Graham Bourgault $5C 5th: 31 Donald Lamont $5C

Overall  Winner

RFGC Shirt: 37 Graham Dore
Best Gross OBE
77 Chuck Macfarlane $15C 27 Max Stewart $10C
Nearest the Pin Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 3: Terry Smith $10C Charlie Lancey $90
Hole 8: Charlie Lancey $10C
Hole 12: Michael Stokes  $10C
Hole 17:Tom Grimston $10C
Full Field results

Meadow Springs – Monday 21 February 2022

Sponsor: Meadow Springs Golf Club

Number of players: 86

A Grade – Nett  0 – 18 B Grade – Net 19 +
43 Rolf Kraus – M.S Voucher 36 Bruce Burns – M.S Voucher
40 Peter Green $25V 35 Barrie Quigley $25V
38 Doug Hudson $15C 34 Paul Ryan $15C
38 Peter Sweetlove $10C 33 Robert Bennett $10C
38 Tom Colella $5C 33 John Hutchinson $5C
Best Gross OBE
77 Peter Sweetlove $15C 33 John Hutchinson
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 4: Craig Sheiles $10C $62 Craig Sheiles
Hole 8: Tom Colella $10C
Hole: 11: Rolf Kraus $10C
Hole: 16: Craig Sheiles $10C
Full field results

Cottesloe – Monday 14 February 2022

Sponsor: Drummond Golf

Number of players: 102

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
1st: 38 Digby Barrett $50V 1st: 36 Tony Viner $50V 1st: 34 Ian Gray $50V
2nd: 38 Adam Sutton $25V 2nd: 35 John Dec $25V 2nd: 33 Paul Ryan $25V
3rd: 37 Mark Sheehan $15C 3rd: 35 Geoff Smith $15C 3rd: 32 Peter Livingstone $15C
4th: 36 Brendan Curtin $10C 4th: 35 Dave Lampard  $10C 4th: 31 Peter Jeremko $10C
5th: 35 Danny Davilla $5C 5th: 35 Clayton Gunning $5C 5th: 30 Peter Poole $5C
Best Gross OBE
76 Brendan Curtain $15C 32 Peter Livingstone $10C
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 2: John Dec $10C John Dec $76
Hole 5: David Holloway $10C
Hole 11: Mick Brazier $10C
Hole 13: Brian Bell $10C
Full Field results

WANNEROO – Monday 7 February 2022

Sponsor: Westech Flooring

Number of players: 105
A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 20 C Grade – 21 +
41 Michael Hart $50V 35 Michael Van Drunen $50V 36 Dave Brown $50V
36 Warren Howard $25V 34 Jim Treloar $25V 35 Derek Smart $25V
33 Peter Hayward 3B 33 Geoff Smith / Ron Ross 3B 34 Paul Ryan 3B
32 Mark Bill 2B 33 David Lampard 3B 33 Dino Russocaronte 2B
32 Peter King 2B 32 John Hutchinson 2B 33 Colin Thorniley 2B
32 Maggie Thatcher 2B 32 Marco Perer / Jeff Pace 2B 33 Kevin Essing 2B
31 Mal Kent  / B Curtain 1B 31 B Taylor / S Trittiback 1B 32 Peter Livingstone 1B
31 Ross Clarke / Lou Rigo 1B 31 I Parker / B Diamond 1B 32 Guiseppi Angi 1B
31 Charlie Lancy 1B 31 C Salpietro 1B
Best Gross OBE
Warren Howard 77 Peter Livingstone 32
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 
Hole 4 Simon Proud  $66 Maggie Thatcher
Hole 8 Lou Rigo
Hole 11 Chuck Macfarlane
Hole 15 Maggie Thatcher
Full field results

SUMMER CUP 24 January 2022

Sponsors:  Phil Epis, David Lampard and Mark Shard

Number of Players: 63
GROSS
Gross Winner $80 76 c/b Shaun Greenfield
R/Up Gross $40 76 Brendan Curtin
NET WINNERS
Net Winner $150 41 Tony Haabjoern
R/Up $100 39 Tony Oehme
3rd $50 38 Brian Bell
4th $40 37 Colin Oliver
5th $35 36 Paul Ryan
6th $30 35 Ron Ross
7th $25 35 Graham Dore
8th $20 34 Mark Bill
9th $20 34 Ross Clarke
10th $20 34 Phil Epis
Novelties
Nearest Hole 3 Wine + Glove Brendan Curtin
Nearest Hole 8 Wine + Glove Brett Flatters
Nearest Hole 12 Wine + Glove Ross Clarke
Nearest Hole 15 Wine + Glove Garry Carter
Long Putt Hole 9 Wine + 2 balls Ron Ross
Long Putt Hole 18 Wine + 2 balls Neil Thatcher
Full Field result

Order of Merit Final result for 2021

WANNEROO – Monday 13 December 2021

Sponsor: WAGC VETS

Number of players: 95

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
36cb Gordon Sherlock $100V 39 Geoff Smith $100V 43 Iain Robertson $100V
36 Tony Giorgio $50V 36cb Jeff Pace $50V 38cb Ian Hutton $50V
35 Adam Sutton 3B 36 Phil Davies 3B 38 Morgan Jensen 3B
34 Charlie Lancey 2B 34 John Perry 2B 36 Dave Brown 2B
33 Chuck Macfarlane 1B 34 Phil Epis 2B 36 Don Lamont 2B
33 Tom Grimston 1B 33 Fred Feucs 1B 35 Ron Abel 1B
33 Steve Langoulant 1B 33 Neil Munro 1B
Best Gross OBE
79 John Ryan $50V 33 Jeff Joyce $25V
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 11 NAGA
Hole 4 Don Lamont 2 Wine Mick Brazier $63 20 Graham Bourgault 3B
Hole 8 Brendan Curtin 2Wine
Hole 11 Michael Hatton 2 Wine
Hole 15 Bryan Drake 2 Wine
Order of Merit Perpetual trophy Closing Day Perpetual trophy
Tony Haabjoern $100V 43 Iain Robertson
Full Field results

MT LAWLEY – Monday 6 December 2021

Sponsor: MT LAWLEY VETS

Number of players: 124

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
41 Chuck Macfarlane $75V 40cb John Dec $75V 41 Peter Stewart $75V
39cb Warren Howard $25V 40 Lee Collison $25V 38cb Ian Hutton $25V
39 John Lennon 3B 39 James Carslaw 3B 38 Morgan Jensen 3B
38 Mark Hollis 2B 39 Adam Sutton 3B 38 Paul McShanag 3B
36 Biff Brody 1B 38 David Scott 2B 37 Colin Oliver 2B
38 Noel Baker 2B 36 Ian Gay 1B
36 Tony Haabjoern 1B
36 Mike Stokes 1B
36 David Lampard 1B
Best Gross OBE
74 Chuck Macfarlane 3B 33 Max Stewart 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 13
Hole 6 John Ryan 2B Mike Stokes $90
Hole 8 John Ryan 2B
Hole 13 Mike Stokes 2B
Hole 15 Lee Collison 2B
Full Field results

EL CABELLO – Monday 29 November 2021

Sponsor: WAVGA

Number of players: 52

One grade
38 Dave Lampard $50V
36cb Tony Haabjoern $25V
36 Allan Spooner 3B
35 Brian Bell 2B
35 Tom Grimston 2B
34 Dave Brown 1B
34 Graham Dore 1B
34 Peter Poole 1B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 12
Hole 2 Allan Spooner 2B Neil Munro $31
Hole 8 Dave Lampard 2B
Hole 12 Neil Munro 2B NAGA
Hole 15 Richard Day 2B 13 Jong-Ho Park 1B
Full Field results

SOUTH WEST MINI TOUR

Tuesday 23 – Wednesday 24 November 2021

The Cut Secret Harbour

Overall winners

Tuesday 23 November Wednesday 24 November
Number of players: 73 Number of players: 57
37cb Geoff Scott $100 39 Richard Proctor $75 75 Richard Proctor $30
37cb Wayne Tiehurst $70 38cb Richard Hawley $55 72 Grant Collis $20
37 Grant Collis $55 38 Ross Clarke $35 70 Terry Porter $10
36 Richard Proctor $40 36cb Terry Porter $25
35 Brian Gogan $30 36cb Peter Livingstone $20
35 Pam Porter $30 – Best Lady 32 Yvonne Turner $30 – Best Lady
34 Terry Porter 2B
34 David Scott 2B
34 Stan Sexton 2B
34 Eric Curley 2B
Nearest the pin Nearest the pin
Hole 4 Peter Green 2B Hole 5 Ross Clarke 2B
Hole 13 Don Hall 2B Hole 7 Brian Bell 2B
Hole 16 David Scott 2B Hole 12 Graham Buckland 2B
Hole 17 Alan Baker 2B
Full Field results Full Field results Aggregate results

MANDURAH – Monday 22 November 2021

City V Country Challenge

Sponsor: MR BALL

Number of players: 137

Top 20 scores – City Vets 704, Country Vets 693

City Vets win by 11 points. Scores now 4 all

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
39 John Benbow $25V * 2 38cb Gavin McDonald $25V *2 37cb Geoff Brown $25V * 2
37 Tim Turner 25V 38 Barrie Quigley $25V 37 Peter Stewart $25V
36 Peter Sweetlove 3B 37 Paul Lancaster 3B 35 Ross Hayward 3B
35 Alan Baker 2B 36 Dale McCamish 2B 34 Richard Courtney 2B
35 Chuck Macfarlane 2B 36 Tony Haabjoern 2B 34 Bruce Hearman 2B
35 Richard Morphett 2B 36 Tony Bergin 2B 34 Peter Coombs 2B
35 Jeff Heath 2B 35 Frank Caroleo 1B 34 Grant Brookes 2B
35 David St George 2B 35 Jeff Watkins 1B 34 Graham Dore 2B
34 Brad Law 1B 35 Richard Day 1B 33 R Dorrington 1B
35 Dino Russocaronte 1B 33 Dave Brown 1B
35 Don Hitchcock 1B
Nearest the pin Best Gross
Hole 1 Peter Joyce 2B 79 Peter Sweetlove 3B
Hole 3 Rob Dickson 2B
Hole 6 Doug Hudson 2B
Hole 14 Graham Dore 2B
Hole 17 David O’Shaughnesy 2B
Full Field results

HARTFIELD – Monday 15 November 2021

Sponsor: HARTFIELD

Number of players: 91

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
38 Peter King Wine 39cb Barrie Quigley Wine 37cb Peter Mueller Wine
37 Jo Calabro $25V 39cb Max Stewart $25V 37cb Phil Wong $25V
36 Alan Baker 3B 39 Rolfe Kraus 3B 37 Peter Livinstone 3B
35 David St George 2B 38 Carmelo Salpietro 2B 36 Paul McShanag 2B
35 Charlie Lancey 2B 38 Adam Sutton 2B 35 Jong-Ho Park 1B
35 Darrell Lynch 2B 38 Brian Bell 2B 35 Manfred Rushmann 1B
34 Geoff Hope 1B 37 Digby Barrett 1B 35 John Hutchinson 1B
35 Bruce Burns 1B
Best Gross OBE
81 Jo Calabro 3B 39 Max Stewart 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 12
Hole 4 Chuck Macfarlane 2B David St George $62
Hole 6 Biff Brody 2B
Hole 12 David St George 2B
Hole 15 James Carslaw 2B
Full Field results

MEADOW SPRINGS – Monday 8 November 2021

Sponsor: MEADOW SPRINGS

Number of players: 95

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
39 Lou Rigo MS Voucher 34cb Tony Haabjoern MS Voucher 36 Ian Hutton MS Voucher
38 Allan Wiseman $25V 34cb Neil Munro $25V 34 Don Hall $25V
37 Mal Kent 3B 34 Paul Holt 3B 32 Denis Clarke 3B
36 Mick Maloney 2B 34 Graham Bourgault 3B 31 Fred Feucs 2B
36 Richard Morphett 2B 33 David Lampard 2B 30 Peter Jefferis 1B
35 Geoff Hope 1B 33 David Scott 2B
33 Ang Capraro 2B
31 Graham Muir 1B
31 Mike Stokes 1B
31 Marco Perer 1B
31 Barrie Quigley 1B
31 Howard Bellamy 1B
31 John Tandy 1B
31 Phil Epis 1B
Best Gross OBE
76 Rou Rigo 3B 32 Denis Clarke 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 16 NAGA
Hole 4 Phil Robinson 2B Tony Farrow $62 13 Lindsay Corless 1B
Hole 8 John Ryan 2B
Hole 11 Michael Hardless 2B
Hole 16 Tony Farrow 2B
Full Field results

JOONDALUP- Monday 1 November 2021

Sponsor: MAYLANDS

Number of players: 71

A Grade 0 – 18 B Grade 19 +
37 B Bell $50V 34cb Geoff Smith $50V
32cb David St George $25V 34cb Fred Feucs $25V
32 Jeff Watkins 3B 34 Brian Freind 3B
31 Tim Turner 2B 33 Steve Spencer 2B
31 Graham Muir 2B 33 Max Stewart 2B
31 Terry Porter 2B 33 Peter Stewart 2B
31 Paul Holt 2B 33 Joe Angi 2B
30 Garry Connor 1B 33 Charlie Salpietro 2B
30 Peter Sweetlove 1B 33 Renato Di Toro 2B
30 Paul King 1B 33 Derek Smart 2B
30 John Lennon 1B 32 Ian Hutton 1B
32 Lionel Weaver 1B
32 David Hearty 1B
Best Gross OBE
83 Brian Bell 3B 34 Brian Freind 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 3 Quarry
Hole 3 Quarry – Garry Connor 2B Tim Turner $43
Hole 7 Quarry – Brodie Taylor 2B
Hole 4 Dunes – Nic Delaurentis 2B
Hole 7 Dunes – David Hearty 2B
Full Field Results

ROYAL PERTH – Monday 25 October 2021

Sponsor: DISTINCTIVE GOLF

Number of players: 80

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
39 Doug Hudson $50V 40 John Lennon $50V 42 Peter Jurenko $50V
37 Ross Clarke $25V 39 Phil Robinson $25V 39 Iain Robertson $25V
36 John Ryan 3B 38 Mick Brazier 3B 36 Kevin Essing 3B
35 Bob Howe 2B 38 Ron Crafter 3B 36 David Hearty 3B
34 John Tandy 1B 38 Simon Proud 3B 35 Garry Carter 2B
34 Michael Hart 1B 35 Ray Boyd 2B 34 Ian Hutton 1B
35 Noel Baker 2B
34 Geoff Smith 1B
34 Richard Day 1B
Best Gross OBE
74 John Ryan 3B 35 Garry Carter – Golf Glove
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 2 David Scott 2B Doug Hudson $60
Hole 6 Martin Sheehan – Sponsor prize
Hole 12 Michael Hart – Golf Glove
Hole 14 Doug Hudson – Golf Glove
Full Field results

ROCKINGHAM- Monday 18 October 2021

Sponsor: ROCKINGHAM VETS

Number of players: 77

A Grade 0 – 18 B Grade 19 +
38 Francis Forrester $50V 39 Geoff Smith $50V
37 Richard Day $25V 38cb Stan Bartley $25V
36 Matt Lynn 3B 38 Peter Murphy 3B
36 Chris Dickson 3B 38 Iain Robertson 3B
36 Rolfe Kraus 3B 37 Robert Scott 2B
35 Terry Porter 2B 36 Manfred Ruschmann 1B
35 John Tandy 2B 36 Denis Clarke 1B
35 Neil Thatcher 2B 36 Paul McShanag 1B
35 Marc Arnold 2B 36 Ron Ross 1B
35 Peter King 2B
35 Digby Barrett 2B
35 Phil Robinson 2B
34 David Scott 1B
34 Brian Bell 1B
34 Neil Munro 1B
Best Gross OBE
77 Brendan Curtin 3B 36 Manfred Ruschmann 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 3
Hole 3 Alan Baker 2B Alan Baker $56
Hole 8 Ross Clarke 2B
Hole 12 Paul Holt 2B
Hole 15 Mick Brazier 2B
Full Field Results

CHEQUERS – Monday 11 October 2021

Sponsor: CHEQUERS VETS MEMBERS

Number of players: 48

One grade
35 Dave Brown $50V
32 Graham Dore $25V
31 Morgan Jensen 3B
30 Doug Hudson 2B
30 Ross Hancock 2B
29 Brian Bell 1B
29 Stan Sexton 1B
Best Gross OBE
88 Stan Sexton 3B 28 John Hutchinson 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 8
Hole 3 Martin Sheehan 2B Mal Kent $33
Hole 8 John Hutchinson 2B
Hole 11 David St George 2B
Hole 15 Phil Davies 2B
Novelties
Hole 2 Best 2nd shot on green – Tim Turner 2 Wine
Hole 6 Long Drive – Terry Porter 2 Wine
Hole 6 Best 3rd shot on green – Doug Hudson 2 Wine
Hole 10 Long Drive – Ross Hancock – 2 Wine
Hole 10 Best 3rd shot on green – Terry Porter 2 Wine
Hole 12 Long Drive – Charlie Lancey 2 Wine
Hole 18 Longest Putt – Colin Willis 2 Wine
Full Field results

SECRET HARBOUR – Monday 4 October 2021

Sponsor: NUTRIMATE

Number of players: 94

A Grade – Nett  0 – 13 B Grade – Net 14 – 21 C Grade – 22 +
40cb Chuck Macfarlane $50V 40cb John Lennon $50V 45 Pat Doody $50V
40 Nic Delaurentis $25V 40 Ray Boyd $25V 39cb Richard Pace $25V
37 Brendan Curtin 3B 39 Allan Broun 3B 39 Max Stewart 3B
37 Tony Giorgio 3B 39 Tony Farrow 3B 38 Fred Feucs 2B
35 Stan Sexton 2B 37 Martin Sheehan 2B 36 Peter Livingstone 1B
35 Neil Thatcher 2B 37 Tim Turner 2B 36 John Hutchinson 1B
33 Brian Bell 1B 37 Graham Bourgault 2B
33 Francis Forrester 1B 37 Richard Day 2B
33 Darrell Lynch 1B 37 Graham Muir 2B
33 Peter Millett 1B 36 Carmelo Salpietro 1B
33 Ross Clarke 1B
Best Gross OBE Eagles
75 Brendan Curtin 3B 39 Max Stewart 2B Hole 10 Brendan Curtin 3B
Hole 11 Tony Giorgio 3B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 17
Hole 5 Brendan Curtin 2B Charlie Lancey $74
Hole 7 David St George 2B
Hole 12 David St George 2B
Hole 17 Charlie Lancey 2B
Full Field results

MELVILLE GLADES- Tuesday 28 September 2021

Sponsor: LABEL FORCE

Number of players: 69

A Grade 0 – 18 B Grade 19 +
38cb Geoff Scoffern $50V 41 Andrew Jappy $50V
38 Digby Barrett $25V 36cb Don Hitchcock $25V
36 Charlie Lancey 3B 36 Dave Lampard 3B
35 Stephen Langaulant 2B 35 Kevin Essing 2B
35 Jeff Watkins 2B 34 Mark Shard 1B
34 Terry Porter 1B 34 Graham Dore 1B
34 Warren Howard 1B 34 Ang Capraro 1B
34 Paul Holt 1B 34 Fred Feucs 1B
Best Gross OBE
81 Charlie Lancey 3B 32 Garry Carter 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 5 Stan Sexton 2B Bob Howe $61
Hole 9 Tom Grimston 2B
Hole 14 Bob Howe 2B
Hole 17 Bob Howe 2B

WAVGA 2021 CHAMPIONSHIPS – RESULTS

GROSS WINNER & CLUB CHAMPION Brendan CURTIN 158 Gross
A GRADE NET WINNER Neil THATCHER 146 Net
A GRADE NET RUNNER UP Warren HOWARD 147 Net
B GRADE NET WINNER Mick BRAZIER 146 Net
B GRADE NET RUNNER UP Digby BARRETT 147 Net
C GRADE STABLEFORD WINNER Dave BROWN 72 Points
C GRADE STABLEFORD RUNNER UP Graham DORE 67 Points

Click on the link below for the full results

WAVGA 2021 Club Championship full results

WANNEROO – Monday 21 September 2021 – Round 2 Club Championships

Sponsor: MAYLANDS

Number of players: 107

A Grade – Nett

B Grade – Nett

C Grade – Stableford

69 Warren Howard $50V 71 Jeff Pace $50v 37 Dave Brown $50V
73cb Tim Turner $25V 73 Richard Day $25V 35cb Jo Angi $25V
73 Peter Sweetlove 3B 74 David Scott 3B 35 Graham Dore 3B
73 Darrell Lynch 3B 74 Mick Brazier 3B 34 Ron Ross 2B
74 Brian Bell 2B 75 Che Ling 2B 33 Denis Clarke 1B
75 Steve Langoulant 1B 75 David Patrick 2B 33 Larry Manno 1B
75 Tony Giorgio 1B 75 Digby Barrett 2B 33 Paul McShanag 1B
75 Nick Delaurentis 1B 76 Kim Horne 1B
75 Lou Rigo 1B 76 Doug Hudson 1B
76 Graham Bourgault 1B
76 Simon Kenrick 1B
Best Gross OBE Hole in One
76 Warren Howard 3B 32cb Peter Livingstone 2B Hole 4 Rolf Kraus $25V
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 11
Hole 4 Rolf Kraus $25V HIO Larry Manno $88
Hole 8 Kim Horne 2B
Hole 11 Larry Manno 2B
Hole 15 Brett Flatters 2B

HARTFIELD – Monday 13 September 2021

Round 1 Club Championships

Sponsor: MAYLANDS

Number of players: 108

A Grade – Nett

B Grade – Nett

C Grade – Stableford

68 David St George – $50V 66 Neil Munro $50V 37 Ian Hutton $50V
70 Neil Thatcher $25V 71cb Chris Dickson $25V 35cb Ross Hoskins $25V
73 Tom Grimston 3B 71 Tony Haabjoern 3B 35 Peter Jurenko 3B
73 Brett Flatters 3B 72 Jeff Watkins 2B 35 Dave Brown 3B
74 Francis Forrester 2B 72 Graham Bourgault 2B 35 Richard Prince 3B
74 Charlie Lancey 2B 72 Mick Brazier 2B 33 Fred Feucs 2B
75 Mal Kent 1B 72 Digby Barrett 2B 33 Geoff Smith 2B
73 Phil Robinson 1B 33 Stan Bartley 2B
73 John Tandy 1B 32 Garry Carter 1B
73 Terry Porter 1B 32 Peter Livingstone 1B
32 Larro Manno 1B
32 Graham Dore 1B
Best Gross OBE
80 David St George 3B 32cb Garry Carter 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 12
Hoel 4 Geoff Hope 2B David St George $76
Hole 6 Tim Turner 2B
Hole 12 Barry Stewart 2B
Hole 15 Brett Flatters 2B

THE VINES – Monday 6 September 2021

Sponsor: LABEL FORCE

Number of players: 87

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
38 Doug Hudson $50V 40 Jeff Watkins $50V 34 Larry Manno $50V
35 Alan Baker $25V 35cb David Scott $25V 32 Peter Poole $25V
34 Chuck Macfarlane 3B 35 Colin Willis 3B 31 Steve Spencer 3B
34 Charlie Lancey 3B 35 Lionel Weaver 3B 31 Dave Brown 3B
33 Stan Sexton 2B 34 Tony Haabjoern 2B 30 Graham Dore 2B
33 Richard Day 2B 34 Eric Curley 2B 30 Ross Hancock 2B
32 Terry Porter 1B 33 Stan Bartley 1B 29 Peter Stewart 1B
32 Peter Sweetlove 1B 33 Geoff Smith 1B
32 Ray Boyd 1B
32 Richard Lee 1B
Best Gross OBE
79 Alan Baker 3B 26 Max Stewart 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 3
Hole 5 David Scott 2B Ray Boyd $45
Hole 8 David St George 2B
Hole 13 David Scott 2B
Hole 17 Ray Boyd 2B

JOONDALUP- Monday 30 August 2021

Sponsor: MAYLANDS

Number of players: 79
A Grade 0 – 17 B Grade 18 +
40 Michael Hart $50V 47 James Carslaw $50V
37 Brian Bell $25V 39cb Dino Russocaronte $25V
35 Martin Sheehan 3B 39 Fred Feucs 3B
35 Howard Bellamy 3B 38 Derek Smart 2B
35 Chris Dickson 3B 38 Graham Dore 2B
34 Michael Moloney 2B 37 Max Stewart 1B
34 Tom Grimston 2B
34 Charlie Lancey 2B
34 Steve Langoulant 2B
34 Ray Boyd 2B
33 Brett Flatters 1B
Best Gross OBE
80 Michael Hart 3B 37 Max Stewart 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 3 Quarry
Hole 3 Quarry Ross Hancock 2B Charlie Lancey $48
Hole 7 Quarry Tony Haabjoern 2B
Hole 4 Dunes Steve Langoulant 2B
Hole 7 Dunes Mike Moloney 2B

MANDURAH – Monday 23 August 2021

Sponsor: NUTRI MATE DOG ROLLS

Number of players: 83

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
38 Paul Holt $50V 36 Ted Cattley $50V 35 James Carslaw $50V
37 David St George $25V 34 Phil Robinson $25V 34cb Ron Abel $25V
35 Allan Broun 3B 33 Digby Barrett 3B 34 Graham Dore 3B
35 Alan Baker 3B 33 Rolf Kraus 3B 31 Ross Hoskins 2B
34 Neil Thatcher 2B 33 Don Hall 3B 30 Ian Hutton 1B
34 Peter Hayward 2B 33 Kim Horne 3B 30 Steve Spencer 1B
33 Marc Arnold 1B 33 Paul Ryan 3B 30 Paul McShanag 1B
33 Terry Porter 1B 32 Pat Doody 2B
33 John Tandy 1B 32 Phil Epis 2B
32 Peter Jefferis 2B
31 Dino Russocaronte 1B
31 Mark Shard 1B
31 Stan Bartley 1B
31 Ang Capraro 1B
Best Gross OBE
78 Brendan Curtin 3B 27 Garry Carter 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 3
Hole 1 Peter Millett 2B Ross Clarke $66
Hole 3 Ross Clarke 2B
Hole 6 Peter Hayward 2B
Hole 14 Ross Hancock 2B
Hole 17 Mike Moloney 2B

SUN CITY – Monday 16 August 2021

Sponsor: GADEAN FOOTWEAR

Number of players: 88

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
40 Biff Brody $50V 36 Fred Feucs $50V 38c/b Peter Poole $50V
38c/b Steve Beech $25V 35 Tony Haabjoern $25V 38 Kevin Essing $25V
38 Phil Flavell 3B 34 Digby Barrett 3B 37 Ray Wilson 3B
36 Brett Flatters 2B 33 Richard Hawley 2B 34 Don Brierley 2B
35 Ross Clarke 1B 33 John Dec 2B 34 Glen Colling 2B
35 Brian Bell 1B 33 Stan Bartley 2B 33 James Carslaw 1B
32 Chris Wardley 1B
32 Graham Muir 1B
32 Garry Connor 1B
Best Gross OBE
75 Biff Brody 3B 34 Don Brierley 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 8
Hole 3 Mal Kent – Wine Mal Kent $61
Hole 8 Mal Kent – Wine
Hole 14 Terry Porter – Wine
Hole 17 Steve Potter – Wine
Thanks to Mark Shard for nearest to the pin Wine prizes

KWINANA – Monday 2 August 2021

Sponsor: MAYLANDS

Number of players: 85

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
35 Peter Hayward $50V 36 Tony Cheape $50V 34 Steve Spencer $50V
31cb Terry Smith $25V 35 Digby Barrett $25V 32cb Stan Bartley $25V
31 Chuck Macfarlane 3B 34 Chris Dickson 3B 32 Martin Curry 3B
31 Mike Stokes 3B 33 Tony Haabjoern 2B 32 Garry Carter 3B
30 Tom Grimston 2B 33 Dino Russocaronte 2B 31 Robert Scott 2B
30 Peter King 2B 33 Richard Lee 2B 30 Larry Manno 1B
29 Francis Forrester 1B 32 John Lennon 1B 30 Graham Dore 1B
32 Richard Morphett 1B
32 Barry Stewart 1B
Best Gross OBE
85 Terry Smith 3B 32 Garry Carter 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 3
Hole 3 John Tandy – Wine John Tandy $60
Hole 6 Adam Sutton – Wine
Hole 14 Don Hall – Wine
Hole 16 Digby Barrett – Wine

 

Thanks to Dave Lampard for donating the wine for nearest to the pin prizes

YORK – Monday 19 July 2021

Sponsor: YORK VETS MEMBERS

Number of players: 50

One grade
32cb Barrie Quigley $50V
32 Graeme Roberts $25V
31 Eddie Fong 3B
30 Peter Sweetlove 2B
29 Pam Porter 1B
29 Max Stewart 1B
29 Doug Hudson 1B
29 Ingrid Bandy 1B
29 Stan Bartley 1B
Best Gross OBE
82 Lou Rigo 3B 29 Max Stewart 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 5 No winner Don Hitchcock $37
Hole 8 Don Hitchcock 2B
Hole 13 Phil Flavell 2B
Hole 17 Tom Grimston 2B

WAGC – Monday 5 July 2021

Sponsor: LIFE MEMBERS – GARRY CARTER @ RON COLE

Number of players: 59

A Grade 0 – 16 B Grade 17 +
40cb Terry Porter $50V 37cb Rob Scott $50V
40 Brodie Taylor $25V 37 Peter Humphry $25V
39 Martin Sheehan 3B 36 Garry Carter 3B
38 Doug Hudson 2B 35 Peter Livingstone 2B
37 Terry Smith 1B 35 David Lampard 2B
37 Richard Morphett 1B 35 Neil Munro 2B
37 John Tandy 1B 33 Mark Bradbury 1B
33 Geoff Smith 1B
Best Gross OBE
76 John Ryan 3B 36 Garry Carter 2B
Nearest the pin
Hole 1 Shaun Greenfield 2B
Hole 5 David Scott 2B
Hole 9 Mark Hollis 2B
Hole 11 Terry Porter 2B
Hole 16 Warren Howard 2B

PINJARRA – Monday 28 June 2021

Sponsor: WAVGA

Number of players: 63

A Grade 0 – 14 B Grade 15 +
39 Brett Flatters $50V 39 Dave Lampard $50V
37 David Lamb $25V 37cb Tony Haabjoern $25V
35 Brian Bell 3B 37 Peter Stansbury 3B
34 Digby Barrett 2B 37 Phil Epis 3B
33 Doug Hudson 1B 35 Fred Feucs 2B
35 Colin Oliver 2B
35 Richard Day 2B
35 Peter Murphy 2B
35 Max Stewart 2B
34 Marco Perer 1B
34 Mark Shard 1B
Best Gross OBE
76 David Lamb 3B 35 Max Stewart 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 2 Brett Flatters 2B Brett Flatters $37
Hole 4 Colin Willis 2B
Hole 11 David Lamb 2B
Hole 15 Matt Lynn 2B

GOSNELLS – Monday 21 June 2021

Sponsor: BRAD HUTCHINSON HEARING

Number of players: 60

A Grade 0 – 14 B Grade 15 +
36 Nic Delaurentis $50V 37 Tony Haabjoern $50V
35 Martin Sheehan $25V 35 Peter Livingstone $25V
34 Warren Howard 3B 33 Paul Ryan 3B
34 Richard Morphett 3B 33 Fed Feucs 3B
34 Don McLean 3B 32 Norman Thomas 2B
33 Greg Dempsey 2B 32 Charlie Salpietro 2B
33 John Tandy 2B 32 Phil Epis 2B
33 Brian Bell 2B 32 Steve Spencer 2B
33 Tom Colella 2B 31 Graham Dore 1B
32 Brett Flatters 1B 31 Larry Manno 1B
32 David Lamb 1B
Best Gross OBE
75 Don McLean 3B 35 Peter Livingstone 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 4 Neil Thatcher 2B John Dec $47
Hole 7 Ron Ross 2B
Hole 11 John Dec 2B
Hole 14 Tom Colella 2B

ROYAL PERTH – Monday 14 June 2021

Sponsor: MR BALL

Number of players: 86

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
39 Biff Brody $50V 36cb Max Stewart $50V 44 Ross Hancock $50V
35cb Warren Howard $25V 36 Phil Robinson $25V 36cb Michael Hatton $25V
35 Stan Sexton 3B 33 Phil Kirk 3B 36 Larry Manno 3B
35 Tony Giorgio 3B 33 Brian Freind 3B 35 Don Brearley 2B
34 Ross Clarke 2B 33 Phil Davies 3B 34 Barry Virgo 1B
34 Bill Little 2B 32 David Lampard 2B
33 Darrell Lynch 1B 32 Geoff Scoffern 2B
33Chris Dickson 1B 31 Clayton Gunning 1B
33 Tom Grimston 1B 31 Martin Sheehan 1B
33 Tony Farrow 1B
Best Gross OBE
77 Biff Brody 3B 36 Max Stewart 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 2 Tony Farrow 2B Stan Sexton $57
Hole 6 Neil Thatcher 2B
Hole 12 Rolfe Kraus 2B
Hole 14 Stan Sexton 2B

MELVILLE GLADES – Tuesday 8 June 2021

Sponsor: ADVANCED CARE AUSTRALIA

Number of players: 69

A Grade 0 – 18 B Grade 19 +
39 Steve Beech $50V 40 Dino Russocaronte $50
37 Colin Willis $25V 34 Peter Humphry $25V
35 David St George 3B 33 Ray Wilson 3B
35 Stan Sexton 3B 31 Colin Thorniley 2B
34 Tom Grimston 2B 31 Fred Feucs 2B
34 Darrell Lynch 2B 30 Paul Ryan 1B
33 Brett Flatters 1B 30 Eddie Fong 1B
33 Chris Dickson 1B 30 Bob Johnson 1B
33 Shaun Greenfield 1B
Best Gross OBE
81 Darrell Lynch 3B 31 John Henderson 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 5 Andrew Jappy 2B Darrell Lynch $58
Hole 9 Stan Sexton 2B
Hole 14 Chris Dickson 2B
Hole 17 Tom Grimston 2B

SECRET HARBOUR – Monday 31 May 2021

Sponsor: WAVGA

Number of players: 88

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
37 Allan Broun $50V 34 Marco Perer $50V 37 Patrick Doody $50V
35cb Shaun Greenfield $25V 33cb James Loaring $25V 36cb Fred Feucs $25V
35 Neil Thatcher 3B 33 Terry Porter 3B 36 Graham Dore 3B
34 David St George 2B 33 Doug Hudson 3B 35 Dino Russocaronte 2B
33 Danny Davila 1B 33 Carmelo Salpietro 3B 34 Glen Colling 1B
33 Peter Hayward 1B 32 Tim Turner 2B 34 Phil Eppis 1B
32 Steve Potter 2B
32 Richard Day 2B
31 Mick Brazier 1B
31 Martin Sheehan 1B
31 Digby Barrett 1B
31 Peter King 1B
31 Ron Crafter 1B
Best Gross OBE
82 Neil Thatcher 3B 29 Garry Carter 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 4
Hole 5 Allan Broun 2B Warren Howard $63
Hole 7 Shaun Greenfield 2B
Hole 12 Rolfe Kraus 2B
Hole 17 Warren Howard 2B

ARALUEN – Monday 24 May 2021

Sponsor: WAVGA

Number of players: 60

A Grade 0 – 18 B Grade 19 +
35 David Scott $50V 31 Paul Ryan $50V
32 John Tandy $25V 30 Phil Epis $25V
31 Jong Park 3B 28 Colin Thorniley 3B
31 Darrel Lynch 3B 27 Peter Livingstone 2B
30 Geoff Smith 2B 27 Geoff Hasson 2B
30 Adam Sutton 2B 26 Bruce Burns 1B
29 Digy Barrett 1B 26 Bob Johnson 1B
29 Joe Calabro 1B
29 Doug Hudson 1B
29 Richard Day 1B
29 Nick Delaurentis 1B
Best Gross OBE
83 Darrell Lynch 3B Peter Livingstone 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 4 Graham Muir 2B Joe Calabro $40
Hole 7 Stan Sexton 2B
Hole 12 Carmelo Salpietro 2B
Hole 16 Joe Calabro 2B

MAYLANDS – Monday 17 May 2021

Sponsor: Maylands Penninsula Golf

Number of players: 54

One grade
41 Grant Collis $50V
40 Neil Munro $25V
38 Peter Stewart 3B
38 Richard Day 3B
38 John Tandy 3B
37 Kim Horne 2B
37 David Petterson 2B
37 Tim Turner 2B
36 Bruce Burns 1B
36 Ross Hancock 1B
36 Brian Freind 1B
36 Graham Bourgault 1B
36 Charlie Lancey 1B
36 Tom Colella 1B
Best Gross OBE
75 Tom Colella 3B 34 Max Stewart 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 5 Tim Turner 2B Tim Turner $36
Hole 8 Bruce Burns 2B
Hole 9 Tom Colella 2B Eagle
Hole 16 Tim Turner 2B Hole 11 Phil Davies 3B

MOSMAN PARK – Monday 10 May 2021

Sponsor: WAVGA

Number of players: 63

A Grade 0 – 18 B Grade 19 +
36 Simon Kendrick $50V 33cb Iain Robertson $50V
35cb Tom Colella $25V 33cb Max Stewart $25V
35 Phil Robinson 3B 33 Garry Carter 3B
33 Geoff Scoffern 2B 32 Kevin Essing 2B
33 Lionel Weaver 2B 30 Denis Clarke 1B
33 Phil Davies 2B 30 Ray Wilson 1B
32 Tom Grimston 1B
Best Gross OBE
78 Tom Colella 3B Max Stewart 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 3 Marco Perer 2B Richard Day $47
Hole 7 Phil Davies 2B
Hole 12 Richard Day 2B 2B
Hole 16 Richard Day 2B

MEADOW SPRINGS – Monday 3 May 2021

Sponsor: Meadow Springs

Number of players: 74

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
39 Matt Lynn MS V 38 Kim Horne MS V 35 Denis Clarke MS V
34cb Alan Baker $25V 37 Ilija Ilijovski $25V 33 Don Brearley $25V
34 Charlie Lancey 3B 36 John Dec 3B 30 David Petterson 3B
34 Lindsay Corless 3B 35 Norman Thomas 2B 29 Paul McShanag 2B
32 Tony Farrow 2B 34 Richard Day 1B 28 Steve Spencer 1B
31 Nick Delaurentis 1B 34 John Tandy 1B 28 Colin Oliver 1B
31 Marc Arnold 1B
Best Gross OBE
75 Matt Lynn 3B 33 Don Brierley 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 4
Hole 4 Grant Collis 2B Grant Collis $50
Hole 8 Mark Bradbury 2B
Hole 11 Alan Godsell 2B
Hole 16 Alan Godsell 2B

ARALUEN – Monday 19 April 2021

Sponsor: Gadean Footwear

Number of players: 65

One grade – 2 Ball Ambrose competition
Nick Delaurentis & Joe Calabro – 63.3 $50V each
Mike Stokes, Peter Hayward & Don Hall – 64.5 $25V each
Steve Beech & Steve Spencer – 64.75 3B
Chris Dickson & Tony Girorgio – 65.75 2B
Denis Clarke & Terry Porter – 67.25 – 1B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 4 Chris Dickson 2B Chris Dickson $44
Hole 7 Kevin Essing 2B
Hole 12 Doug Hudson 2B
Hole 16 Nick Delaurentis 2B

CHEQUERS – Monday 12 April 2021

Sponsor: Chequers Vets members

Number of players: 32

One grade
34cb Brian Bell $50V
34cb Graham Bourgault $25V
34 Peter Hayward 3B
32 Don Hall 2B
30 Digby Barrett 1B
30 Tom Colella 1B
30 Phil Davies 1B
30 Barrie Quigley 1B
Best Gross OBE
82 Peter Hayward 3B Garry Carter 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 3 —————- Doug Hudson $25
Hole 8 Doug Hudson 2B
Hole 11 John Dec 2B
Hole 15 Dave Barton 2B

MELVILLE GLADES – Tuesday 6 April 2021

Sponsor: Matusic Jewellers

Number of players: 82

A Grade 0 – 18 B Grade 19 +
38cb Chris Dickson $50V 41 Peter Poole $50V
38 Tom Colella $25V 37cb Graham Dore $25V
37 Charlie Lancey 3B 37 Ross Hancock 3B
36 Ray Boyd 2B 36 Ted Cattley 2B
35 Geoff Hope 1B 34 Larry Manno 1B
35 Tony Haabjoern 1B
35 Dave Lampard 1B
Best Gross OBE
77 David Lamb 3B Peter Livingstone 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 14
Hole 5 Peter Jefferis 2B Peter Jefferis $69
Hole 9 Terry Porter 2B
Hol;e 14 Peter Jefferis 2B
Hole 17 Brendan Curtin 2B

HARTFIELD – Monday 29 March 2021

Sponsor: Hartfield Golf Club

Number of players: 92

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
37 Ross Clarke $50V 39 John Dec $50V 43 Brian Milburn $50V
35 Doug Hudson $25V 37 Tony Haabjoern $25V 37 Ron Ross $25V
33 Charlie Lancey 3B 36 John Perry 3B 35 Don Hall 3B
33 Chuck Macfarlane 3B 36 Andrew Jappy 3B 34 Richard Hawley 2B
33 Joe Calabro 3B 36 Graham Bourgault 3B 32 Peter Mueller 1B
31 Lindsay Corless 2B 35 Phil Kirk 2B 32 Graham Dore 1B
31 Tim Turner 2B 34 Joe Angi 1B
30 Tom Grimston 1B 34 Nigel Ashurst 1B
34 Brian Bell 1B
Best Gross OBE
78 Ross Clarke 3B 28 Peter Livingstone 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 12
Hole 4 Alan Baker 2B Bill Parker $70
Hole 6 Ross Clarke 2B
Hole 12 Bill Parker 2B
Hole 15 Phil Flavell 2B

 

BUNBURY GOLF CLUB – Monday 22 March 2021

COUNTRY V CITY CHALLENGE

City Vets 12, Country Vets 11

City Vets won by 1 match.

Best City Vets scores:

Michael Brazier 40

Terry Porter 37

John Dec 37

 

SOUTH WEST TRIP  23 MARCH – 25 MARCH 2021

See under “News” for full results and more information about the trip.

Game 1 Tuesday 23 March – COLLIE GOLF CLUB

1st  41 Doug Hudson – $70

2nd  39cb Dino Russocaronte – $45

3rd  39 Terry Porter – $35

4th  38 Colin Oliver – $20

5th  36cb Chuck Macfarlane $10

 

Game 2 Wednesday 24 March– DONNYBROOK COUNTRY CLUB

1st  35cb Tim Turner $70

2nd  35 Pam Porter $50

3rd  34 Yvonne Turner $35

4th  33 David Scott $20

5th  31cb Brett Flatters $10

 

Game 3 Thursday 25 March– HARVEY GOLF CLUB

1st  37 Doug Hudson $70

2nd  34 Pam Porter $50

3rd  33 Peter Green $35

4th  31 Cec Holman $20

5th  29cb Ross Clarke $10

 

OVERALL RESULT – Games 1-3

1st  102 Doug Hudson $90

2nd  96 Dino Russocaronte $50

3rd  94 Peter Green $30

Best Lady 95 Pam Porter – Shani Waugh voucher $100

GOSNELLS – Monday 15 March 2021

Sponsor: Real Estate Plus – Commercial & Industrial

Number of players: 102

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
37 Danny Davila $50V 37 Phil Kirk $50V 32cb David Brown $50V
35 Nick Delaurentis $25V 33cb Colin Willis $25V 32 Irwin Parker $25V
34 Gordon Sherlock 3B 33 Fred Feucs 3B 31 Derek Smart 3B
34 Brodie Taylor 3B 33 Mark Shard 3B 29 Richard Prince 2B
33 Chuck Macfarlane 2B 32 John Perry 2B 27 Ross Hancock 1B
33 Lou Rigo 2B 32 Garry Connor 2B 27 Graham Dore 1B
32 David St George 1B 32 Lee Collison 2B 27 Peter Poole 1B
32 Bill Parker 1B 31 Andre Van Der Merwe 1B
32 John Ryan 1B 31 Barrie Quigley 1B
31 Colin Oliver 1B
31 Lionel Weaver 1B
Best Gross OBE Eagle
77 Danny Davila 3B 30 John Hutchinson 2B Hole 1 Peter King 3B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 8
Hole 4 Warren Howard 2B Warren Howard $62
Hole 7 Charlie Salpietro 2B
Hole 9 Charlie Lancey 2B
Hole 11 Bill Parker 2B
Hole 14 Shaun Greenfield 2B

SUN CITY – Monday 8 March 2021

Sponsor: Regal Theatre

Number of players: 108

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
37 Tom Colella $50V 37 Grant Collis $50V 40 Bob Johnson $50V
35cb Ross Clarke $25V 35 John Dec $25V 38 Steve Spencer $25V
35 John Ryan 3B 33 Greg Leahy 3B 34 Graham Dore 3B
34 Steve Potter 2B 32 Jim Treloar 2B 32 Peter Jurenko 2B
34 Geoff Hope 2B 32 Pat Doody 2B 31 Ian Hutton 1B
34 Che Ling 1B 32 Stan Bartley 2B
32 Geoff Scoffern 2B
32 Paul Ryan 2B
31 Barrie Quigley 1B
31 Colin Oliver 1B
31 Lionel Weaver 1B
Best Gross OBE
75 John Ryan 3B 27 Peter Livingstone 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 8
Hole 3 Mark O’Donoghue 2B Graham Bourgault $75
Hole 8 Graham Bourgault 2B
Hole 14 Tim Turner 2B
Hole 17 David Scott 2B

HARTFIELD – Monday 22 February

Sponsor: Hartfield Golf Club

Number of players: 65

A Grade 0 – 18 B Grade 19 +
38cb Nigel Ashurst $100 V 38 Colin Oliver $100 V
38 Alan Baker $25 V 35 Barry Quigley $25 V
37 Charlie Lancey 3B 34 Mark Shard 3B
37 Tom Grimston 3B 34 Ian Hutton 3B
37 Brian Bell 3B 33 Richard Prince 2B
37 Brian Down 3B 33 Brian Milburn 2B
36 David St George 2B 33 Fred Feucs 2B
35 Warren Howard 1B 32 Michael Hatton 1B
35 John Italiano 1B 32 Phil Davies 1B
35 Mal Kent 1B
Best Gross
79 Alan Baker 3B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 12
Hole 4 Tom Grimston 2B Mick Brazier $57
Hole 6 Chuck Macfarlane 2B
Hole 12 Mick Brazier 2B
Hole 15 Tim Turner 2B

MEADOW SPRINGS – Monday 15 February

Sponsor: Meadow Springs 

Number of players: 97

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
39 Mick Moloney MS V 41 Tony Haabjoern MS V 38 Ian Hutton MS V
38cb Mal Kent $25V 37cb Digy Barrett $25V 36cb Graham Dore $25V
38 John Italiano 3B 37 Brian Freind 3B 36 Paul Ryan 3B
36 Mark Bradbury 2B 36 Ron Crafter 2B 35 Morgan Jensen 2B
36 Shaun Greenfield 2B 35 Graham Bourgault 1B 33 Dino Russocaronte 1B
35 David St George 1B
35 Dave Ward 1B
Best Gross OBE
78 Mick Moloney 3B 33 Max Stewart 2B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 5
Hole 4 Neil Thatcher 2B Neil Thatcher $73
Hole 8 Tom Grimston 2B
Hole 11 Peter Jefferis 2B
Hole 16 Charlie Lancey 2B

COTTESLOE GC – Monday 8 February

Sponsor: Maylands Peninsular Golf

Number of players: 104

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
39 Chuck Macfarlane $50V 35 Digby Barrett $50V 36 David Barton $50V
37cb Steve Bonham $25V 33 cb Tony Haabjoern $25V 35cb Fred Feucs $25V
37 Ross Clarke 3B 33 Sujuk Lay 3B 35 Ian Hutton 3B
34 Adam Sutton 2B 33 Gerry Lyons 3B 33 Martin Curry 2B
33 Shaun Greenfield 1B 33 Terry Porter 3B 32 Richard Pace 1B
33 Che Ling 1B 33 Ron Crafter 3B
33 Brian Bell 1B 32 Colin Willis 2B
33 Tom Grimston 1B 31 John Bishop 1B
31 Wayne Howes 1B
31 Mark Bradbury 1B
Best Gross OBE EAGLE
77 Chuck Macfarlane 3B 27 Peter Livingstone 2B John Ryan – Hole 8  3B
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 5
Hole 1 Brian Bell 2B Lynton Piggott $75
Hole 5 Lynton Piggott 2B
Hole 11 Tim Turner 2B
Hole 13 Tony Giorgio 2B

SUMMER CUP 36 HOLE – ROCKINGHAM/KWINANA COMBINED

Sponsors: Phil Epis, Dave Lampard, Mark Shard, Geoff Hope & Lou Rigo

Number of players: 60

Net winner – Gary Byrne (71 C/B) $120 cash + bottle Jim Beam
Net runner up – Mick Brazier (71) $80 cash
Gross winner – John Ryan (162) $80 cash + bottle Jim Beam
Gross runner up – Lou Rigo (163 C/B) $60 cash
3rd place Net – Brian Bell (70 C/B) $40 V
4th place Net – Ian Hutton (70) $35 V
5th Place Net – Don Lamont (69 C/B) $30 V
6th place Net – Tom Colella (69 C/B) $20 V
7th place Net – Tom Grimston (69) $20 V

SUMMER CUP ROUND 2 – KWINANA

Sponsors: Phil Epis, Dave Lampard, Mark Shard, GHeoff Hoppe & Lou Rigo

Number of players: 68

One grade
37 C/B Don Lamont $70 cash
37 C/B Rolf Kraus $25 v
36 C/B Garry Byrne $20 v
36 Richard Kowald  $20 v
35 C/B Mick Brazier $20 v
35 C/B Barrie Quigley $20 v
35 Brian Bell $20 v
Best Gross
33 Alan Godsell  $30 cash
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 3
Hole 3  Max Stewart – Wine Rolf Kraus  $56
Hole 6  Richard Kowald  – Wine
Hole 14  Chuck Macfarlane – Wine
Hole 16  Max Stewart – Wine
OBE  
John Hutchinson  2B

SUMMER CUP ROUND 1 – ROCKINGHAM  11 Jan ’21

Sponsors: Phil Epis, Dave Lampard & Mark Shard

Number of players: 70

One grade
40 Peter Jurenko  $70 cash
39 Peter Stansbury  $25 v
38 Ian Hutton  $20 v
37 Tom Grimston  $20 v
36 C/B Steve Bonham  $20 v
36 C/B Tom Colella  $20 v
36 C/B Mick Brazier  $20 v
Best Gross
34 David Lamb  $30 cash
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 3
Hole 3  G Collis 2B G Collis  $59.50
Hole 8  J Ryan 2B
Hole 12  M Brazier 2B
Hole 15  T Grimston 2B
Eagles OBE
F Feucs 7th  3 B M Stewart  2B
D St George 16th  3 B

WESTERN AUSTRALIAN GC 14 Dec

Sponsor: WAGC members of WAVGA

Number of players: 114

Order of Merit winner for 2020 (Garry Carter Shield) – Fred Feucs

A Grade 0 – 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
37 Tim Turner $100V 40 Lionel Weaver $100V 41 Greg Leahy $100V
34cb Chuck Macfarlane $50V 39 Marc Arnold $50V 37 Brian Graham $50V
34 Geoff Hope 3B 38 Mark Bradbury 3B 35 Kommer Sporingvloed 3B
33 Warren Howard 2B 38 Geoff Scoffern 3B 34 Bob Johnson 2B
33 Lou Rigo 2B 38 Richard Day 3B 34 Iain Robertson 2B
33 Neil Thatcher 2B 38 Terry Porter 3B 33 Dave Brown 1B
32 Charlie Lancey 1B 37 Jong-Ho Park 2B 33 Larry Manno 1B
37 Garry Connor 2B
36 Dave Ward 1B
Best Gross OBE
79 Brendan Curtin $40V 32 Garry Carter $30V
Nearest the pin Super Pin – Hole 5
Hole 1 Duncan Burnett 2 Wine Alan Godsell $76
Hole 5 Alan Baker 2 Wine
Hole 9 Dave Ward 2 Wine
Hole 11 Mark Arnold 2 Wine
Hole 16 Lou Rigo 2 Wine

MT LAWLEY GC – 7 December

Sponsor: Matusik Diamond Jewellers

Number of players: 118

 

A Grade 0- 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
42 Tim Turner $50V 44 John Hutchinson $50V 41 Ron Ross $50V
40 Brian Bell $25V 39 Lionel Weaver $25V 39 Barry Virgo $25V
39 Steve Beech 3B 38 Geoff Ross 3B 37 Iain Robertson 3B
39 Steven Bonham 3B 37 David Boyd 2B 36 Morgan Jensen 2B
39 Terry Porter 3B 37 Fred Feuces 2B 36 David Hearty 2B
38 Tony Giorgio 2B 36 Graeme Roberts 1B 35 Graham Dore 1B
38 Alan Godsell 2B 36 Phil Epis 1B 35 Kevin Essing 1B
38 Lindsay Corless 2B 36 Doug Harman 1B 35 Stephen Spencer 1B
36 Charlie Lancey 1B 36 David Scott 1B
Best Gross
74 Alan Godsell 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 6 Alan Godsell 2B OBE
Hole 8 Brian Bell 2B 44 John HUtchinson 2B
Hole 13 John Ryan 2B
Hole 15 Lindsay Colless 2B
Super pin – Hole 13
John Ryan $85.00

SOUTH WEST TRIP – 30 NOVEMBER – 3 DECEMBER 2020

See under “News” for more information about the trip.

Results were:

Game 1 – MARGARET RIVER

1st 40 Neil Munro

2nd 38 Tim Turner

3rd 37cb David Lamb

4th 37 Peter Stewart

5th 36cb Paul Beck                Best Lady (not in top 5) Beth Worrell 33cb

Game 2 – DUNSBOROUGH LAKES

1st 40 David Scott

2nd  39 Don Hitchcock

3rd 38 Dave Brown

4th 37cb Dave Lampard

5th 37 Peter Murphy                           Best Lady (not in top 5) Pam Porter 36

Game 3 – BUSSELTON

1st 35cb Pam Porter

2nd  35cb Paul Smith

3rd 35cb Beth Worrell

4th 35 Tony Farrow

5th 34cb Peter King

Game – BUNBURY

1st 41 Pam Porter

2nd 38cb David Lamb

3rd 38 Ross Hancock

4th 37 Yvonne Turner

5th 36cb Dave Brown

OVERALL RESULT

1st 141cb Pam Porter

2nd 141 David Lamb

3rd 134 Tim Turner

NEDLANDS GC – 30 November

Sponsor: Maylands Peninsula Golf Course

Number of players: 36

1st Jeff Pace 37 – $50V

2nd Eddie Fong 36cb – $25V

3rd Ron Grafter 36 – 3B

4th Geoff Ross 35 – 2B

5th Warren Howard – 1B

BEST GROSS – Brendan Curtin – 3B

Nearest the Pin

Hole 3 Graham Bourgault 2B

Hole 7 Lynton Piggott 2B

OBE Peter Hamilton 2B

MANDURAH COUNTRY CLUB – CITY v COUNTRY

Sponsor: Andrew Ralph Jewellers

Number of players: 140

 

A Grade 0- 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
40 Paul Lancaster $50V 37 Bruce Darby $50V 39 Brian Neal $50V
36 Dennis Owens $25V 35cb John Hutchinson $25V 37 Ian Hutton $25V
35 Ron Randall 3B 35 Alan Goodall 3B 35 Kevin Wooltorton 3B
35 Marc Arnold 3B 34 Peter Joyce 2B 35 Jim Baggetta 3B
35 Warren Howard 3B 34 Alan Grieve 2B 34 Max Hancock 2B
34 Kevin Burton 2B 34 Colin Oliver 2B 34 Brian Milburn 2B
34 Greg Bell 2B
34 Brian Bell 2B HOLE IN 1 – Hole 14
34 Jeff Heath 2B Jeff Heath 1 Doz balls
34 Allan Wiseman 2B
Best Gross
76 Warren Howard 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 1 Trevot Blake 2B OBE
Hole 6 Laurie Morley 2B 35 John HUtchinson 2B
Hole 14 Jeff Heath Hole in 1
Hole 17 Bruce Hearman 2B TEAM RESULT
Super pin – Hole 3 Country 16 City 14 draws 4
nil

A Grade winner

Paul Lancaster

Harvey Golf Club

B Grade winner

Bruce Darby

Margaret River Golf Club

C Grade winner

BrianNeal

Augusta Golf Club

Hole in One

Jeff Heath

Donnybrook Golf Club

SECRET HARBOUR GOLF LINKS – 16 November

Sponsor: WAVGA

Number of players: 101

A Grade 0- 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
41 Tom Grimston $50V 41cb Steve Potter $50V 44 Steve Spencer $50V
39cb Brendan Curtin $25V 41 Ron Crafter $25V 40 Peter Livingstone $25V
39 Michael Hart 3B 40 Geoff Scoffern 3B 39 Fred Feucs 3B
38 Warren Howard 2B 38 David Scott 2B 38 Iain Robertson 2B
36 Allan Broun 1B 37 Waynes Howes 1B 37 Graham Dore 1B
36 Brett Flatters 1B 37 Neil Munro 1B 37 Graeme Roberts 1B
EAGLE
Best Gross 16th Wayne Howes 2B
71 Brendan Curtin 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 5 Craig Lohman 2B OBE
Hole 7 Paul Ryan 2B 36 Gary Carter 2B
Hole 12 Warren Howard 2B
Hole 17 Peter Stewart 2B
Super pin – Hole 12
Warren Howard $58.00

SUN CITY CC – 9 November

Sponsor: The Regal Theatre

Number of players: 64

 

A Grade 0- 18 B Grade 19  & above
35cb Steve Bonham $50V 37 Ian Hutton $50V
35 Neil Munro $25V 36 Don Lamont $25V
34 Richard Day 3B 33 Graham Dore 3B
33 Fred Feucs 2B 32 Peter Livingstone 2B
33 Alan Baker 2B 31 Ross Hoskins 1B
32 Chuck Macfarlane 1B
32 Terry Porter 1B
32 Mark O’Donoghue 1B
Best Gross
87 Steve Bonham 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 3 Don Hall 2B OBE
Hole 8 Terry Porter 2B 28 Gary Carter 2B
Hole 14 Steve Bonham 2B
Hole 17 Bill Little 2B
Super pin – Hole 8
Richard Day $38.00

ROYAL PERTH GC – 2 November

Sponsor: Mr Ball (Jeff Shaw)

Number of players: 101

A Grade 0- 13 B Grade 14 – 21 C Grade 22 & above
39cb Richard Diermajer $50V 40 Phil Flavell $50V 38cb Fred Feucs $50V
39 Mike Malone $25 39 Graham Bourgault $25V 38 Don Lamont $25V
37 Tom Colella 3B 37 Ray Ferguson 3B 37 Kevin Essing 3B
36 Stan Sexton 2B 37 Brian Down 3B 37 Paul McShanag 3B
36 Bret Flatters 2B 36 John Tandy 2B 36 Don Brearley 2B
35 Tom Grimston 1B 36 John Dec 2B 36 Kommer Springvloed 2B
35 Steve Bonham 1B 35 Colin Major 1B 35 Peter Livingstone 1B
35 Graeme Roberts 1B
Best Gross 35 Richard Morphett 1B
82 Alan Godsell 3B 35 Chris Dickson 1B
Nearest the pin 35 Phil Kirk 1B
Hole 2 Phil Kirk 2B OBE
Hole 6 Chris Dickson 2B 37 Ray Ferguson 2B
Hole 12 Richard Diermajer 2B
Hole 14 Brian Bell 2B
Super pin – Hole 14
Brian Bell $73.00

CHEQUERS GC – 26 October

Sponsor: Chequers members of WA Vets

Number of players: 56

 

One Grade
37 Doug Hudson $50V
35 Brett Flatters $25V
34 Phil Epis 3B
32 Stan Bartley 2B
32 Tony Haabjoern 2B
32 Alan Baker 2B
31 Stan  Sexton 1B
Best Gross
82 Doug Hudson & Alan Baker 3B each
Nearest the pin
Hole 3 David St George 2B
Hole 8 Neil Munro 2B
Hole 11 ———-
Hole 15 Phil Epis 2B
Super pin – Hole 8
David St George $39.00

GOSNELLS GC – 19 October

Sponsor: Real Estate Plus

Number of players: 89

A grade 0 – 13 B grade 14 – 21 C grade 22 & above
33cb Gordon Sherlock $50V 35cb Graham Bourgault $50V 33cb Kevin Essing $50V
33 Shaun Greenfield $25V 35 Tony Haabjoern $25V 33cb Geoff Smith $25
32 Terry Porter 3B 33 Chris Dickson 3B 33 Ross Hancock 3B
32 Brian Bell 3B 32 Digby Barrett 2B 30 Peter Livingstone 2B
32 Lindsay Corless 3B 31 Mick Brazier 1B 30 Graham Dore 2B
31 Wayne Ford 2B 31 Richard Day 1B 30 Ron Ross 2B
31 Howard Bellamy 2B 31 Graeme Roberts 1B 29 Paul McShanag 1B
30 Alan Baker 1B 29 Steve Spencer 1B
30 David Lamb 1B 29 Iain Robertson 1B
30 Peter Hayward 1B Eagles OBE
30 Chuck Macfarlane 1B Shaun Greenfield (2) 2B 27 Gary Carter 2B
Richard Day (16) 2B
Best Gross
78 David Lamb & John Ryan 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 4 David Lamb 2B
Hole 9 Barry Stewart 2B
Hole 11 Eddie Fong 2B
Hole 14 Steve Potter 2B
Super pin – Hole 4
David Lamb $60.00

WANNEROO GC – 12 October

Sponsor: Gadean Footwear (Howard Smith)

Number of players: 112

A grade 0 – 13 B grade 14 – 21 C grade 22 & above
36cb Bob Meares $50V 40 Fred Feucs $50V 38 cb Ian Hutton $50V
36cb Brett Flatters $25V 39 Phil Flavell $25V 38 David Van Zyl $25V
36 Warrren Howard 3B 37 Dave Lampard 3B 37 Eddie Fong 3B
35 Chuck Macfarlane 2B 37 Richard Lee 3B 36 Colin Thorniley 2B
35 Peter Hayward 2B 36 Gary Connor 2B 36 Mike Hatton 2B
34 Geoff Luck 1B 35 Phil Davies 1B 35 Dave Brown 1B
34 Tom Grimston 1B 35 Tony Haabjoern 1B
34 Chris Schrape 1B
34 Steve Beech 1B Eagles OBE
Nearest the pin Warren Howard (9) 2B 32 Gary Carter 2B
Hole 4 Bill Parker 2B Gary Connor (16) 2B
Hole 8 Alan Baker 2B
Hole 11 Jon Stanley 2B
Hole 15 Bob Meares 2B
Super pin – Hole 11
Brian Friend $71.00

THE VINES – ELLENBROOK – 5 October

Sponsor: Maylands Peninsula Golf Course

Number of players: 84

 

4BBB – ONE GRADE
44cb Ray Boyd & Tim Turner $50v ea
44 Tony Farrow & Gary Connor $25V ea
43 Richard Lee & Chuck Macfarlane 3B ea
42cb Graham Bourgault & Renato Di Toro 2B ea
42cb Stan Bartley & Phil Flavell 1B ea
42 Howard Bellamy & Bob Copley 1B ea
Nearest the pin
Hole 5 Peter King 2B
Hole 8 Bill Little 2B
Hole 13 Tony Farrow 2B
Hole 17 Peter King 2B
Super pin – Hole 17
Peter King $54.00

MELVILLE GLADES G C – 29 September

Sponsor: WAVGA

Number of players: 80

 

A GRADE – 0 – 18 B GRADE – 19 & above
36cb John Bishop $50V 37cb Don Hall $50V
36cb Richard Morphett $25V 37 John Dec $25V
36 Graham Bourgault 3B 34 Renato Di Toro 3B
35 Steve Langoulant 2B 33 Morgan Jensen 2B
34 Grant Collis 1B 33 Iain Robertson 2B
34 Tony Farrow 1B 33 Ross Hancock 2B
34 Tom Colella 1B 33 Andrew Jappy 2B
34 Tony Haabjoern 1B 32 Eddie Fong 1B
34 Brian Bell 1B 32 Barry Virgo 1B
Nearest the pin BEST GROSS OBE
Hole 5 Lindsay Corless 2B 80 W Howard, J Ryan, B Curtin 3B each 25 Manfred Ruschmann
Hole 9 Richard Morphett 2B
Hole 14 Steve Bonham 2B
Hole 17 Jack Ebbs & Steve Langoulant 2B each
Super pin – Hole 14
Steve Bonham $58.00

MEADOW SPRINGS G & CC – 21 SEPTEMBER

Sponsor: Meadow Springs G & CC

Number of players: 80

 

A GRADE – 0 – 13 B GRADE – 14 – 21 C GRADE – 22 & above
36cb Marc Arnold MSV 37 John Dec MSV 41 Max Stewart MSV
36 Steve Bonham $25V 35cb Stan Bartley $25V 36 Ron Abel $25V
35 David St George 3B 35 Richard Day 3B 35 Mike Lawson 3B
35 Peter King 3B 35 Chris Dickson 3B 34 Peter Livingstone 2B
35 David Ward 3B 35 Neil Munro 3B 32 Derek Smart 1B
34 Charlie Lancey 2B 33 Paul Ryan 2B 32 Ron Ross 1B
34 Steve Beech 2B 33 Graham Bourgault 2B 32 Graham Dore 1B
34 Wayne Howes 2B 33 Phil Epis 2B
34 Alan Baker 2B 32 Ross Hancock, John Tandy, Steve Potter, Mike Brazier 1B
34 Craig Lohman 2B
33 Terry Porter, Peter Hayward, Nic De Laurentis  1B
Nearest the pin BEST GROSS OBE
Hole 4 Wayne Howes 2B 81 Alan Baker 3B 41 Max Stewart 3B
Hole 8 Marc Arnold 2B
Hole 11 Mike Brazier 2B
Hole 16 Graham Bourgault 2B
Super pin – Hole 11
Mike Brazier $55.00

HARTFIELD CC – 14 SEPTEMBER

Sponsor: Mobility for Living (Niagara)

Number of players: 91

A GRADE – 0 – 14 B GRADE – 15 – 22 C GRADE – 23 & above
38 Brian Bell $50V 40cb Carmelo Salpietro $50V 42 Morgan Jensen $50V
37 Tony Farrow $25V 40 Tony Haabjoern $25 40cb John Hutchinson $25
36 Tom Colella 3B 39 Terry Porter 3B 40 Graham Dore 3B
35 Wayne Howes 2B 39 Ang Capraro 3B 37 Paul McShanag 2B
35 Tom Grimston 2B 37 Digby Barrett 2B 36 Larry Manno 1B
35 Charlie Lanceey 2B 37 Bernie Lynch 2B 36 Ian Hutton 1B
35 James Bellamy 2B 37 Neil Munro 2B 36 Peter Livingstone 1B
34 Gordon Sherlock 1B 36 Jon Stanley 1B
34 Doug Hudson 1B 36 Pat Doody 1B
34 Brendan Curtin 1B 36 Tim Turner 1B
34 Steve Bonham 1B
34 Shaun Greenfield 1B
Nearest the pin  BEST GROSS  OBE
Hole 4 Peter Hayward 2B  78 Brendan Curtin 3B  40 John Hutchinson 2B
Hole 6 Charlei Lancey 2B
Hole 12 Carmelo Salpietro 2B HOLE IN ONE
Hole 15 Jon Stanley 2B Hole 12 Carmelo Salpietro
Super pin – Hole 12
Carmelo Salpietro – $58

ROCKINGHAM GC – 7 SEPTEMBER

Sponsor: Rockingham Vets

Number of players: 63

 

A GRADE – 0 – 18 B GRADE – 19 & above
41 Steve Bonham $50V 42 Ross Hancock $50V
40 Charlie Lancey $25V 39 Don Lamont $25
38 David Lamb 3B 38 Paul Ryan 3B
37 Tom Colella 2B 37 Fred Feucs 2B
37 Warren Howard 2B 37 Colin Thorniley 2B
37 Neil Munro 2B 36 Richard Pace 1B
36 Brendan Curtin 1B
36 David Patrick 1B
36 Brian Bell 1B BEST GROSS OBE
Chuck Macfarlane 1B 74 David Lamb  3B 33 Gary Carter 2B
Nearest the pin
Hole 3 Richard Day 2B
Hole 8 David Scott 2B
Hole 12 Fred Feucs 2B
Hole 15 Richard Day 2B
Super pin – Hole 3
Richard Day $45.00

WAVGA CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS 2020 – Summary

GROSS WINNER & CLUB CHAMPION Warren Howard 156 Gross
A GRADE NET WINNER Tom Colella 148 Net
A GRADE NET RUNNER UP Alan Baker 150 Net
B GRADE NET WINNER Mick Brazier cb 142 Net
B GRADE NET RUNNER UP Doug Hudson 142 Net
C GRADE STABLEFORD WINNER Larry Manno 66 Points
C GRADE STABLEFORD RUNNER UP Peter Jurenko cb 62 Points

Click on link below for the full results

WAVGA 2020 Club Championship results 

WAGC – 31 AUGUST – ROUND 2 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sponsor: Maylands PGC

Number of players – 120

A GRADE – NETT B GRADE – NETT C GRADE – STABLEFORD
69 Warren Howard – $50V (37) 67 Sujuk Lay $50V (39) 34cb Irwin Parker $50V
72 Charlie Lancey – $25 (34) 68 Mick Brazier $25 (38) 34 Renato Di Toro $25V
73 Tom Grimston – 3B (33) 71 Doug Hudson 3B (35) 33 Larry Manno 3B
73 Mike Maloney – 3B (33) 72 Bill Parker 2B (34) 33 Peter Jurenko 3B
73 Gordon Sherlock 3B (33) 72 Peter King 2B (34) 32 Don Lamont 2B
73 Alan Baker 3B (33) 74 Tim Turner 1B (34) 32 Max Stewart 2B
73 Ross Clarke 3B (33) 31 Ross Hancock 1B
74 Allan Broun 2 Balls (32)
75 Lou Rigo 1B (31) BEST GROSS OBE
75 John Ryan 1B (31) 76 Warren Howard 3B 32 Max Stewart 2B
75 Nick De Laurentis 1B (31)
75 Tom Colella 1B (31)
Nearest the pin
Hole 5 Brendan Curtin 2B
Hole 9 Stan Sexton 2B
Hole 11 Jon Stanley 2B
Hole 16 John Tandy 2B
Super pin – Hole 5
Brendan Curtin – $78.00

KWINANA GC – 24 AUGUST – ROUND 1 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

Sponsor: Maylands PGC

Number of players – 92

A GRADE – NETT B GRADE – NETT C GRADE – STABLEFORD
71 Brian Bell – $50V (37) 70 Terry Porter – $50V (38) 36cb Graham Dore – $50V
73cb Tom Colella – $25V (35) 71 Doug Hudson – $25V (38) 36 Gary Byrne – $25V
73 Michael Hardless – 3B (35) 72 Dave Lampard – 3B (36) 34 Morgan Jensen – 3B
73 Warren Howard – 3B (35) 72 Ray Boyd – 3B (36) 33 Paul McShanag – 2B
74 Brendan Curtin – 2B (34) 74 Mick Brazier – 2B (34) 33 Larry Manno – 2B
75 Tony Giorgio – 1B (34) 74 Richard Day – 2B (34) 32 Don Lamont 1B
75 Chuck Macfarlane – 1B (33) 75 Tony Oehme – 1B (33) 32 Gary Carter 1B
75 Steve Bonham – 1B (33)
Nearest the pin
Hole 3 John Tandy – 2B
Hole 6 Shaun Greenfield -2B OBE
Hole 14 Terry Porter – 2B 32 Gary Carter – 2B
Hole 16 Ian Hutton – 2B
Super pin – Hole 3
John Tandy $71.00

MAYLANDS PGC – 17 August

Sponsor: Maylands PGC

Number of players – 73

Russian Stableford team event

1st Ian Hutton & Peter Livingstone – 68 – $50V each

2nd Geoff Soffern & Lionel Weaver – 65 – $25 each

3rd Ray Boyd & Shaun Greenfield – 63 – 3 balls each

equal 4th Brian Bell & Fred Feucs : Don Lamont & Neil Munro – 2 balls each

Eagle – Tom Grimston on 18th – 2balls

Nearest the pin

Hole 5 Mick Brazier – 2 balls

Hole 8 Renato Di Toro – 2 balls

Hole 13 Karl Rowston – 2 balls

Hole 16 Neil Munro – 2 balls

Super pin – Mick Brazier – $44

MID WEST TRIP – 9 – 12 August

Sponsor: Distinctive Golf Products

Number of players – 21

Kalbarri GC

1st M Brazier 35pts

2nd D Scott 31 pts

3rd T Grimston 30pts

Spalding Park GC

1st J Treloar 36 & M Brazier 36

3rd (equal) Beth Warrell & S Bartley 35

Geraldton GC

Mid-West Vets versus City Vets for Ron Cole Trophy – won by Mid-West – 611 to 595

Individual Stableford – 1st (equal) A Baker, G Saueracker, Kath Fordham & C Macfarlane 33pts

Dongara GC

1st D Scott 33pts

2nd (equal) G Ward & D Barrett 31 pts

Mid-West 4 rounds results

1st M Brazier 128 pts

2nd D Scott 124 pts

3rd D Barrett 121 pts

4th A Baker 119 pts

5th T Grimston 115 pts

THE CUT GC

Sponsor: Real Estate Plus

Number of Players – 63

One grade – 2B Ambrose
63 Ray Boyd & Gary Carter – $50  each
63.5 Phil Epis & Alan Baker – 25V each
66.5 Tony Giorgio & Mick Brazier – 3B each
66.5 Robert Scott & Graeme Roerts – 3B each
67.5 Bill Little & Chuck Macfarlane – 1B each
Nearest the pin
Hole 4 Michael Moloney – 2B
Hole 13 Ric Hawley 2B
Hole 16 Steve Langoulant – 2B
Super pin – Hole 16
Steve Langoulant – $51.00

GOSNELLS GC

Sponsor: Mobility for Living (Niagara)

98 players – 3 grades. Stableford

 

A grade B grade C grade
37 Marc Arnold 50V 34cb Ray Boyd 50V 33cb Morgan Jensen 50V
34 Tom Colella 25V 34cb Dave Lampard 25V 33cb Noel Baker 25V
33 Geoff Hope 3B 34 Jamie McEwan 3B 33 John Forster 3B
33 Lou Rigo 3B 33 Doug Hudson 2B 32 Derek Smart 2B
32 Brendan Curtin 2B 32 Grant Collis 1B 32 Richard Pace 2B
31 Shaun Greenfield 1B 32 Ron Abel 2B
31 Stephen Beech 1B 31 Ren DiToro 1B
31 Ross Hancock 1B
BEST GROSS 31 Bob Johnson 1B
79 Lou Rigo, Brendan Curtin, John Ryan 3B each
Nearest the pin
Hole 4 Warren Howard 2B
Hole 9 Ian Gay 2B
Hole 11 Geoff Hope 2B
Hole 14 Tom Grimston 2B
Super pin – Hole 13
Warren Howard $62
OBE
28 George Hutchinson

YORK GOLF CLUB

Sponsor: York GC members of WA Vets

43 players – Stableford, one grade

One grade
35 Phil Flavell 50V
34 Larry Manno 25V
31 Chuck Macfarlane 3B
31 Graeme Hunt 3B
30 David Scott 2B
30 Eddie Fong 2B
30 Graeme Davies 2B
29 Tom Grimston, Ren Ditoro,, Irwin Parker 1B
BEST GROSS
80 Chuck Macfarlane 3B
NAGA – 18  Richard Prince 1B
Nearest the pin
Hole 5 Barry Stewart 2B
Hole 8 Chuck Macfarlane 2B
Hole 13 Graeme Davies 2B
Hole 17 Tom Grimston 2B
Super pin – Hole 13
Graeme Davies $32
OBE
26 Gary Carter 2B

SECRET HARBOUR GOLF LINKS

Sponsor: Mr Ball

82 players – Stroke A & B grades, Stableford C grade

 

A Grade 0 – 12 stroke B Grade 13 – 20 stroke C Grade 21 & above Stab.
70cb Tony Giorgio 50 V (37) 68 Doug Hudson 50V (40) 42 Ron Ross 50V
70 Peter Hayward 25V (38) 70cb James Bellamy 25V (38) 37cb Stan Bartley 25V
73 Tom Grimston 3B (35) 70 Tony Haabjoern 3B (36) 37 Joe Mobilia 3B
73 Alan Baker 3B (35) 70 James Loaring 3B (38) 36 Mark Shard 2B
73 Mike Hardless 3B (32) 71 Mike Hart 2B (38) 35 Morgan Jensen 1b
75 Bob Howe 2B (34) 73 Steve Potter 1B (34)
76 Steve Bonham 1B (33) 73 Allan Broun 1B (35)
73 Jeff Watkins 1B (36)
BEST GROSS  71 Phil Epis 2B
81 Alan Baker, Peter Hayward 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 5 Terry Porter – 2B
Hole 7 James Loaring – 2B
Hole 12 Stan Sexton – 2B
Hole 17 Joe Mobilia – 2B
Super pin – Hole 7
James Loaring $66.00
     
OBE
32 Max Stewart, John Hutchinson 2B

ARALUEN CC – MONDAY 6 JULY

Sponsor: Regal Theatre

72 players – 4 Ball Ambrose

1st – R Day, K Essing, D St George, D Hudson – Nett 63 – $25 V each

2nd – M Brazier, T Giorgio, P Jurenka, M Hatton – Nett 63.825 – 4 B each

3rd – P Epis, D Hall, P Hayward, P Shilling – Nett 64.625 – 3 B each

Equal 4th – W Howard, B Curtin, C Wright, S Greenfield & G Bourgault, C Lancey, R Ditoro, L Manno – Nett 65.375 -2 B each

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 Don Hitchcock – 2B

Hole 7 Joe Calabro – 2B

Hole 12 – David St George – 2B

Hole 16 – Joe Calabro – 2B

Super pin

Don Hitchcock – $50.00

 

MEADOW SPRINGS G & CC – MONDAY 29 JUNE

Sponsor: Meadow Springs Golf & Country Club – Scott Proctor (GM)

70 players – 3 grades (intial entry 100+)

 

A Grade 0 – 12 stroke B Grade 13 – 20 stroke C Grade 21 & above Stab.
69 (39) James Bellamy – MS V 70cb (39) Neil Munro – MS V 33cb Don Hall – MS V
71 (37) Warren Howard – 25V 70 (39) Phil Epis – 25V 33cb Morgan Jensen – 25V
73 (35) Colin Wright – 3B 72 (36) Dave Lampard – 3B 33 Graham Dore – 3B
73 (35) Ross Clarke – 3B 72 (36) John Dec – 3B 32 Steve Spencer – 2B
74 (36) Peter Hayward – 2B 73 (35) Grant Collis – 2B 31 Ross Hancock – 1B
75 (33) David St George – 1B 75 (33) Fred Feucs – 1B 31 Brian Milburn – 1B
BEST GROSS
75 Warren Howard – 3B
     
Nearest the pin
Hole 4 Phil Epis – 2B
Hole 8 David St George – 2B
Hole 11 Warren Howard – 2B
Hole 16 Richard Day – 2B
Super pin – Hole 16
Chuck Macfarlane – $49.00
OBE
no o/80 player

HARTFIELD CC – MONDAY 22 JUNE

Sponsor: Hartfield CC – Brian Close GM

95 players – 3 grades

 

A Grade 0 – 12 B Grade 13 – 20  C Grade 21 & above
38 Michael Hardless – 50V 39 Howard Bellamy – 50V 40cb Larry Manno – Hartfield CC V
37 Gordon Sherlock – 25V 36 Douglas Hudson – 25V 40 Brian Milburn – 25V
34 Stan Sexton – 3B 35 Phil Epis – 3B 39 Fred Feucs – 3B
34 Tom Grimston – 3B 35 John Beatty – 3B 38 Steve Spencer – 2B
33 Phil Penter – 2B 35 Richard Morphett – 3B 34 Joe Mobilia – 1B
33 Warren Howard – 2B 34 Dave Lampard – 2B
32 Stephen Graham – 1B 33 Jeff Watkins – 1B
32 Brendan Curtin – 1B 33 Ray Boyd – 1B
33 Tony Haabjoern – 1B
BEST GROSS
John Ryan 30 (Hcp 1) – 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 4 David Scott – 2B
Hole 6 Allan Poletti – 2B
Hole 12 Digby Barrett – 2B
Hole 15 Steve Beech – 2B
Super pin – Hole 12
Ross Hancock – $54.00
OBE
31 Max Stewart – 2B

MANDURAH CC – MONDAY 15 JUNE

Sponsor: Andrew Ralph Jewellers, Mandurah

83 players – 2 grades

 

A Grade 0 – 16 B Grade 17 & above
37 Warren Howard – 50V 37cb Fred Feucs – 50V
36 Allan Broun – 25V 37 Graham Quartermaine – 25V
35 Stan Sexton – 3B 36 Chris Smith – 3B
34 Tim Turner – 2B 35 Don Hitchcock – 2B
34 Chuck Macfarlane – 2B 33 Don Lamont – 1B
34 Graham Bourgault – 2B 33 Stephen Spencer – 1B
34 Tony Giorgio – 2B
33 Richard Morphett – 1B
33 Lou Rigo – 1B
33 Phil Penter – 1B
33 Doug Hudson – 1B
BEST GROSS
74 Warren Howard (Hcp 4)
Nearest the pin
Hole 3  Phil Penter – 2B
Hole 6 Mick Glasson – 2B
Hole 14 John Hutchinson – 2B
Hole 17 Peter King – 2B
Super pin – Hole 3
Phil Penter – $55.10
OBE
28 John Hutchinson – 2B

KWINANA GC – MONDAY 8 JUNE

Sponsor: Gadean Footwear

67 players – Stableford – 2 grades

 

A Grade 0-12 B Grade 13 & above
35 Stan Sexton – 50V 37 Denis Clarke – 50V
34cb Peter Hayward – 25V 34cb Barry Virgo  – 25V
34 Alan Baker – 3B 34 Dave Lampard – 3B
32 Michael Pascoe – 2B 34 Paul McShanag – 3B
32 Shaun Greenfield – 2B 33 Graham Bourgault – 2B
32 Coliin Wright – 2B 32 Doug Hudson – 1B
32 Richard Day – 2B 32 Brian Milburn – 1B
32 Tony Giorgio – 2B
31 Lou Rigo – 1B BEST GROSS
31 John Ryan – 1B 78 John Ryan – 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 3 Sean Greenfield – 2B
Hole 6 Marc Arnold – 2B
Hole 14 Graeme Roberts – 2B
Hole 16 Stan Sexton – 2B

JOONDALUP CC — TUESDAY 2 JUNE

Sponsor: WAVGA

78 players – 2 Ball Combined Stableford

1st – Graham Bourgault & Geoff Hope – 75pts – $50 V each

2nd – Colin Wright & Colin Thorniley – 74pts – $25 V each

3rd – Marc Arnold & John Dec – 72 pts – 3 Balls each

4th – Terry Porter & Derek Smart – 71 pts — 2 Balls each

5th equal – Andrew Jappy & John Tandy/Noel Baker & Doug Harman – 70pts – 1 Ball each

Best Gross – John Ryan 76 off +1 – 3 Balls

Nearest the pins

Lake hole 3 – John Hutchinson – 2B

Lake hole 8 – Colin Wright – 2B

Dune hole 4 – Colin Wright – 2B

Dune hole 7 – Neil Munro – 2B

 

SECRET HARBOUR – 16 MARCH

Sponsor: WAVGA

90 players = 2 grades

A Grade B Grade
42 Stan Sexton – 50V 44 Ross Hancock – 50V
39cb Nic De Laurentis – 25V 40cb David Petterson – 25V
39 Brian Bell – 3B 40 Graeme Hunt – 3B
39 Marc Arnold – 3B 38 David Scott – 2B
39 Terry Porter – 3B 38 Robert Scott – 2B
38 Charlie Lancey – 2B 37 Phil Epis – 1B
38 Chuck Macfarlane – 2B
38 Ross Clarke – 2B
37 Colin Wright – 1B BEST GROSS
37 Chris Dickson – 1B 76 Colin Wright & Lou Rigo – 3B each
37 Richard Morphett – 1B
37 Steve Potter – 1B
Nearest the pin
Hole 5 Kommer Springvloed – 2B
Hole 7 Alan Baker – 2B
Hole 12 Charlie Lancey – 2B
Hole 17 David Petterson – 2B
Super pin – Hole 7
Alan Baker $68.50
OBE
34 Max Stewart – 2B

SUN CITY CC – 9 MARCH

Sponsor: Life members – Gary Carter & Ron Cole

84 players = 2 grades

A Grade B Grade
38 Brad Law – 50V 39 Dave Brown – 50V
37cb Chuck Macfarlane – 25V 35 Leo Crohan – 25V
37 Phil Flavell – 3B 34 Bob Johnson – 3B
37 Phil Davies – 3B 33 Peter Stewart – 2B
36 Bob Meares – 2B 32 Hoppy Anderson – 1B
36 Marc Arnold – 2B
35 David Patrick – 1B
35 Ray Boyd – 1B
35 Tim Turner – 1B
Best Gross
78 Chuck Macfarlane – 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 3 Steve Potter – 2B
Hole 8 Warren Howard – 2B
Hole 14 Alan Baker – 2B
Hole 17 Tom Grimston – 2B
Super pin – Hole 8
Warren Howard – $63.00
OBE
22 Max Stewart – 2B

 

SEA VIEW GC – 3 MARCH

Sponsor: WAVGA

52 players = 1 grade

A Grade
38cb Phil Flavell – 50V
38 Chuck Macfarlane – 25V
36 Peter Hayward – 3B
35 Ron Ross – 2B
34 Don Lamont – 1B
34 Howard Bellamy – 1B
BEST GROSS
Chuck Macfarlane – 75 (SR70)
Nearest the pin
Hole 4 – Jeff Pace – 2B
Hole 8 – Ako Futaesaku – 2B
Hole 13 – Richard Day – 2B
Hole 17 – Stan Sexton – 2B
Super pin – Hole 17
Stan Sexton – $33.00
OBE
32 Tony Sarson – 2B

 

MEADOW SPRINGS G & CC – 24 FEBRUARY

Sponsor: Meadow Springs G & CC – WAVGA

81 players = 2 grades

A Grade B Grade
39 Tony Haabjoern – MSV 39 Don Lamont – MSV
38cb Barry Stewart – 25V 34 Ron Ross – 25V
38 Brian Bell – 3B 33 Ian Hutton – 3B
37 Colin Wright – 2B 33Joe Mobilia – 3B
37 Jeff Watkins – 2B 33 Brian Freind – 3B
36 David Scott – 1B 32 Morgan Jensen – 2B
31 Stephen Spencer – 1B
Eagle – Jeff Watkins – 2B
 BEST GROSS 75 – Colin Wright – 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 4 – Warren Howard – 2B
Hole 8 – Nic Delaurentis – 2B
Hole 11 – Steve Potter – 2B
Hole 16 – Mal Kent – 2B
Super pin – Hole 16
Mal Kent – $55.00
OBE
30 John Hutchinson – 2B

 

HARTFIELD CC – 17 FEBRUARY

Sponsor: WAVGA

85 players = 2 grades

A Grade B Grade
39 John Tandy – 50V 40 Fred Feucs – 50V
37 John Ryan – 25V 39 Leo Crohan – 25V
36 Tom Colella – 3B 38 Laurie Rive – 3B
36 Paul Smith – 3B 37 Paul McShanag – 2B
35 James Bellamy – 2B 37 Brian Milburn – 2B
35 Steve Bonham – 2B 36 Noel Baker – 1B
35 Phil Davies – 2B
35 Carmelo Salpietro – 2B
34 Graham Bourgault – 1B
34 Alan Baker – 1B
34 Brian Bell – 1B
BEST GROSS – John Ryan 73 – 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 4 – Nick Delaurentis – 2B
Hole 6 – Doug Harman – 2B
Hole 12 – John Ryan – 2B
Hole 15 – Stan Sexton – 2B
Super pin – Hole 12
John Ryan – $65.00
OBE
33 George Hutchinson – 2B

START OF SEASON – WANNEROO GC

Sponsor: Wanneroo G C

99 players = 3 grades

A Grade B Grade C Grade
38 Paul Smith – 50V 37cb Tony Haabjoern – 50V 40 Ian Hutton – 50V
37cb Tim Turner – 25V 37 Jim Treloar – 25V 37 David Van Zyl – 25V
37 Geoff Bracegirdle – 3B 36 Max Stewart – 3B 34 Morgan Jensen – 3B
36 Graham Muir – 2B 36 Michael Van Drunen – 3B 34 John Forster – 3B
36 David Lamb – 2B 35 Laurie Rive – 2B 32 Barry Virgo – 2B
36 Garry Connor – 2B 35 Noel Baker – 2B 32 Leo Crohan – 2B
36 Charlie Lancey – 2B 35 Paul McShanag – 2B 30 Manfred Ruschmann – 1B
34 Warren Howard – 1B 35 Fred Feucs – 2B
34 Phil Flavell – 1B 34 John Hutchinson – 1B
34 Barry Stewart – 1B
BEST GROSS – John Ryan – 78 – 3B
Nearest the pin
Hole 4 – Warren Howard – 2B
Hole 8 Peter Hayward – 2B
Hole 11 – Steve Beech – 2B
Hole 15 – David Lamb – 2B
Super Pin – Hole 17
Steve Beech – $66.00
OBE
36 Max Stewart – 2B

 

SUMMER CUP 2020 – SPONSOR: PHIL EPIS

Overall Result:

Gross winner:  157 – John Ryan  $70

Nett winner: 74 pts – Neil Munro $120

Nett placegetters:

2nd  70cb – Ross Hancock – 8 balls
3rd   70cb – Ian Hutton – 6 balls
4th   69 – Paul McShang & Tony Unkovich – 3 balls each
6th   67 – Phil Epis – 2 balls

Round 2 – Rockingham G C

Net result Gross result
38cb  Neil Munro – $70 80cb  Steve Bonham – $40
38  Richard Lee – 6 balls 80  John Ryan
36cb  Geoff Brown – 4 balls 80  Brendan Curtin
36  Mark Bradbury – 3 balls 82  Brian bell
35cb  Ross Hancock – 2 balls 83  Ross Clarke
35  Stan Bartley – 1 ball 84  Chuck Macfarlane
Nearest the pin
Hole  3    David St George – 2B
Hole  8    Eddie Fong – 2B
Hole  12  Mark Hales – 2b
Hole  15  Steve Bonham – 2B
Super pin  –  Hole  3
David St George  –  $60

Round 1 – Kwinana G C

Net result Gross result
38  David St Georgew – $70 77  John Ryan – $40
37cb  Michael Brazier – 6 balls 79  Warren Howard,  Brendan Curtin
37  James Bellamy – 4 balls 80  David St George
36cb  Warren Howard – 3 balls 81  Alan Baker
36cb  Neil Munro – 2 balls 82  Chuck Macfarlane
36  Ian Hutton – 1 ball 83  Colin Wright
Nearest the pin
Hole  3    David St George – 2B
Hole  6    Graeme Roberts – 2B
Hole  14  David St George – 2b
Hole  16  Adam Sutton – 2B
Super pin  –  Hole  3
David St George  –  $69.60
OBE
27  John Henderson

Order of merit progressive scores – Final for 2019

WAGC – 9 December 2019

Sponsor: Maylands Peninsula Golf Course

122 players: 3 grades

Order of Merit winner for 2019 (Garry Carter Shield) – Brian Bell

A Grade B Grade C Grade
39 Phil Flavell – 50V 37 Geoff Scoffern – 50V 37 Morgan Jensen – 50V
38 Phil Penter – 25V 36cb Grant Collis – 25V 36 Gary Byrne – 25V
37 Ross Clarke – 3B 36 Jim Bellombra – 3B 35 Colin Thorniley – 3B
37 Brian Bell – 3B 35 Gerry Lyons – 2B 35 Lee Collison – 3B
36 Grant Hall – 2B 35 Gary Connor – 2B 34 Ian Hutton – 2B
35 Tim Turner – 1B 35 Jung-Ho Park – 2B 33 Bill Sanders – 1B
34 Charlie Salpietro – 1B 33 John Henderson – 1B
34 Fred Feucs – 1B 33 Bruce Webb – 1B
34 Phil Ellis – 1B
CLOSING DAY TROPHY
40 Bryan Drake – 50V
Nearest the pin
Hole 1 – Gordon Sherlock – 2B
Hole 5 – Gary Carter – 2B
Hole 9 Brendan Curtin – 2B
Hole 16 Jon Stanley – 2B
Super Pin – Hole 17
Phil Flavell – $72.00
OBE
33 Bob Howe, John Henderson, Bruce Webb

 

 

 

Hartfield C C – 2 December 2019

Sponsors: The Art of Hearing (major) & Mi Caddy (minor)

89 players = 2 grades

A Grade B Grade
37 Tom Grimston – 50V 38cb Paul Ryan – 50V
37cb Brian Bell – 25V 38 Ross Hancock – 25V
35 Phil Penter – 3B 37 Fred Feucs – 3B
34 Chuck Macfarlane – 2B 37 Peter Meuller – 3B
34 Neil Munro – 2B 36 Ian Hutton – 2B
34 Phil Epis – 2B 35 Graham Dore – 1B
34 Wayne Howes – 2B
Jon Stanley contacted Capt to
disqualify himself – incorrect
score entered for hole 18
Nearest the pin
Hole 4   – John Ryan – 2B
Hole 6   – Phil Penter – 2B
Hole 12 – Kevin Essing – 2B
Hole 15 – Ray Ferguson – 2B
Super Pin – Hole 17
John Ryan – $59.00
OBE
34 George Hutchison & Manfred Ruschmann – 2B each

 

 

 

Mandurah C C – 25 November 2019

The City versus Country Challenge finished in a close result with the City regaining the shield with a 16.5 to 14.5 result. The return event is to be held at Bunbury GC on 30 March 2020.

Sponsor: Andrew Ralph Jewellers & WAVGA

138 players = 3 grades

Overall Individual winner – David Lamb 44pts – Watch from ARJ

A Grade B Grade C Grade
39 Kevin Burton – 50V 37cb Jim Treloar – 50V 43 Brian Martin – 50V
37 Brian Bell – 25V 37 Graeme Roberts – 25V 40 Ross Hancock – 25V
36 Jeff Heath – 3B 36 Richard Walker – 3B 40 Brian Power – 3B
36 David St George – 3B 36 George Hutchinson – 3B 38 David Lullfitz – 2B
35 Dennis Owens – 2B 35 Steve Jolly – 2B 36 Morgan Jensen – 1B
35 Allan Sanderson – 2B 35 Robert Dawson – 2B 36 Frank Italiano – 1B
34 Brendan Curtin – 1B 35 Allan Jeffery – 2B
34 Mike Pascoe – 1B 35 Paul Ryan – 2B
35Fred Feucs – 2B
34 Jeff Taylor – 1B
Nearest the pin
Hole 3 – Kim Horne – 2B
Hole 6 Kevin Burton – 2B
Hole 14 Neil Munro – 2B
Hole 17 Warren Howard – 2B
Super Pin – Hole 17
Kim Horne $71.50
OBE
35 Mike Bemrose – 2B

 

Sun City C C – 18 November 2019

Sponsor: Niagara Massage

89 players = 2 grades

A Grade B Grade
37 Peter Hayward – 50V 37 Morgan Jensen – 50V
36 Brendan Curtin – 25V 35 Brian Graham – 25V
35 Graham Muir – 2B 33 Brian Drake – 3B
35 David St George – 2B 32 Paul Ryan – 2B
35 Stephen Beech – 2B 32 Max Stewart – 2B
35 Tony Haabjoern – 2B 29 Graham Dore – 1B
35 David Boyd – 2B 29 Jeff Joyce – 1B
34 Stephen Potter – 1B 29 Ian Hutton – 1B
34 Geoff Smith – 1B 29 Stephen Spencer – 1B
34 Dave Lampard – 1B
34 Phil Epis – 1B
34 Phil Davies – 1B
Nearest the pin
Hole 3   – Alan Baker – b/wine
Hole 8   – Bob Meares – b/wine
Hole 14 – Brian Bell – b/wine
Hole 17 – Dave Lampard – b/wine
Super Pin – Hole 17
Dave Lampard – $60.00
OBE
32 Max Stewart – 2B

 

Meadow Springs G & CC – 11 November 2019

Sponsor: Meadow Springs + WAVGA

71 players = 2 grades

A Grade B Grade
40 Tony Farrow – MS Voucher 34 Peter Stewart – MS Voucher
36 Colin Wright – $25V 34cb Steve Spencer – $50V
36 Neil Munro – 3B 33 Jim Ellis – $25V
36 Grant Collis – 3B 32 Morgan Jensen – 3B
35 Peter King – 2B 31 Don Hitchcock – 2B
35 John Ryan – 2B 30 Don Lamont – 1B
35 Phil Penter – 2B
34 David St George – 1B
Nearest the pin
Hole 4   – Graham Bourgault
Hole 8   – Phil Penter
Hole 11 – Nick Delaurentis
Hole 16 – Leo Crohan
Super Pin – Hole 11
Nick Delaurentis – $51

Rockingham G C – 4 November 2019

 Sponsor: Rockingham Vets

 67 players = 2 grades

A Grade B Grade
39 John Jones – $50V 38 Eddie Fong – $50V
39cb Geoff Bracegirdle – $25V 37 Don Lamont – $25V
39cb Michael Hardless – 3B 37cb Bob Anderson – 3B
36 Richard Lee – 2B 36 Morgan Jensen – 2B
35 Doug Florance – 1B 36 John Henderson – 2B
36 Paul McShanag – 2B
35 Graham Dore – 1B
Nearest the pin
Hole 3   – Irwin Parker – 2B
Hole 8   – Graham Dore – 2B
Hole 12 – Brendan Curtin – 2B
Hole 15 – Phil Penter – 2B
Super Pin – Hole 3
Irwin Parker – $49
OBE
Bob Anderson 37pts – 2B

Lake Karrinyup C C – 28 October 2019

Sponsor: Distinctive Golf Products

114 players = 3 grades

 

A Grade B Grade C Grade
37 Brad Law – $50V 38 Michael Van Drunen – $50V 39 Morgan Jensen – 2x $25V
37cb Terry Porter – $25V 36 Geoff Bracegirdle – $25V 38 Michael King – $25V
36 Rod Sproule – 3B 35 Phil Flavell – 3B 37 Don Hitchcock – 3B
35 Brian Bell – 2B 34 Tony Oehme – 2B 35 Terry Popham – 2B
35 Garry Connor – 2B 33 Doug Florence – 1B 35 Leo Crohan – 2B
34 Steve Potter – 2B 33 Duncan Burnett – 1B 33 Graham Quartermaine – 1B
34 Peter King – 1B 33 Tony Haabjoern – 1B 33 Ross Hancock – 1B
34 Richard Diermajer – 1B 33 Jeff Watkins – 1B 33 Don Lamont – 1B
33 Phil Davies – 1B 33 Paul McShanag – 1B
33 Ross Hoskins – 1B
Nearest the pin
Hole 5   – Tom Grimston – 2B
Hole 8   – Tony Haabjoern – 2B
Hole 12 – Tim Turner – 2B
Hole 17 – Gordon Sherlock – 2B
Super Pin – Hole 12
Tim Turner  – $85
HOLE IN ONE!!!!!
OBE
Mike Bemrose – 23 pts – 2B

 

Royal Fremantle G C – 21 October 2019

Sponsor: Gadean Footwear

108 players = 3 grades

A Grade                  B Grade              C Grade

41 Warren Howard – RFV      42 Joe Angi – RFV                41 Peter Livingstone – RFV

39cb Richard Lee – 25V          41 Brian Freind- 25V          38cb Henty Farrar – 25V

39 Richard Day – 3B                39 Neil Munro – 3B             38 Greg Crouch – 3B

38 Tony Slee – 2B                    38 Ron Parkin – 2B              38 Robert Scott – 3B

38 Mal Kent – 2B                     38 Simon Kenrick – 2B       38 Michael King – 3B

37 Charlie Lancey – 1B           37 Michael Warren – 1B      37 John Henderson – 2B

37 Barry Stewart – 1B             37 Denis Clarke – 1B            36 Lee Collison – 1B

37 Graham Bourgault – 1B    36 Brian Milburn – 1B

37 David Scott – 1B                 36 Ron Ross – 1B

37 John Dec – 1B                     36 Ian Hutton – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 3 – Brian Friend – 2B

Hole 8 – Leo Crohan – 2B

Hole 12 – Michael Hutton – 2B

Hole 17 – Warren Howard – 2B

Super pin – Hole 3

Brian Friend – $78.00

OBE

John Henderson – 37pts – 2B

 

Hartfield C C – 14 October 2019

Sponsor: Real Estate Plus

76 players = 2 grades

A Grade                         B Grade

40 Rob McCarthy – 50V                    43 Fred Feucs – 50V

39cb Brian Bell – 25V                         40 Paul McShanag – 25V

39 Graham Bourgault – 3B               38 Geoff Smith – 3B

38 Tim Turner – 2B                            36 Terry Popham – 2B

38 Richard Day – 2B                          36 Eddie Fong – 2B

37 David St George – 1B                    34 Graham Dore – 1B

37 Michael Brazier & John Tandy – 1B each

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 – Tom Grimston – 2B

Hole 6 – Stan Sexton – 2B

Hole 12 – Stan Sexton – 2B

Hole 15 – Gordon Sherlock – 2B

Super pin – Hole 12

Stan Sexton – $48.00

OBE

Mike Bemrose – 33cb – 2B

Kwinana G C – 7 October 2019

Sponsor: York Vets

74 players = 2 grades

A Grade                         B Grade

36 Shaunn Greenfield – 50V            38 Denis Clarke – 50V

35cb James Bellamy – 25V               35cb Fred Feucs – 25V

35 Ross Clarke – 3B                           35 Paul McShanag – 3B

34 John Tandy – 2B                           35 Graham Dore – 3B

34 Michael Brazier – 2B                   34 Geoff Smith – 2B

34 David Scott – 2B                           32 Graeme Quann – 1B

34 Alan Baker – 2B                            32 Don Hitchcock – 1B

33 Angelo Capraro, Tom Grimston & Tony Giorgio – 1B each

Eagle – Tony Giorgio – hole 4 – 2B

Nearest the pin

Hole 3 Ross Clarke – 2B

Hole 6 Brian Bell – 2B

Hole 14 Allan Broun – 2B

Hole 16 Angelo Capraro – 2B

Super pin – Hole 3

Ross Clarke – $47.00

No OBE

 

Melville Glades G C – 1 October 2019

Sponsor: Maylands Peninsula Golf Course

71 players = 2 grades

A Grade                        B Grade

40 Laurie Jennings – 50V               40 Kevin Essing – 50V

39 Tom Grimston – 25V                  36 Graeme Hunt – 25V

38 Richard Day – 3B                        35 Kevin Strongman – 3B

37 Stan Sexton  – 2B                        35 Graham Dore – -3B

37 Chuck Macfarlane – 2B              34 Paul McShanag – 2B

36 Robert Meares – 1B                    34 Ron Abel – 2B

36 Colin Wright – 1B                       34 Andrew Jappy – 2B

33 Jeff Joyce, John Forster – 1B each

Nearest the Pin

Hole 5 John Forster – 2B

Hole 9 Ian McPherson – 2B

Hole 14 Laurie Jennings – 2B

Hole 17 Tony Farrow – 2B

Super pin

Jack Ebbs – $49.00

OBE

Mike Bemrose – 2B

Secret Harbour Golf Links – 23 September 2019

Sponsor: Ultimate Fencing

81 players = 2 grades

A Grade                        B Grade

38 Tony Giorgio – 50V                  37 Peter Livingstone – 50V

37 Ross Clarke – 25V                     34 Des Virgo – 25V

36 Alan Baker – 3B                        33 Angelo Capraro – 3B

35 Neil Munro – 2B                       33 Ron Ross – 3B

35 Terry Porter – 2B                      32 Don Hall – 2B

35 Brad Law – 2B                           32 Peter Jefferis – 2B

34 Dave Lampard – 1B                  31 Colin Thorniley – 1B

34 Mark O’Donoghue – 1B           31 Paul McShanag – 1B

34 Tony Farrow – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 5 – Peter Jefferis – 2B

Hole 7 – Dave Lampard – 2B

Hole 12 – Barry Stewart – 2B

Hole 17 – Mark O’Donoghue – 2B

Super pin – Hole 7

Dave Lampard – $55.90

OBE

Lou Judkins – 2B

Chequers G C – 16 September 2019

Sponsor: Chequers Vets

66 players = 2 grades

A Grade                        B Grade

35 Brian Bell – 50V                        32cb Henty Farrar – 50V

33 Chuck Macfarlane – 25V         32 Dave Brown – 25V

32 Charlie Lancey – 3B                 31 Graham Dore – 3B

31 Tom Grimston – 2B                 31 Paul McShanag – 3B

30 Terry Porter – 1B                     31 Ted Cattley – 3B

30 Graham Bourgault – 1B         30 Doug Floarance – 2B

30 Steve Potter – 1B                     30 Bob Johnson – 2B

29 Fred Feucs, David Van Zyl, Colin Thornley – 1B each

Nearest the pin

Hole 3 Rob McCarthy – 2B

Hole 8 Noel Baker – 2B

Hole 11 Henty Farrar – 2B

Hole 15 Graham Bourgault – 2B

Super pin – Hole 8

Noel Baker – $48.00

OBE

Hoppy Anderson, Don Brearley – 2B

 

Royal Perth G C – 9 September 2019

Sponsor: Mt Lawley Realty

94 players = 3 grades

A Grade                B Grade                 C Grade

41 John Thomson – 50V     36cb Phil Epis – 50V             39 Morgan Jensen – 50V

38 Digby Barrett – 25V       36cb Ray Ferguson – 25V    38 David Van Zyl – 25V

37 Tom Grimston – 3B        36 Graeme Roberts – 3B     37 Willie Henry – 3B

37 Mike Pascoe – 3B            34 Phil Flavell – 2B              37 Manfred Ruschmann – 3B

36 Rob McCarthy – 2B        33 Phil Reid – 1B                  37 Ian Hutton – 3B

35 Shaun Greenfield – 1B                                                   34 Peter Stewart – 2B

35 Charlie Lancey – 1B                                                       34 Colin Oliver – 2B

35 Brad Law – 1B                                                                33 Ron Abel, Colin Thornley, Ron Ross – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 2 Mike Pascoe – 2B

Hole 6 Warren Howard – 2B

Hole 12 Sean Greenfield – 2B

Hole 14 Warren Howard – 2B

Super pin – Hole 14

Warren Howard – $51.00

OBE

37 Manfred Ruschmann – 2B

 

Pinjarra G C – 2 September 2019

Sponsor: ULTIMATE FENCING – Grant Hall

35 players = 1 grade

A Grade

36 Ross Hancock – 50V

35 Warren Douche – 25V

34 John Tandy – 3B

33 Jan Horsting – 2B

32 John Ryan, Phil Epis, Brian Bell – 1 ball each

Nearest the pin

Hole 2 – Denis Clarke – 2B

Hole 4 – Ron Ross – 2B

Hole 11 Bill Little – 2B

Hole 15 Paul McShanag – 2B

Super pin – Hole 2

Phil Epis – $28.00

OBE

Jan Horsting – 33pts – 2B

 

WAGC – 26 August 2019

Sponsor: Maylands Peninsula Golf Course

92 players = 3 grades

A Grade                  B Grade               C Grade

35cb Tim Turner – 50V          35cb Jack Ebbs – 50V            38 Garry Carter – 50V

35 Brad Law – 25V                  35 Mark Bradbury – 25V       34 Don Brearley – 25V

33 David St George – 3B        32 Richard Lee – 3B               33 Peter Livingstone – 3B

33 Mike Pascoe – 3B               32 Carmelo Salpietro – 3B    33 Morgan Jensen – 3B

33 Mark O’Donoghue – 3B    32 Mike Brazier – 3B             32 Willie Henry – 2B

32 Bill Little – 2B                     31 Tony Haabjoern – 2B       31 Ren Di Toro – 1B

32 Neil Watson – 2B               31 Ako Futaesaku – 2B          31 Lionel Weaver – 1B

32 Charlie Lancey – 2B          30 Greg Leahy – 1B

31 Chuck Macfarlane – 1        30 Jon Stanley – 1B

31 Gordon Sherlock – 1B       30 Robert Ryan – 1B

31 Ross Clarke & Tony Farrow – 1B each

Nearest the pin

Hole 5 – Richard Lee – 2B

Hole 9 – Paul McShanag – 2B

Hole 11 – Gordon Sherlock – 2B

Hole 16 – Ross Clarke – 2B

Super pin – Hole 5

Allan Broun – $60.90

OBE

Don Brearley – 34 pts – 2B

 

Mount Lawley GC – 19 August 2019

Sponsor: Maylands Peninsula Golf Course

100 players = 3 grades

A Grade                  B Grade              C Grade

39 Phil Penter – 50V                38 Michael Brazier – 50V     35 Jim Bellombra – 50V

38 Nick De Laurentis- 25V    36 Grant Collis – 25V            34cb Paul Ryan – 25V

37 Bob Howe – 3B                    35 Ako Futaesaku – 3B         34 Don Brearley – 3B

35 David St George – 2B        32 Peter Jefferis – 2B             33 Jeff Thorpe – 2B

34 Warren Howard – 1B        32 John Stanley – 2B             33 Willie Henry – 2B

32 David Scott – 2B                33 Ross Hancock – 2B

31 Ray Ferguson – 1B             32 John Henderson – 1B

31 Robert Ryan – 1B               32 Peter Livingstone – 1B

32 Fred Feucs & Morgan Jensen – 1B

 

Nearest the Pin

Hole 6 Joe Calabro – 2B

Hole 8 Mark Bradbury – 2B

Hole 13 Phil Penter – 2B

Hole 15 Max Evans – 2B

Super pin – Hole 13

Phil Penter – $58.00

OBE

37 Bob Howe – 2B

Meadow Spring G & CC – 12 August 2019

Sponsor: Meadow Springs Golf & Country Club

71 players = 2 grades

A Grade                               B Grade

39 Tony Haabjoern – MS V                   40 Ian Hutton – MS V

36 Brian Bell – MS shirt                        39 Joe Angi – MS wine

35 Mimke Pascoe – 3B                           36 Alan Smith – 3B

33 Joe Calabro – 2B                               35 Ed Cattley – 2B

33 Phil Penter – 2B                                35 Fred Perry – 2B

32 Phil Epis – 1B                                     35 Brian Smith – 2B

32 Eric Curley – 1B                                33 Morgan Jensen – 1B

32 Carmelo Salpietro, David Scott, Lou Rigo – 1B each

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 – Richard Lee – 2B

Hole 8 – Joe Calabro – 2B

Hole 11 – Brian Bell – 2B

Hole 16 – Colin Oliver – 2B

Super pin – Hole 11

Brian Bell – $42.00

OBE

John Henderson – 2B

Wanneroo G C – 5 August 2019

Sponsor: FLUSH PLUMBING (Sebastion Jensen)

74 players = 2 grades

A Grade                                 B Grade

37 cb Phil Penter – 50V                              38cb Stephen Spencer – 50V

37cb Chuckk Macfarlane – 25V                38 Jeff Thorpe – 25V

37 John Ryan – 3B                                      36 Morgan Jensen – 3B

36 Phil Epis – 2B                                         34 Ross Hancock – 2B

35 Richard Diermajer – 1B                       33 Michael Van Drunen – 1B

35 Ian McPherson – 1B                              33 Kevin Essing – 1B

35 Phhil Flavell – 1B                                   33 Paul Ryan – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 Rob McCarthy – 2B

Hole 8 Ako Futaesaku – 2B

Hole 11 Bob Johnson – 2B

Hole 15 Michael Van Drunen – @b

Super pin – Hole 15

Michael Van Drunen – $42.00

OBE

John Henderson – 29pts – 2B

Hartfield Country Club – 29 July 2019

Sponsor: Gadean Footwear (Richard Pace)

87 players = 2 grades

A Grade                                 B Grade

34cb Brian Bell – 50 V                               36 Colin Oliver – 50V

34 Geoff Luck – 25V                                  35 Fred Feucs – 25V

33 Jon Stanley – 3B                                   33 Colin Major – 3B

33 Phil Epis – 3B                                        32 Manfred Ruschman – 2B

33 Mark O’Donoghue – 3B                       32 Doug Florance – 2B

32 Phil Flavell – 2B                                     31 Allan Wetherly – 1B

32 Jim Treloar – 2B                                    31 Max Stewart – 1B

32 Stephen Graham – 2B                           31 Gary Carter – 1B

32 Grant Collis – 2B                                   31 Richard Pace

31 Judge Merenda, Alan Baker, Graham Muir, Rob McCarthy – 1B each

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 – Dave Lampard – 2B

Hole 6 – Stan Sexton – 2B

Hole 12 – John Forster – 2B

Hole 15 – Ross Hancock – 2B

Super pin – Hole 12

Alan Baker – $58.00

OBE

Manfred Ruschman – 2B

Mandurah Country Club – 22 July 2019

Sponsor: Distinctive Golf Products

66 players = 2 grades

A Grade                                  B Grade

38 Chuck Macfarlane – 50V                         41 Graham Dore – 50V

37 Duncan Burnett – 25V                             40 John Henderson – 25V

36 Allan Broun – 3B                                      37 David Hearty – 3B

36 Grant Collis – 3B                                      36 Paul McShanag – 2B

36 Tim Turner – 3B                                      35 Barry Virgo – 1B

36 Phil Penter – 3B

35 Judge Merenda, Angelo Capraro – 2B each

34 Phil Epis, Tony Farrow, Gerry Lyons, Charlie Lancey – 1B each.

Nearest the pin

Hole 3 – Chuck Macfarlane – 2B

Hole 6 – Barry Virgo – 2B

Hole 14 – Mike Pascoe – 2B

Hole 17 – John Coombs – 2B

Super pin – Hole 14

Mike Pascoe – $46.00

OBE

John Henderson 40pts – 2B

Daliak (York) Golf Club – 15 July 2019

Sponsor: York Vets

45 players = 1 grade

A Grade

40cb Bill Parker – 50V

40 Phil Bateman – 25V

39 Steve Potter – 3B

38 Lou Rigo – 2B

38 Renato Di Toro – 2B

38 Chuck Macfarlane – 2B

37 Barry Stewart, Tony Farrow, Graham Bougault, Ron Ross – 1B each

Nearest the pin

Hole 5 Chuck Macfarlane – 2B

Hole 8 Ross Clarke – 2B

Hole 13 Steve Potter – 2B

Hole 17 Iain Robertson – 2B

Super pin – Hole 8

Ross Clarke $29.00

OBE

John Henderson 32 pts – 2B

 

Joondalup Resort & CC – 8 July 2019

Sponsor: Maylands Peninsula Golf Course

112 players = 3 grades

A Grade                      B Grade                   C Grade

42cb Michael Pascoe – 50V           45 John Dec – 50V                 44 Don Brearley – 50V

42 Stan Sexton – 25V                     42 Brian Bell – 25V                 42 William Henry – 25V

41 Tony Farrow – 3B                      39 Phil Epis – 3B                     41 Graham Dore – 3B

39 Alan Baker – 2B                        38 Jong-Ho Park – 2B            41 Mal Avery – 3B

38 Tony Viner – 1B                        38 Simon Kenrick – 2B          40 Peter Stewart – 2B

38 Chuck Macffarlane – 1B          37 Carmelo Salpietro – 1B     40 Gary Carter – 2B

38 Warren Howard – 1B              37 John Tandy – 1B                 40 Ross Hoskins – 2B

38 Lou Rigo – 1B                           37 Tim Turner – 1B                  40 Don Hitchcock – 2B

38 David St George – 1B              37 Phil Flavell – 1B                   39 Ian Hutton – 1B

38 Phil Penter – 1B                       37 David Whyte – 1B                39 Eddie Fong – 1B

Nearest the Pin

Hole Lake 3 Fred Feucs – 2B

Hole Lake 8 Don Brearley – 2B

Hole Quarry 3 Paul McShanag – 2B

Hole Quarry 7 David St George – 2B

Super pin – Lake 3

Fred Feucs – $72.00

OBE

Don Brearley 44pts – 2B

 

Kwinana GC – 1 July 2019

Sponsor: Art of Hearing

84 players = 2 grades

A Grade                                B Grade

40 Ako Futaesaku – 50V                           38 Ian Hutton – 50V

37 Warren Howard – 25V                         36 Gary Byrne – 25V

36 John Dec – 3B                                        34 Graham Quartermaine – 3B

36 Charlie Lancey – 3B                              33 Don Hall – 2B

36 John Ryan – 3B                                     33 George Hutchison – 2B

35 Michael Brazier – 2B                            33 John Kukurs – 2B

35 Tom Grimston – 2B                              31 Terry Popham – 1B

34 Peter KIng – 1B                                     31 Derek Smart – 1B

34 Digby Barrett – 1B                                31 Morgan Jensen – 1B

34 Iain Robertson – 1B                              31 Don Hitchcock – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 3 – Iain Robertson – 2B

Hole 6 – Glenn Packer – 2B

Hole 14 – Tony Farrow – 2B

Hole 16 – Charlie Lancey – 2B

Super pin – Hole 3

Iain Robertson – $60

OBE

Mike Bemrose – 28pts – 2B

 

WAGC – 24 June 2019

Sponsor: Mt Lawley Realty

119 players = 3 grades

A Grade                   B Grade               C Grade

38 Peter Hayward – 50V            42 Mark ODonoghue – 50V    34 Richard Pace – 50V

37cb Gordon Sherlock – 25V     38 Gerry Lyons – 25V             33cb George Hutchinson – 25V

37 David St George – 3B             35 Gary Connor – 3B               33 Michael Bemrose – 3B

37 Michael Hart – 3B                  34 Geoff Luck – 2B                  33 Ron Ross – 3B

36 Ian McPherson – 2B             34 Glenn Packer – 2B              32 Tony Sarson – 2B

34 Nick DeLaurentis – 1B          34 Jong-ho Park – 2B             32 Victor Webb – 2B

34 Tom Grimston – 1B               32 Phil Reid – 1B                      32 Dale Roddick – 2B

In C Grade on 31 – 1B each

Bill Sanders, Renato Di Toro, Kent Carter, Jeff Thorpe, Henty Farrar, Ron Abel.

Nearest the Pin

Hole 5 – Michael Harrison – 2B

Hole 9 – Brian Bell – 2B

Hole 11 – Shaun Greenfield – 2B

Hole 16 – Sam Short – 2B

Super pin – Hole 5

Peter Hayward – $77.00

OBE

Neil Watson – 33pts – 2B

 

Sun City Country Club – 17 June 2019

Sponsor: Life members – Gary Carter & Ron Cole

88 players = 2 grades

A Grade                             B Grade

39 Tony Giorgio – 50V                              35cb Bill Sanders – 50V

38 Warren Howard – 25V                        35cb Ross Hancock – 25V

37 Fred Feucs – 3B                                    35 Ron Ross – 3B

37 Grant Collis – 3B                                  34 Denis Clarke – 2B

37 Steve Potter – 3B                                  34 Geoff Hasson – 2B

37 Colin Wright – 3B                                34 peter Livingstone – 2B

37 Judge Merenda – 3B                           32 Graham Dore – 1B

36 Tom Grimston – 2B                             32 Ian Emslie – 1B

35 Graham Bourgault – 1B                       32 Eddie Fong – 1B

35 Tony Haabjoern – 1B

35 Greg Smith – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 3 Judge Merenda – 2B

Hole 8 Terry Porter – 2B

Hole 14 Glen Packer – 2B

Hole 17 Steve Langoulant – 2B

Super pin – Hole 14

Rod Broad – $59.00

OBE

Max Stewart 29pts

 

Cottesloe G C – 10 June 2019

Sponsor: Distinctive Golf

28 players = 1 grade – due to extreme weather

A grade

31 Tony Giorgio – 50V

29cb Tony Haabjoern – 25V

29 John Bishop 3B

28 Stan Sexton 2B

28 Chuck Macfarlane 2B

27 Allan Broun, Ross Hancock, Peter Livingstone – 1B

No Nearest the pin, Super pin or OBE

 

Melville Glades GC – 4 June 2019

Sponsor: ULTIMATE FENCING

71 Players = 2 grades

A Grade                                   B Grade

38 Graeme Roberts – 50V                               34cb Brian Milburn – 50V

37 Geoff Luck – 25V                                          34  Graham Dore – 25V

36 Simon Kenddrick – 3B                                33 Don Brearley – 3B

36 Kevin Strongman – 3B                                32 Peter Livingstone – 2B

36 Ako Futaesaku – 3B                                     31 Trevor Tainsh – 1B

35 Jack Ebbs – 2B                                             31 Denis Clarke – 1B

35 John Ryan – 2B

35 Ed Cattley – 2B

34 Warren Howard, Barry Virgo, David Knox – 1B each

Nearest the pin

Hole 5 – Brendan Curtin – 2B

Hole 9 Graeme Roberts – 2B

Hole 14 – Allan Broun – 2B

Hole 17 – Kevin Strongman – 2B

Super pin – Hole 14

Allan Broun – $40.00

OBE

Don Brearley 33 – 2B

 

Araluen CC – 27 May 2019

Sponsor: WAVGA

66 players = 2 grades

A Grade                                     B Grade

32 Mick Brazier – 50V                                    35 John Forster – 50V

30cb Grant Collis – 25V                                  31 Leo Crohan – 25V

30 Mal Kent – 3B                                             30 Larry Manno – 3B

30 Alan Wiseman – 3B                                   29 Ross Hancock – 2B

28 Joe Angi – 2B                                              29 Lou Judkins – 2B

28 Charlie Lancey – 2B                                   28 Michael Harrison – 1B

27 Eight players got 1B each (Phil Flavell, Mick Malone, Iain Robertson, Paul Holt, David Scott, Nick Delarentis, Phil Penter, Digby Barrett)

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 – Grant Collis – 2B

Hole 7 – Mal Kent – 2B

Hole 12 – Iain Robertson – 2B

Hole 16 – Phil Penter – 2B

Super pin – Hole 4

David Scott – $46.00

OBE

29 – Lou Judkins – 2B

The Vines G C – 20 May 2019

Sponsor: WAVGA

46 Players = 1 grade

A Grade

36 equal Peter Hayward & Phil Flavell – 50V each

35 Gary Carter – 3B

34 Bob Meares – 3B

33 Karl Rowston – 2B

33 Charlie Lancey – 2B

33 Phil Epis – 2B

31 Max Stewart – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 – Charlie Lancey – 2B

Hole 7 – Richard Pace – 2B

Hole 13 – Phil Flavell – 2B

Hole 16 – Mark O’Donoghue – 2B

Super pin – Hole 13

Phil Flavell – $23.00

OBE

31 Max Stewart – 2B

Maylands Peninsula Golf Course – 13 May 2019

Sponsor: Maylands Peninsula Golf COurse

66 players = 2 grades

A Grade                                             B Grade

41cb Warren Douche – 50V                                            42 Larry Manno – 50V

41 Geoff Smith – 25V                                                       39cb Richard Pace – 25V

40 Don Hall – 3B                                                              39 Peter Livingstone – 3B

40 Geoff Bracegirdle – 3B                                               38 Mick Nottle – 2B

39 Steve Langoulant – 2B                                                37 Richard Prince – 1B

39 Sep Trittibach – 2B

38 Alan Wiseman – 1B

38 Iain Robertson – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 5 Don Hall – 2B

Hole 8 Steve Langoulant – 2B

Hole 13 Iain Robertson – 2B

Hole 16 Larry Manno – 2B

Super pin – hole 5

Don Hall – $34.20

No OBE

 

Pinjarra GC – 6 May 2019

Sponsor: WAVGA

29 Players = 1 grade

A Grade

33cb Peter Hayward – 50V

33cb Tony Boulton – 25V

33cb John Tandy – 3B

33 Bob Howe – 3B

32 Gary Carter – 2B

32 Geoff Bracegirdle – 2B

32 Iain Robertson – 2B

32 Grant Collis – 2B

31 Phil Epis – 1B

31 Jeff Watkins – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 2 – Steve Beech – 2B

Hole 4 – Don Lamont – 2B

Hole 11 – Grant Collis – 2B

Hole 15 – Lee Collison – 2B

Super pin – Hole 2

Steve Beech – $14.00

OBE

33 Bob Howe – 2B

Rockingham GC – 29 April 2019

Sponsor: Rockingham members of WA Vets

42 Players = 1 grade

A Grade

37 David Scott – 50V

36 Neil Munro – 25V

35 Chuck Macfarlane – 3B

35 Graeme Hunt – 3B

34 Peter Livingstone – 2B

34 Ron Abel – 2B

34 Bill Parker – 2B

34 Trevor Tainsh – 2B

34 Lou Judkins – 2B

33 Peter Stewart – 1B

33 Robert Martin – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 3 David Scott – 2B

Hole 8 Richard Morphett – 2B

Hole 12 Denis Clarke – 2B

Hole 15 Chuck Macfarlane – 2B

Super pin – Hole 3

David Scott $23.00

OBE

34 Lou Judkins – 2B

 

Melville Glades – 23 April 2019

Sponsor: The Art of Hearing

73 Players = 2 grades

A Grade                                    B Grade

39 Digby Barrett – 50V                                     36cb Barry Virgo – 50V

36cb Phil Penterr – 25V                                   36cb Colin Oliver – 25V

36 Alan Baker – 3B                                           36 Peter Stewart – 3B

36 Alan Poletti – 3B                                          35 Graham Dore – 2B

36 Fred Feucs – 3B                                           35 David Boyd – 2B

35 Phil Epiis – 2B                                              34 Richard Pace – 1B

35 Jack Ebbs – 2B

35 Graham Quartermaine – 2B

35 Graham Bougault – 2B

34 Bob Meares – 1B

34 Brendan Curtin – 1B

34 Stan Sexton – 1B

34 Paul Smith – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 5 Tony Viner – 2B

Hole 9 Ange Capraro – 2B

Hole 14 Stan Sexton – 2B

Hole 17 Barry Virgo – 2B

Super pin – Hole 14

Stan Sexton $44.00

OBE

Bob Howe – 2B

Mandurah CC – 15 April 2019

Sponsor: Andrew Ralph Jewellers

40 players = 1 grade

A Grade

38 Peter Hayward – $50V

37 Colin Major – 25V

36 Michael Hart 3B

36 Ian Robertson 3B

35 Charlie Lancey 2B

34 Richard Diemajer 1B

34 Stan Bartley 1B

34 Alan Broun 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 1 Graham Hunt 2B

Hole 3 Alan Baker 2B

Hole 14 Colin Major 2B

Hole 17 Ian Robertson 2B

Super pin – Hole 14

Colin Major $21

No OBE

Country v City at Sanctuary GC – 8 April 2019

49 City Vets travelled to Bunbury to take on the Country Vets for the Bruce Rowley Shield.

Once again the Country Vets were successful in a very tight finish 697 to 694 points.

Good overall results by City Vets top 10 players:

Don Lamont 41 pts 1st

Greg Leahy 38pts T4

Jim Treloar 38 pts T4

Colin Thornley 37 pts T6

Lionel Weaver 37 pts T6

Irwin Parker 36pts T10

Rob Stirling 35 T15

Alan Wiseman 35 T15

Phil Epis 34 T18

Chuck Macfarlane 34 T18

 

 

Meadow Springs 1 April 2019

Sponsor: Meadow Springs G & CC

98 players = 3 grades

A Grade                     B Grade                      C Grade

40 Lou Rigo MSV                        39 Mick Brazier MSV                   41 Graham Quartermaine

39 Ross Clarke 25V                     36 Phil Epis 25V                           40 Leo Crohan 25V

38 Alan Baker 3B                        35 Pat Doody 3B                           37 Bruce Burns 3B

38 Brian Bell 3B                          35 Geoff Smith 3B                        35 Kim Vance 2B

38 Michael Pascoe 3B                34 Eric Curley 2B                          35 Paul Ryan 2B

37 Peter Hayward 2B                 34 George Hutchison  2B            35 Jeff Thorpe 2B

37 Michael Hardless 2B             33 Stan Bartley 1B                        33 Don Brearley 1B

37 Stan Sexton 2B                       33 Fred Feucs 1B

37 Phil Penter 2B

36 David Scott 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 Phil Epis 2B

Hole 8 Wayne Howes 2B

Hole 11 Jeff Watkins 2B

Hole 16 Tom Grimston 2B

Super pin Hole 8

Max Evans $57.00

OBE

33 Don Brearley 2B

Mt Lawley 25 March 2019

Sponsor: Flush PLumbing (Sebastion Jensen)

125 Players = 3 Grades

A Grade                      B Grade                       C Grade

38 Karl Rowston – 50V                   41 Tony Boulton – 50V               42cb Noel Baker – 50V

37cb Brian Bell – 25V                      38 Doug Harman – 25V             42 Mike Bemrose – 25V

37 Tony Viner – 3B                          37 Allan Poletti – 3B                   40 Jeff Thorpe – 3B

37 Geoff Luck – 3B                          36 Trevor Freeman – 2B            39 Andrew Harvey – 2B

36 Colin Wright – 2B                      36 Ted Cattley – 2B                     38 Robert Scott – 1B

36 Joe Calabro – 2B                        36 Phil Epis – 2B                         38 Peter Mueller -1B

35 David Patrick – 1B                      35 Tony Haabjoern – 1B

35 Rod Broad – 1B                           35 Kim Vance – 1B

35 Barry Stewart – 1B                      35 Joe Angi – 1B

35 Lindsay Stagoll – 1B

35 Jeff Watkins – 1B

35 Giardino Merenda – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 6 – David St George – 2B

Hole 8 – Pat Doody – 2B

Hole 13 – Ross Hoskins – 2B

Hole 15 – Ray Ferguson – 2B

Super pin – Hole 13

Stan Sexton – $78

OBE

37 Don Brearley – 2B

 

Nedlands 18 March 2019

Sponsor WA Vets Golf Assn & Maylands Penninsula GC

68 Players = 2 Grades

A Grade                                     B Grade

39cb Geoff Smith – 50V                                      43 Leo Crohan – 50V

39 Richard Lee – 25V                                           41 Peter Livingstone – 25V

38 Brian Bell – 3B                                                 39 Henty Farrar – 3B

38 David Scott – 3B                                             38 Morgan Jensen – 2B

37 Peter Hayward – 2B                                       36 David Van Zyl – 1B

36 Michael Brazier – 1B

36 Allan Baker – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 3/12 – Peter Kiing – 2B

Hole 7/16 – Phil Penter – 2B

Super pin

Phil Penter – $40

OBE

Tony Sarson 32 pts – 2B

Wanneroo 11 March 2019

Sponsor: Wanneroo Golf Club

101 Players = 3 Grades

A Grade                        B Grade                   C Grade

37cb Phil Penter – 50V                     38 Phil Epis – 50V                       38 Graham Dore – 50V

37 Paul Smith – 25V                         36 Ron Abel – 25V                       36 Don Brearley – 25V

36 Brian Bell – 3B                             35 Brian Friend – 3B                  33 Des Virgo – 3B

36 Alan Wiseman – 3B                    35 Ed Cattley – 3B                       32 Dave Brown – 2B

36 Chas Macfarlane – 3B                34 Phil Davies – 2B                     32 Ian Hutton – 2B

35 Rod Broad – 2B                           34 Hoppy Anderson – 2B          32 David Barton – 2B

35 Barry Stewart – 2B                      34 John Perry – 2B                     32 Paul Ryan – 2B

35 Warren Howard – 2B                 33 Richard Lee – 1B                   32 Leo Crohan – 2B

34 Bill Little – 1B                                                                                     32 Mario Fiaschi – 2B

34 Peter Hayward – 1B                                                                           31 Peter Livingstone – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 – David Lamb – 2B

Hole 8 – Graham Muir – 2B

Hole 11 – Rod Broab – 2B

Hole 15 – Graham Muir – 2B

Super pin – Hole 11

Rod Broad (Hole in 1) – $59.00

 

Eagle – Hole 10

Chuck Macfarlane – 2B

OBE

36 – Don Brearley – 2B

 

 

Secret Harbour 5 March 2019

Sponsor: Maylands Peninsula Golf & WA Golf Club

A Grade (57 players)

41 cb Stan Sexton – 50V

41 Graham Dore – 25V

39 Charlie Lancey – 3B

38 Peter Temby – 2B

37 Stan Bartley – 1B

37 Digbyy Barrett – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 5 – Allan Baker – 2B

Hole 7 – Tom Grimston – 2B

Hole 12 – Steve Potter – 2B

Hole 17 – Tom Colella – 2B

Super pin – Hole 7

Tom Grimston – $34

No OBE

 

Gosnells Golf Club 25 Feb 2019

Sponsor: WA Vets Golf Association

A Grade                                B Grade

39 Richard Diermajer – 50V                          37 Morgan Jensen – 50V

38cb  David St George – 25V                         36cb Vic Webb – 25V

38 Colin Thornley – 3B                                   36 Ian Hutton – 3B

37 Stan Sexton – 2B                                         35 David Van Zyl – 2B

37 Howard Bellamy – 2B                                34 Ron Ross – 1B

37 Terry Porter – 2B                                        34 Ron Abel – 1B

36 Phil Davies – 1B

36 Chuch MacFarlane – 1B

36 John Perry – 1B

36 John Thomson – 1B

 

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 – Rod Sproule – 2B

Hole 7 – Chuck MacFarlane – 2B

Hole 11 – Stan Sexton – 2b

Hole 14 – Geoffrey Luck – 2B

Super pin

Hole 11 – Stan Sexton $45

OBE –

Vic Webb – 36 – 2B

Sun City Country Club 18 Feb 2019

Sponsor: WA Vets Golf Association

A Grade                                B Grade

43cb David Scott   – 50V                               40 David Brown – 50V

43   Neil Munro – 25V                                   38cb Laurie Rive – 25V

42  Phil Davies – 3B                                       38 Gerry Clifton – 3B

40 Richard Day – 2B                                      38 Don Lamont – 3B

39 Stan Sexton – 1B                                       37 Richard Prince – 2B

37 Michael Van Drunen – 2B

36 Denis Clarke – 1B

Nearest the Pin

Hole 3 – Bill Brogan – 2B

Hole 8 – Jeff Pace – 2B

Hole 14 – Laurie Rive – 2B

Hole 17 – Tony Farrow – 2B

Super Pin

Hole 8 – Jeff Pace – $57.00

No OBE

Hartfield Country Club 11 Feb 2019

Sponsor: WA Vets Golf Association

A Grade                                                B Grade                                     Eagles

43 Warren Howard – 50V                                 38 Brian Graham – 50V                                         John Ryan – 2B

41 Phil Flavell – 25V                                           37 Ross Hancock – 25V                                         Richard Day – 2B

38 John McDonald – 3B                                   37 Laurie Rive – 3B

38 John Ryan – 3B                                            35 Victor Webb – 2B

38 Tom Colella – 3B                                          35 Graham Dore – 2B

37 Richard Day – 2B                                          35 Peter Mueller – 2B

37 Alan Baker – 2B                                            35 Richard Pace – 2B

36 SepTrittibach – 1B                                        34 Bruce Burns – 1B

36 Robert Ryan – 1B

Nearest the pin

Hole 4 – Bob Howe – 2B

Hole 6 – David Scott – 2B

Hole 12 – Peter Mueller – 2B

Hole 15 – Richard Pace – 2B

Super pin

Peter Mueller – $60

OBE

Victor Webb – 2B

Western Australian Golf Club 10/Dec/18

Sponsor Maylands Peninsula Golf

ORDER OF MERIT (Gary Carter Shield)

Fred Feucs – 52.9 points

WAVGA PERPETUAL TROPHY (Closing day overall winner)

Rob Ryan 41

A Grade                            B Grade                              C Grade

Rob Ryan 41 $50V                      Neil Watson 40 $50V                   Graham Dore 39 50V

Brian Bell 40 $25V                     Trevor Freeman 38 25V               Renato Di Toro 36 25V

Peter King 38 3Balls                  Graham Bougault 38 3 balls        Gary Carter 35 3 balls

Steve Langoulant 38 3Balls     John McDonald 38 3balls             Peter Stewart 35 3 balls

Tony Giorgio 38 3Balls             Garry Connor 38 3 balls               Kent Carter 35 3balls

Tony Farrow 37 2Balls              Brian Friend  37 2 balls                Gerry Clifton 35 3 balls

Phil Flavell 37 2Balls                 David Scott 37 2 balls                   Don Lamont 35 3 balls

Colin Wright 36 1Ball                Richard Lee 36 1 ball                    John Henderson 35 3 balls

Tom Grimston 36 1Ball             Max Stewart 36 1 ball                   Don Brearley 34 2balls

Judge Merenda 36 1Balls                                                                    Richard Pace 34 2balls

Jeff Pace 36 1Ball                                                                                  Leo Crohan 34 2 balls

David St George 36 1Ball                                                                    Peter Livingstone 34 2 balls

Bill Sanders 34 2balls

Brian Graham 33 1 ball

Nearest the Pins

Hole 5 – Rod Broad 2balls

Hole 11 – Colin Wright – 2 balls

Hole 16 – Barry Stewart – 2 balls

Super Pin

Rod Broad $63

Hole in 1

Hole 9 – Max Evans – 3 balls

OBE

Neil Watson – 40 2balls

 

 

 

MT Lawley Golf Club    3/Dec/18

Sponsor George Day Caravans

A Grade                     B Grade                    C Grade

Judge Merenda 45 $50V            Geoff Luck 42 $50V                      John Henderson 37 $50V

Bob Howe 37 $25V                      Geoff Braegirddle 41 $25V           Graham Dore 37 $25V

Allan Broun 37 3Balls                 Joe Angi 37 3Balls                         David Van Zyl 35 3Balls

Chuck MacFarlane 36 2Balls    Charlie Salpietro 37 3Balls           Ian Hutton 35 3Balls

Tony Haabjoern 36 2Balls         Bill Brogan 37 3Balls                    Bruce Sanderson 35 3Balls

Alex Radon 36 2Balls                  Neil Watson 36 2Balls                 Jeff Thorpe 34 2Balls

David StGeorge 35 1Balls           John McDonald 36 2Balls          Derek Smart 33 1Balls

John Ryan 35 1Ball                     Chris Flamer 36 2Balls                Denis Clarke 33 1Balls

Stan Sexton 35 1Ball                  Mick Glasson 36 2Balls

Joe Angel 35 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

6th Alan Baker 2Balls

8th Eddie Fong 2Balls

13th John Perry 2Balls

15th Ian Hutton 2Balls

Super Pin

Bill Little $81.00

OBE

Bob Howe 37 2Balls

Mandurah Country Club    6/Nov/18

Sponsor Andrew Ralphs Jewellery

Best Score of the day won a Gold Watch Donated By Andrew Ralphs Jewellery

                            Winner Jeff Taylor (Waroona) 43Pts

              Country Vets Winning the Bruce Rowley Shield 761Pts to City 755 Pts

A Grade                               B Grade                             C Grade

Brad Law 38C/B $50V              Mick Glasson 43 $50V                  John Kukurs 42 $50V

Mike Hilsz 38 $25V                    Ian Jones 39 $25V                        Steve Spencer 40 $25V

Jeff Heath 36 3Balls                  Richard Diermajer38 3Balls        Mick OConnor 38 3Balls

Judge Merenda 36 3Balls        Alan Jeffery 38 3Balls                   Mike Bemrose 37 2Balls

Wayne Rees 36 3Balls              Steve Jolly 38 3Balls                      Peter Coombs 37 2Balls

Jeremy Lister 35 2Balls           David Scott 37 2Balls                     Colin Bennett 35 1Ball

Jeff Pitts 34 1 Ball                     Bob Rose 36 1Ball                          Brian Martin 35 1Ball

Mike Pascoe34 1Ball                Ken Butler 36 1Ball                        Tim Hunter 35 1Ball

Kevin Burtin 34 1Ball

Wayne Howes 34 1Ball

Tony Bransden 34 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

3rd Ken Butler 2Balls

6th Judge Merenda 2Balls

14th  Tony Haabjoern 2Balls

17th Jeff Heath 2Balls

Super Pin

Peter Hayward $52.00

 

 

Hartfield Country Club     19/Nov/18

Sponsors York Vets

A Grade                                               B Grade

David StGeorge 40 $50V                               Steve Spencer 41 $50V

Colin Wright 39 C/B 39 $25V                      Jeff Dow 38 $25V

Brian Bell 39 3Balls                                       Jeff Thorpe 37 3Balls

Rod Broad 38 2Balls                                     Rob Stubbs 36 2Balls

Rob McCarthy 38 2Balls                              Manfred Ruschmann 35 1Ball

Paul Smith 37 1Ball                                       Morgan Jensen 35 1Ball

John Ryan 37 1Ball

Nearest the Pins

4th Neil Munro 2Balls

6th Stormy Tempest 2Balls

12th John Ryan 2Balls

15th John Ryan 2Balls

Super Pin

John Ryan $49.00

Eagle

Colin Wright 3Balls

 

Kwinana Golf Club 5/Nov/18

Sponsor WAVGA

A Grade                              B Grade

Chuck MacFarlane 39 $50V                     Richard Pace 39 $50V

Fred Feucs 38 $25V                                   Don Lamont 35 $25V

Tony Haaboern 37 3Balls                         Leo Crohan 32 3Balls

David StGeorge 37 3Balls                        Garry Carter 32 3Balls

Iain Robertson 37 3Balls                         Graham Dore 32 3Balls

Peter Stansbury 36 2Balls                       David Van Zyl 31 2Balls

Tony Viner 36 2Balls                                Don Hall 31 2Balls

Ako Futaesaku 351Ball                            Renato Di Toro 30 1Ball

Ron Abel 35 1Ball

Allan Broun 35 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

3rd Gordon Sherlock 2Balls

6th Gordon Sherlock 2Balls

14th Phil Penter 2Balls

16th Allan Broun 2Balls

Super Pin

Gordon Sherlock $41.00

OBE

Max Stewart 2Balls

 

Suncity Golf Club  29/Oct/18

Sponsors WA Vets Life Members Gary Carter and Ron Cole

A Grade                          B Grade

Chuck MacFarlane 40 $50V                 Graham Dore 39 $50V

Tom Colella 38 C/B $25V                     Colin Oliver 39 C/B $25V

Rob Ryan 38 3Balls                               Garry Carter 38 3Balls

Doug Florance 37 2Balls                      Don Lamont 38 3Balls

Peter Temby 37 2Balls                         Dave Van Zyl 35 2Balls

Jon Stanley 37 2Balls                           Peter Stewart 34 1Ball

Barry Stewart 36 1Ball

Tom Grimston 36 1Ball

Grant Collis 36 1Ball

Fred Feucs 36 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

3rd Gordon Sherlock 2Balls

8th Greg Smith 2Balls

14th Doug Florance 2Balls

17th Stan Sexton 2Balls

Super Pin

Steve Langoulant $50.10

Wanneroo Golf Club 22/Oct/18

Sponsor Toms Towbars

A Grade                           B Grade                               C Grade

Charlie Lancey 42 $50V         Simon Kenrick 38 C/B $50V            Colin Oliver 40 $50V

Tony Giorgio 39 $25V             Fred Feucs 38 $25V                           Eddie Fong 39 $25V

Ross Edwards 36 3Balls         Tony HaabJoern 36 3Balls               Mike Bemrose 36 3Balls

Tom Grimston 36 3Balls        Digby Barrett 35 2Balls                     David Van Zyl 33 2Balls

Allan Wiseman 36 3Balls       John Tandy 35 2Balls                        John Henderson 33 2Balls

Tom Colella 35 2Balls             Geoff Smith 35 2Balls                       Gerry Clifton 32 1Balls

Brian Bell 34 1Ball                  Richard Diermajer 35 2Balls

Ron Grafton 34 1Balls

Ed Bart 34 1Ball

Neil Munro34 1Ball

Duncan Burnett34 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

4th Brian Bell 2Balls

8th Charlie Lancey 2Balls

11th Mich Malone 2Balls

15th Allan Wiseman 2Balls

Super Pin

Charlie Lancey $54.00

OBE

Hoppy Anderson 27 2Balls

Meadow Springs  15/Oct/18

Sponsor Meadow Springs Golf Club

A Grade                               B Grade                                C grade

Allan Wiseman 39C/BVoucher      Ron Grafton 33 Voucher              Tony Boulton 36C/B Voucher

MikeBunyan 39 $25V                     John Mcdonald 32 $25V               David Van Zyl 36 $25V

Peter King 37 3Balls                        Ric Rowland 31 3Balls                   Derick Smart 32 3Balls

Wayne Howes 32 2Balls                Judge Merenda 31 3Balls              Morgan Jensen 32 3Balls

David StGeorge 31 1Ball                Pat Doody 30 2Balls                       Eddie Fong 32 3Balls

Phil Penter 31 1Ball                        Doug Florance 29 1Ball                 Bill Henry 31 2Balls

Jeff Thorpe 30 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

4th Mike Banyan 2Balls

8th John dec 2Balls

11th Judge Merenda 2Balls

16th Peter king 2Balls

Super Pin

Mike Banyan $54.00

Eagle

Ron Grafton 17th 3 Balls

 

 

Hartfield Country Club     8/Oct /18

Sponsor Art Of Hearing Ravi Gupta

A grade                             B Grade                            C Grade

Gordon Sherlock 39 $50V         Fred Fuecs 39 $50V               Graham Bourgault 43 $50V

Charlie Lancey 38 $25V            Max Stewart 38 $25V             Ed Bart  42 $25V

David StGeorge 34 3Balls         Neil Munro 36 3Balls             Ross Hancock 41 3Balls

Phil Penter 34 3Balls                 John Tandy 35 2Balls             Bob Johnson 41 3Balls

Lou Rigo 34 3Balls                     Phil Epis 35 2Balls                  Brain Graham 39 2Balls

Warren Howard 34 3Balls       Bret Halvorson 35 2Balls       David Van Zyl 39 2Balls

Stan Sexton 33 2Balls               Mark Nikara 35 2Balls           Don Hall 39 2Balls

Brian Bell 33 2Ball                    Evan Jones 35 2Balls                Joe Oxley 39 2Balls

Bill Little 32 1Ball                     Geof Luck 34 1Ball                    Ange Capraro 38 1Ball

David Patrick 32 1Ball             Ako Futeasku 34 1Ball             Colin Oliver 38 1Ball

Chris Kilbee 32 1Ball               Micheal Brazier 34 1Ball

Nigal Goodall 32 1Ball             Bill Brogan 34 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

4th Nigall Goodall 2 Balls

6th Nigalls goodall 2 Balls

12th Bill Little 2 Balls

15th Warren Howard 2 Balls

Super Pin

Bill Little $64.00

OBE

Max Stewart 38 2Balls

 

Cottesloe Golf Club   1 /Oct /18

Sponsor Ultimate Fencing Grant Hall

A Grade                         B Grade                             C Grade

Nigal Goodall 38 C/B $50V   Phil Flavell 40$50V                 Paul McShanag 43 $50V

Paul Smith 38 $25V                Kim Horne 39 $25V                 Don Lamont 42 $25V

Colin Wright 37 3Balls           Tony Haabjoern 38 3Balls      Peter Sizer 42 3Balls

Bill Little 37 3Balls                  Neil Munro 37 2Balls              Eddie Fong 40 2Balls

Phil Penter 36 2Balls              Geoff Smith 37 2 Balls            Peter Murphy 37 1Ball

Wayne Howes 36 2Balls        Terry Porter 37 2Balls            Morgan Jensen 37 1Ball

Charlie Lancey 35 1Ball         Rod Sproule 36 1Ball

Tony Giorgio 35 1Ball            David Scott 36 1Ball

John Ryan 35 1Balls              Fred Fuecs  36 1Ball

lou Rigo 35 1Ball

Brian Bell 35 1Ball

Peter Hayward 35 1Ball

Nearest the Pins

2nd Joe Angel 2Balls

5th Micheal Hardless 2Balls

11th Paul Smith 2Balls

13th Phil Flavell Hole In One

Super Pin

Joe Angel $77.00

Eagle

Lou Rigo 3Balls

Melville Glades Golf Club    25/Sept/18

Sponsor Mt Lawley Realty

A Grade                            B Grade                                 C Grade

Jack Ebbs 36 $50V                   Patrick Doody 40 C/B $50V             Kevin Stongman 34 $50V

Peter Hayward 35 $25V           Fred Feucs $25V                                 Leo Crohan 33 $25V

Gordon Sherlock 34 3Balls      Bret Halvorson 39 3Balls                 Jeff Thorpe 32 3Balls

Peter King 34 3Balls                  Richard Lee 37 2Balls                       Morgan Jensen 32 3Balls

Digby Barrett 33 2Balls            Iain Robertson 37 2Balls                  Colin Oliver 32 3Balls

Micheal Hardless 32 1Ball        Tony Oehme 36 1Ball                       Paul McShanag 32 3Balls

Doug Florance 36 1Ball             Alan Dunne 31 2Balls

Tony Haabjeorn 36 1Ball         Graham Dore 29 1Ball

Allan Poletti 36 1Ball                 Derek Smart 29 1Ball

Nearest The pins

5th Paul McShanag 2Balls

9th Phil Flavell 2Balls

14th Tony Oehme 2Balls

17th Neil Watson 2Balls

Super Pin

Paul McShanag $62.00

OBE

Alan Dunne 31 2Balls

Suncity Golf Club   17/Sept/18

Sponsor Art of Hearing (Ravi Gupta)

A Grade                            B Grade                                   C grade

Neil Munro 36 $50V                 Tony Haabjoern 36 $50V                 Garry Carter 41 $50V

David StGeorge 35 $25V           John Dec 36 $25V C/B                    Ron Ross 40 $25V

Chuck McFarlane 34 3Balls      Greg Smith 35 3Balls                       Colin Oliver 40 C/B 3Balls

Chris Schrape 33 2Balls            David Scott 35 3Balls                       Mike Bemrose 38 2Balls

Phil Flavell 33 2Balls                 Fred Feucs 34 2Balls                        John Kukers 38 2Balls

Peter Hayward 32 1Ball            Phil Epis 34 2Balls                            Peter Temby 37 1Ball

Gordon Sherlock 32 1Ball        Bob Meares 33 1Ball                         Ian Hutton 37 1Ball

Jeff Pace 32 1Ball

Charlie Lancey 32 1Ball

Terry Porter 32 1Ball

David Patrick 32 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

3rd John Dec 2Balls

8th Phil Flavell 2Balls

14th Brian Graham 2Balls

Nick Ruhimtulla 2Balls

OBE

Max Stewart 2Balls

Royal Perth Golf Club  10/Sept/18

Sponsor Maylands Peninsula Golf Club

Championship Results

A Grade Gross                         A Grade Nett

Winner John Ryan 161   Golf Bag                            Winner Phil Penter 149 Golf Bag

Runner Up Brendan Curtin 165 Range Finder      Runner up Charlie Lancey 150 Golf Shoes

B Grade Gross                         B Grade Nett

Winner David Patrick 175  Golf Bag                       Winner Graham Bourgault 146 C/B Golf Bag

Runner up Micheal Brazier 176 Range Finder      Runner up  Bill Brogan 146 Golf Shoes

C Grade Gross                          C Grade Nett

Winner John Dec 190 Golf Bag                                  Winner Paul McShanag 149 C/B Golf Bag

Runner up Fred Feucs 191 Range finder                   Runner Up John Henderson 149 Golf Shoes

Royal Perth Day Results

A Grade                                  B Grade                                  C Grade

Charlie Lancey 73 $50V                  Micheal Brazier 70 $50v                    John Henderson 69 $50V

Chuck Macfarlane 74 $25V             Rob Ryan 73 C/B $25V                      Phil Reid $25V

Lou Rigo 75 3Balls                            Richard Morphett 73 3Balls              Paul McShanag 71 3Balls

Tom Grimston 76 2Balls                 Jack Ebbs 74 2Balls                            Fred Feucs 75 2Balls

Peter King 76 2Balls                        Graham Bourgault 74 2Balls             Ross Hancock 77 1Ball

Tony Giorgio 78 1Ball                     Digby Barrett 75 1Ball                         Rob Stubbs 77 1Ball

Phil Penter 78 1Ball                        Jon Stanley 75 1Ball

Brian Bell 78 1Ball

Nearest the Pins

2nd TBA

6th Richard Morphett 2Balls

12th Ange Capraro 2Balls

14th Jim Bellombra 2Balls

Super Pin

Jim Bellombra  $52

OBE

Max Stewart 2Balls

Rockingham Golf Club  03/Sept/18

Sponsors Rockingham Veterans

A Grade                                        B Grade                              C Grade

Dave Patrick 39 $50V                         Phil Epis 36 $50V                        Bill McIntyre 40 $50V

Warren Howard 37 $25V                    Ron Abel 36 C/B $25V               Luo Judkins 38 $25V

Digby Barrett 36 3Balls                      Leo Horsting 35 3Balls               Graham Dore 37 3Balls

Brendan Curtin 35 2Balls                   Fred Fuecs 35 3Balls                  Barry Virgo 37 3Balls

Chuck MacFarlane 35 2Balls              Ross Hoskins 34 2Balls            Jeff Thorpe 34

Nigal Goodall 35 2Balls                       Iain Robertson 34 2Balls          RonRoss 33 1Ball

Tom Grimston 34 1Ball                       Colin Thorniley 34 2Balls

Ako Futeasaku 34 1Ball                       Stan Bartley 34 2Balls

John Dec 33 1Ball

Rob Stubbs 33 1Ball

Nearest The pins

3rd Leo Horsting 2Balls

8th Dave Patrick 2Balls

12th Phil Epis 2Balls

15th ColinThorniley 2Balls

SUPER PIN

Leo Horsting $61.00

OBE

Lou Judkins 2Balls

Hartfield Country Club     27/Aug/18

Sponsor Maylands Peninsula Golf Course

A Grade Net                           B Grade Net                          C grade Net

John Ryan 71 $50V                David Patrick 70 $50V              Bernie Lynch 70 $50V

Phil Penter 72 $25V               Bill Brogan 70 $25V                  Richard Pace 71 $25V

Tony Farrow 74 3Balls          Ako Futaesaku 72 3Balls          Graham Bourgault 73 3Balls

Mike Stokes 74 3Balls           Micheal Brazier 72 3Balls         John Dec 73 3Balls

Gordon Sherlock 75 2Balls   Judge Merenda 74 2Balls         Garry Carter 74 2Balls

Brian Bell 75 2Balls                Stan Bartley 74 2Balls              Manfred Ruschmann 74 2Balls

Brendan Curtin 75 2Balls      Jim Treloar 75 1Ball                 Fred Fuecs   75 1Ball

Brad Law 76 1Ball                                                                         Iain Robertson75 1Ball

Rob McCarthy 76 1Ball

Chuck Macfarlane 76 1Ball

Wayne Howes 76 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

4th Wayne Howes 2Balls

6th Lou Rigo 2Balls

12th Jeff Pace 2Ball

15th Peter Jefferis 2Balls

Super Pin

Fred Fuecs $49.00

Mandurah Country Club  20/8/18

Sponsor Andrew Ralph Jewelers

A Grade                        B Grade                         C Grade

Phil Penter 38 $50V              Judge Merenda 39 $50V        Graham Dore 36 $50V

Tony Giorgio 37 $25V           Phil Epis 38 $25V                    John Henderson 34 C/B $25V

Alan Baker 36 3 Balls            Richard Lee 36 3Balls             Colin Pember 34 3Balls

Allan Broun 35 2Balls           Ron Abel 35 2Balls                  Morgan Jensen 34 3Balls

Warren Howard 35 2Balls    Peter Temby 35 2Balls           William Henry 33 2Balls

Peter Hayward 35 2Balls      Colin Thorniley 35 2Balls      Stan Bird 32 1Ball

Brendan Curtin 33 1Ball       Micheal Brazier 34 1Ball        Peter Livingstone 32 1Ball

Terry Porter 33 1Ball             Doug Florance 34 1Ball

John Coombs 34 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

3rd Alan Baker 2 Balls

6th Steve Beech 2Balls

14th Ron Abel 2 Balls

17th Gordon Sherlock

Super Pin

Alan Baker $46.05

OBE

Colin Pember 34 2Balls

Midwest Trip Results

Kalbarri Golf Club        Nearest The Pins

Alan Baker 36                                2nd Pat Lamont

Digby Barrett 35                            8th No One

Morgan Jensen 32                          13th Geoff Smith

Janet Perry 32                                17th Christen Edwards

Spalding Park           Nearest The Pins

Kerry Walker 39                             4th Colin Thorniley

Jeff Dillon 38                                  6th  Steve Carlyon

Geoff Noonan 37                            12th Tony Tower

Judge Merenda 37                          14th Greg Welsh

Digby Barrett 36

Jim Treloar 36

Geraldton Golf Club                   Nearest The Pins

John Perry 39 C/B                                                            2nd Chuck MacFarlane

Cliff Conroy 39                                                                  8th Jim Treloar

Micheal Bemrose 38                                                        13th Stan sexton

Gordon Sherlock Jim Trelour Jim Bellombra 37       15th Ross Hancock

Dongarra Golf Club                   Nearest The pins

Paul Hitchcock 39                                                    3rd John Dec

Brad Gillard 37                                                         5th John Perry

Ron Zimmerman 35                                                11th Digby Barrett

Tom Grimston 34                                                     14th No One

John Perry 34

 

 

 

 

Wanneroo Golf Club   6/Aug/18

Sponsor Wanneroo Golf Club

A Grade                                   B Grade                                  C Grade

Micheal Hart C/B 36 $50V                John Perry 39 $50V                      David Van Zyl 39 $50V

Steve Langoulant 36 $25V                 Ken Hamilton 38 $25V                 Ron Ross 35 $25V

Rod Broad 35 3Balls                            Tony Haabjoern 37 3Balls            Ian Hutton 33 3Balls

Peter Hayward 34 2Balls                   Phil Reid 36 2Balls                         John Henderson 32 2Balls

Dennis Watkins 34 2Balls                 Richard Diermajer 36 2Balls       Don Lamont 32 2Balls

Rob Tempest 34 2balls                      Paul Ryan 36 2Balls                       Ron Abel 32 2Balls

Charles Lancey 34 2Balls                  Graham jones 35 1Ball                  Peter Stewart 31 1Ball

Rob McCarthy 33 1Ball                      Garry Connor 35 1Ball                  Paul McShanag 31 1Ball

Tony Giorgio 33 1Ball

Tony Farrow 33 1Ball

Brendan Curtin 33 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

4th Richard Pace 2Balls

8th Bruce Sanderson 2Balls

11th Bob Howe 2Balls

15th Willie Henry 2Balls

Super Pin

Bruce Sanderson $60.05

 

 

Meadow Springs Country Club    30/July /18

Sponsor Meadow Springs

A Grade                     B Grade                     C Grade

Tony Farrow 42 MS V                 Phil Reid 40 MS V                          Graham Dore 38 MS V

Brain Bell 40 $25V                      Peter Jefferis $25V                         Colin Pember 38 C/B $25V

Alan Baker 37 3Balls                   Tony Haabjoern 33 3Balls            Geoff Scott 34 3Balls

Gordon Sherlock 33 2Balls        Chris Smith 33 3Balls                    Don Hall 34 3Balls

Joe Calabro 32 1Ball                    David Scott 33 3Balls                    Ian Hutton 33 2Balls

Mark ODonahoe 32 1Ball           Ernie Cooley 32 2Balls                  Richard Pace 33 2Balls

Micheal Hart 32 1Ball                 Phil Epis 32 2Balls                          Don Ross 31 1Ball

Warren Howard 32 1Ball           Tony Oehme 32 2Balls

David StGeorge 32 1Ball            Tony Boulton 32 2Balls

Ange Capraro 31 1Ball

Paul Ryan 31 1Ball

Graham Bourgault 31 1Ball

Fred Fuecs 31 1Ball

Stan Bartley 31 1Ball

Nearest the Pins

4th Clive Davies 2Balls

8th Nick DeLaurentis 2Balls

11th Peter Jefferis 2Balls

16th Jeff Thorpe 2Balls

Super Pin

Clive Davies $52.0o

OBE

Colin Pember 38 2Balls

 

Joondalup Resort   23/July/18

Sponsor Distinctive Golf

A grade                                  B Grade                                   C Grade

Gordon Sherlock 37 $50V              David Scott 39 $50V                            Allan Dunne 38 C/B $50V

Charlie Lancey 36 C/B $25V          Grant Collis 38 $25V                           Jeff Thorpe 38 $25V

Tony Farrow 36 3 Balls                   Max Stewart 36 3Balls                         Derek Smart 37 3Balls

Brad Law 35 2Balls                          Tony Haabjoern 36 3Balls                  Greg Parry 37 3Balls

Rod Sproule 35 2Balls                     Stan Bartley 36 3Balls                         Ross Hoskins 37 3Balls

Micheal Hart 35 2Ball                     Phil Epis 35 2Balls                               Ken Hamilton 37 3Balls

Peter Hayward 34 1Ball                  Alan Polletti 34 1Ball                           Kommer Springvloed 36 2Balls

Barry Stewart 34 1Ball                   Tony Boulton 34 1Ball                          Colin Thorniley 36 2Balls

Brian Bell 34 1Ball                                                                                            Richard Prince 36 2Balls

Allan Broun 34 1Ball                                                                                        Iain Robertson 36 2Balls

Ian Hutton 34 1Ball

Tom Goldfinch 34 1Ball

Morgan Jensen 34 1Ball

Eddie Fong 34 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

3rd Quarry

Craig Hennessy 2Balls

7th Quarry

Craig Hennessy 2Balls

4th Dunes

Jim Bellombra 2Balls

7th Dunes

Phil Flavell 2Balls

Super Pin

Craig Hennessy $68.00

OBE

Max Stewart 36 2Balls

 

 

 

Rockingham Golf Club 16/July/18

Sponsors The Rockingham Vets

A Grade                                   B Grade

Brian Bell 36 $50V                       Colin Pember 40 $50V

Digby Barrett 34C/B $25V          Ron Abel 40C/B 425V

Richard ZionZee 34 3Balls          Don Hall 38 3Balls

Richard Morphett 33 2Balls        Peter Jefferis 34 2Balls

Allan Broun 33 2Balls                  Iain Robertson 34 2Balls

Brad Law 33 2Balls                       Fred Feucs 32 1Ball

Bob Howe 32 1Ball                       Paul McShanag 32 1Ball

Rob McCarthy 32 1Ball               Ron Ross 32 1Ball

Bill McIntyre 32 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

3rd Mick Glasson 2Balls

8th GordonSherlock 2Balls

12th David Scott 2Balls

15th Stormy Temest 2Balls

Super Pin

Ton Grimston $41.00

OBE

Colin Pember 40 2Balls

Maylands Penisula Golf Course   9/July/18

Sponsors The York Veterans

A Grade                                B Grade                     C Grade

Steve Potter 41 $50V               Iain Robertson 41 $50V            Graham Dore 42 $50V

Phil Penter 39C/B $25V         Ted Catterly 41C/B $25V          Morgan Jensen 41 $25V

Alan Wiseman 39 3Balls        Kevin Essing 40 3Balls              Richard Prince 41 3Balls

Alan Baker 38 2Balls              Graeme Roberts 38 2Balls        Tony Sarson 41 3Balls

Charlie Lancey 38 2Balls       Jon Stanley 38 2Balls                Rob Johnson 40 2Balls

Nigal Goodal 37 1Ball             Simon Kenrick 37 1Ball             Stan Bird 35 1Ball

David Scott 37 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

5th Phil Penter 2Balls

8th Simon Kenrick 2Balls

13th Jim Treloar 2Balls

16th Stan Sexton 2Balls

Super Pin

Stan Sexton $60

OBE Max Stewart 34 2Balls

 

Hartfield Country Club   25/June/18

Sponsor Real Estate Plus

A grade                          B Grade                            C Grade

Tony Giorgio 39 $50V            John Beatty 37 C/B $50V           Ted Cattley 37C/B $50V

Colin Lawrance 36 $25V         Peter Temby 37 $25V                 Ross Hancock 37 $25V

Tom Grimston 34 3Balls         Jeff Dow 36 3Balls                      Graham Dore 34 3Balls

Alan Baker 33 2 Balls              Richard Diermajer 36 3Balls    Don Lamont 34 3Balls

Peter King 33 2Balls               Jon Stanley 35 2Balls                  Ed Bart 34 3Balls

Micheal Pascoe 33 2Balls       Fred Fuecs 34 1Ball                    David Hearty 33 2Balls

Richard Morphett 32 1Ball    Doug Florance 34 1Ball             Garry Carter 33 2Balls

Brendan Curtin 32 1Ball         David Scott 34 1Ball                  Kevin Essing 33 2Balls

David Patrick 32 1Ball                                                                   William Henry 32 1Ball

Morgan Jensen 32 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

4th Simon Kenrick 2Balls

6th Gordon Sherlock 2Balls

12th Barry Virgo 2Balls

15th Stan Bartley 2Balls

Super Pin

Barry Virgo $57.00

 

Mt Lawley Golf Club 18/June/18

Sponsor Flush Plumbing

A Grade                            B Grade                               C Grade

Tony Farrow 39 $50V               John Dec 38 $50V                        Colin Thorniley 37 $50V

Nigal Goodall 37 $25V              Pat Doody 38 C/B $25V              Garry Carter 36 C/B $25V

Sebastian Jensen 36 3Balls      Jon Stanley 36 3Balls                  Ross Hancock 36 3Balls

Alan Baker 35 2Balls                 Tony Oehme 35 2Balls                Don Hall 36 3Balls

Phil Penter 35 2Balls                Greg Parry 35 2Balls                    Ron Abel 35 2Balls

Brad Law 35 2Balls                   Phil Epis 34 1Ball                         Graham Dore 34 1Ball

Gordon Sherlock 34 1Ball       Doug Florance 34 1Ball

Richard Morphett 34 1Ball

Micheal Hart 34 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

6th Paul Smith 2Balls

8th John McDonald 2Balls

13th Tony Farrow 2Balls

15th John Dec 2Balls

Super Pin

Tony Farrow $54

OBE

Neil Watson 32 2Balls

Sunny Day 92 Members

Western Australian Golf Club    11 June 18

Sponsor Mt Lawley Realty

A Grade                                B Grade                                 C Grade

Neil Munro 36 C/B $50V              Lionel Weaver 39 $50V                  Don Lamont 38 $50V

Chuck MacFarlane 36 $25V         Fred Fuecs 38 $25V                         Don Hall 34 C/B $25V

Phil Flavell 36 3Balls                     Tony Haabjoern 37 3Balls              John Henderson 34 3Balls

Dennis Watkins 35 2Balls           David Hearty 37 3Balls                    Tony Sarson33 2Balls

Steve Potter 35 2Balls                   Irwin Parker 36 2Balls                   Morgan Jensen 32 1Ball

Ross Clarke 34 1Ball                     Richard Day 36 2Balls                    Graham Dore 32 1Ball

Rod Sproule 34 1Ball                    Max Stewart 35 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

5th Geof Bracegirdle 2Balls

9th Joe Angie 2Balls

11th David StGeorge 2Balls

16th Iain Robertson 2Balls

Super Pin

Iain Robertson $77.00

OBE

Max Stewart 35 2Balls

Melville Glades  7/Jun/18

Sponsor Ultimate Fencing

Tony Haabjoern 36 3Balls

Ross Hancock 35 2Balls

Phil Penter 35 2Balls

Micheal Hardless 33 1Ball

Nearest the Pins

5th Brain Bell 2Balls

9th Stan Sexton 2Balls

 

 

 

Areluen Golf Resort 28th May 18

Sponsor Maylands Peninsula Golf Course

A Grade                         B Grade

Joe Angi 34 $50V                              Steve spencer 34 $50V

Joe Calabro 33 $25V                         Don Hall 33 $25V

Jim Loaring 32 3Balls                       Morgan Jensen 29 3Balls

Peter Hayward 32 3Balls                 Colin Thorniley 25 2Balls

Chuck MacFarlane 31 2Balls           Ron Abel 25 2Balls

David Scott 31 2Balls                        Mick Glasson 25 2Balls

Mick Malone 30 1Ball                       Peter Stewart 25 2Balls

Alan Dunne 25 2Balls

Paul McShanag 24 1Ball

Garry Carter 24 1Ball

Denis Clarke 24 1Ball

Nearest The pins

4th Chuck MacFarlane 2Balls

Paul McShanag 2Balls

7th Toni Giorgio 2Balls

12th John Ryan 2Balls

16th Richard Morphett 2Balls

Super Pin

Chuck MacFarlane $14.00

Paul McShanag $14.00

OBE

Max Stewart 25 2Balls

 

Secret Harbour    21May18

A Grade                           B Grade

Alan Baker 39 $50V                            Lou Judkins 40 $50V

Rob Ryan 39 C/B $25V                       Mick Glasson 37 $25V

Steve Potter 38 3Balls                         Don Hall 33 3 Balls

Richard Day 37 2Balls                         Garry Carter 31 2Balls

Richard Lee 37 2Balls                         Colin Pember 31 2Balls

Geoff Smith 36 1Balls                          John Forster 29 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

5th Graeme Hunt 2Balls

7th Don Hall 2Balls

12th Tony Oehme 2Balls

17th Richard Lee 2Balls

Super Pin

Don Hall $37.00

OBE

Luo Judkins 2Balls

 

 

Suncity Country Club 14/May/18

Sponsor The Regal Theatre

A Grade                                   B Grade

Greg Smith 39 $50V                        Richard Prince 37 $50V

Craig Hennessy 37 $25V                 Steve Spencer 37 $25V

Peter King 36 3Balls                        Peter Livingston 36 3Balls

Allan Poletti 35 2Balls                    Garry Carter 35 2Balls

Peter Hayward 35 2Balls                John Henderson 34 1Ball

Richard Day 35 2Balls

Frank Davies 35 2Balls

Steve Potter 35 2Balls

Neil Munro 35 2Balls

Laurie Jennings 34 1Ball

Stan Sexton 34 1Ball

David Scott 34 1Ball

Phil Epis 34 1Ball

Alan Baker 34 1Ball

Bob Meares 34 1Ball

Nearest The pins

3rd Tony Giorgio 2Balls

8th Peter Hayward 2 Balls

14th Mike Bemrose 2Balls

17th Jeff Pace 2Balls

Super Pin

17th Tom Grimston $43.00

 

 

Pinjarra Golf Club     7/May/18

Peter Temby 41 $50V

Iain Robertson 40$25V

Doug Florance 38 3Balls

Richard Zionzee 37 2Balls

David StGeorge 36 1Ball

Mich Glasson 36 1Ball

David Scott 36 1Ball

Denis Clarke  36 1Ball

Trev Tainsh 36 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

2nd Peter Temby 2Balls

4th Mike Bemrose 2Balls

11th David StGeorge 2Balls

15th Digby Barrett 2Balls

Super Pin

Doug Florance $23.00

OBE

Lou Judkins 2Balls

 

Kwinana Golf Club 30 APR 18

A Grade                                        B Grade

Doug Florance 38 $50V                                      Mike Bemrose 36 $50v

Bill Little 37 $25V                                                 Iain Robertson 34 $25v

Al Baker 36 3Balls                                                Morgan Jensen 33 3Balls

Steve Beech 35 2Balls                                         Bob Anderson 31 2Balls

Digby Barrett 35 2Balls                                      Don Hall 31 2Ball

David St George 35 2Balls                                 Richard Pace 31 2Balls

Gordon Sherlock 34 1Ball                                  Steve Spencer 30 1Ball

Richard Zionzee 34 1Ball

Bill Parker 34 1Ball

Peter Hayward 34 1Ball

Phil Epis 34 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

3rd Stan Sexton 2Balls

6th Tony Farrow 2Balls

14th Steve Beech 2Balls

16th Al Baker 2Balls

Super Pin

Stan Sexton $36.00

OBE

Bob Anderson 2Ball

 

Nedlands Golf Club     23Apr18

A Grade                                      B Grade

David St George 39 $50V                                 Iain Robertson 38 $50V

Bill Parker 38 $25V                                          Garry Carter 35 C/B $25V

Al Baker 35 3Balls                                            Mick Glasson 35 3Balls

Steve Potter 34 2Balls                                     Renato Di Toro 34 2Balls

Bob Howe 34 2Balls                                        Richard Hawley 33 1Ball

Graham Bourgault 34 2Balls                         John Dec 33 1Ball

Peter King 33 1Ball                                         Peter Jefferis 33 1Ball

Phil Epis 33 1Ball                                            Doug Florance 33 1Balls

Morgan Jensen 33 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

4th Stan Sexton 2Balls

7th Tony Haabjoern 2Balls

12th Ernie Cooley 2 Balls

16th Phil Reid 2Balls

Super Pin

Phil Reid $45.50

OBE

Bob Howe 34 2Balls

 

The Vines Resort 16 Apr 18

Sponsor Distinctive Golf

A Grade                                  B Grade

Tony Giorgio 36 $50V                                  Trev Tainsh 39 $50V

David StGeorge 35 $25V                             Don Poletti 34 $25V

Alan Baker 35 C/B 3Balls                            Peter Stewart 32 3Balls

Doug Florance 34 2Balls                              Richard Pace 32 3Balls

Micheal Hardless 34 2Balls                         Ross Hancock29 2Balls

Rod Broad 34 2Balls                                     Bob Johnson 29 2Balls

Garry Conner 34 2Balls                                Steve Spencer 28 1Ball

Phil Reid 33 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

4th Trev Tainsh 2 Balls

7th John Dec 2 Balls

13th Phil Flavell 2 Balls

16th Alan Poletti 2 Balls

Super Pin

Alan Poletti $38.00

OBE

Max Stewart 27 2Balls

Bunbury Golf Club

Results Go To Vetsgolf.com.au/fixtures /results

Country Vets Won The Bruce Rowly Shield

a Excellent Day had by all

Many thanks to the Country Vets for the hospitality

Maylands Peninsula Golf Course  26/Mar/18

Sponsor Maylands Peninsula Golf Course

A Grade                          B Grade                         C Grade

Fred Fuecs 42 $50V                         Phil Davies 40 $50V                           Lou Jukins 37 $50V

Stan Sexton 39 $25V                       Kevin Essing 38 $25V                         Stan Bird 35 $25V

Phil Flavell 38 3Balls                       Lourie Rive 38 C/B 3Balls                 Graham Dore 34 3Balls

Simon Kenrick 37 2Balls                 Graham Bourgault 37 2Balls            Trev Tainsh 33 2Balls

Rod Broad 36 1Ball                           Iain Robertson 37 2Balls                  Colin Pember 32 1Ball

Phil Meynart 37 2Balls                    Ed Bart 32 1Ball

Rob Stubbs 34 1Balls                       Ian Hutton 32 1Ball

Mike Bemrose 34 1Ball

Ross Hancock 34 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

5th Steve Beech 2Balls

8th Lourie Rive 2Balls

13th Lourie Rive 2Balls

15th Peter King 2 Balls

Super Pin

Steve Beech $53.00

OBE

Lou Judkins

 

 

 

 

Rockingham Golf Club 19/Mar/18

A Grade                              B Grade                             C Grade

Richard Zionzee 39 $50V

Rod Broad 35 $50V                                 Tony Haabjoern 38 $25V                          Bill McIntyre 39 $50V

Steve Beech 34 $25V                               Craig Hennessy 38C/B 3 Balls                 Ross Hancock 37 $25V

Gordon Sherlock 33 3Balls                    Richard Lee 37 3Balls                                 Lou Judkins 36 3Balls

Brad Law 33 3Balls                                  Ron Abel 35 2Balls                                     Mike Bemrose 36 3Balls

Tom Grimston 33 3Balls                        Dave Scott 33 1Ball                                     Ed Bart 36 3Balls

Brian Bell 32 2Balls                                 Ian Powell 33 1Ball                                     Don Hall 35 2Balls

Peter Hayward 32 2Balls                        Ange Capraro 33 1Ball                               Ron Ross 34 1Ball

David StGeorge 32 2Balls                       Rob McCarthy 33 1Ball                             Colin Oliver 34 1Ball

Digby Barrett 31 1Ball

Al Baker 31 1Ball

Chuck MacFarlane 31 1Ball

John Jones 31 1Ball

Tony Linton 31 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

3rd Ange Capraro 2Balls

8th Ange Capraro 2Balls

12th John Coobs 2Balls

15th Ako Futeasaku 2Balls Paul Ryan 2Balls

Super Pin

Ange Capraro $59.00

OBE

Lou Judkins 2Balls

Wanneroo Golf Club    12/Feb/18

Sponsor Flush Plumbing

A Grade                                B Grade                           C Grade

Tom Grimston 37 $50V                            Tom Wheeler 39 $50V                            Craig Hennessy 37 $50V

Charlie Lancey 37 C/B $25V                    Tony Haaboern 38 C/B $25V               Mike Bemrose 35 C/B $25V

Jeff Pace 35 3Balls                                     Bob Meares 38 3Balls                             Tony Boulton 35 3Balls

Ako Futaesaku 35 3Balls                          Digby Barrett 38 3Balls                          John Halley 34 2Balls

Sebasion Jensen 35 3Balls                       Phil Epis 38 3Balls                                  Brian Graham 33 1Ball

John Thomson 34 2Balls                         Graeme Hunt 38 3Balls

Gordon Sherlock 33 1Balls                      David Scott 37 2Balls

Rob McCarthy 33 1Balls                          Ray Ferguson 36 1Ball

Rob Tempest 36 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

4th Peter Hayward 2Balls

8th Ako Futaesaku 2Balls

11th Tom Grimston 2Balls

15th Rob Tempest 2Balls

Super Pin Tom Grimston $58.00

Gosnells Golf Club   26th Feb 18

A Grade                          B Grade                          C Grade

Tony Giorgio 40 $50V                        Geoff Smith 37 $50V                             Hachiro Akimurra 43 $50V

Phil Penter 38 C/B $25V                    Tony Haabjoern 36C/B $25V              Denis Clarke 42 $25V

Warren Howard 38 3Balls                  Doug Florance 36 3Balls                      Morgan Jensen 39 3Balls

Lou Riggo 38 3Balls                             John Gouteff 35 2Balls                        David Davies 37 2Balls

Ako Futaesaku 38 3Balls                    Ron Abel 34 1Ball                                  Richard Pace 36 1Ball

Rod Sproule 37 2Balls                         Tony Boulton 34 1Ball                         Alan Dunne 36 1Ball

Brian Bell 36 1Ball                               Phil Davies 34 1Ball

Ed Bart 34 1Ball

Nearest The Pin

4th Doug Florance 2Balls

7th Tony Haabjoern 2Balls

9th Lou Riggo 2Ball

11th Ako Futaesaku 2Balls

Super Pin

Doug Florrance $47.00

OBE

Hachiro Akimurra 43 2Balls

 

Sun City Country Club  19th Feb 18

A Grade                            B Grade                           C Grade

Graham Muir 38 $50V                          John Perry 39 $50V                             Dave Barton 36 $50V

Steve Potter 36 $25V                             Tony Linton 37 $25V                            Kommer Springvloed 35 $25V

David Boyd 35 3Balls                            Fred Fuecs 36 3Balls                             Graham Dore 35 3 Balls

Warren Howard 35 3Balls                    Laurie Rive 34 2Balls                           Kevin Essing 34 2Balls

Bob Howe 34 2Balls                              Phil Epis 34 2Balls                                Norman Jackson 34 2 Balls

Neil Munro  34 2Balls                           Dave Hearty 33 1Ball                           Garry Carter 33 1Ball

Terry Pitt 34 2Balls                                Rob Tempest 33 1Ball                        Alan Dunne 33 1Ball

Jeff Pace 34 2Balls

Lou Riggo 34 2Balls

Brian Bell 34 2Balls

Charlie Lancey 34 2Balls

Ian Powell 33 1Ball

Mario Fiaschi 33 1Ball

Ako Futaesako 33 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

3rd Ian Mcpherson 2Balls

8th Joe Calabro 2Balls

14th John Perry 2Balls

17th Tony Haabjoern 2Balls

Super Pin

Tony Haabjoern $63.00

Eagle

Dave Boyd 15th 2Balls

Well Done Dave

 

 

 

Hartfield Country Club     12 Feb 18

A Grade                           B Grade                              C Grade

Richard Morphett 40 $50V                    Paul Ryan 38 $50V                                 Ian Hutton 35 $50V

Tony Farrow 39 $25V                             Bernie Lynch 37 $25V                            Manfred Ruschmann 35 C/B $25V

Warren Howard 35 3Balls                     Peter Temby 36 3Balls                            Bill McIntyre 34 3Balls

Steve Langoulant 35 3Balls                   Doug Florance  35 2Balls                       Jeff Thorpe 34 3Balls

Joe Calabro 35 3Balls                            Tony Haabjoern 35 2Balls                      Craig Hennessy 33 2Balls

Stan Sexton 34 2Balls                            Fred Feucs 35 2Balls                               Don Hall 33 2Balls

Digby Barrett 34 2Balls                       Paul McShanag 35 2Balls                        Wally DauberMann 32 1Ball

John Ryan 34 2Balls                           Phil Epis 34 1Ball                                       Barry Virgo 1Ball

Gordon Sherlock 33 1Ball                    Brian Freind 34 1Ball

Tom Grimston 33 1Ball

Phil Flavell 33 1Ball

Alan Baker 33 1Ball

Phil Penter 33 1Ball

Nearest The Pins

4th Chuck MacFarlane 2Balls

6th Peter Temby 2Balls

12th Graham Bourgault 2Balls

15th Siman Kenrick 2Balls

Super Pin

Mike Bemrose $67.00

OBE

Bob Howe 32 2Balls